light SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 1482 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-9 Body Electrical Control System:
Body Electrical Control System CheckS6RW0DA204002
Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in the figure will facilitate collecting information to the
point required for proper analysis and diagnosis.Rear end door window
defogger• Rear end door window defogger switch
• Generator• Rear end door window defogger
relay
Rear end door opener• Manual door lock switch (unlock signal)
• Key cylinder switch (unlock signal)
• Keyless entry transmitter (unlock signal)
• Rear end door opener switch• Rear end door opener relay
Door lock canceller • SDM (air bag deployment signal) • Each door lock actuator
Theft deterrent light• Key reminder switch • Theft deterrent light (located in
information display or clock) Control Input Output
Step Action Yes No
1) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis.
Was customer complaint analysis performed?Go to Step 2. Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2) Problem symptom confirmation
1) Perform problem symptom confirmation.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
3) DTC check
1) Check DTC.
Is it malfunction code?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair completed?Go to Step 7. Check and repair
malfunction part(s).
5) Body electrical control system symptom diagnosis
1) Perform check and repair referring to “Symptom
Diagnosis” of system having a trouble.
Is there faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s).Go to Step 6.
6) Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent problem.
Is there faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s).Go to Step 7.
7) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC?Go to Step 4. End.

Page 1483 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-10
Customer questionnaire (example)
Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer Questionnaire” is accurately found in the vehicle. If that symptom is
found, check whether the symptom is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the customer if possible.)
DTC Check
Check DTC stored in BCM memory referring to “DTC Check”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the
past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC once and check
whether or not any fault exists.
Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 3 and referring to applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in
a sensor, wire harness, connector, BCM or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Body Electrical Control System Symptom Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to symptom diagnosis of each system.
Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the body electrical control system is free from any abnormal
conditions. If what has been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, check DTC again and confirm that no DTC is
indicated.
Customers name:
Model:
VIN:

Date of issue:
Date Reg:
Date of problem:
Mileage:

Problem Symptoms
Power door lock system does not operate
Keyless entry system does not operate

Rear end door window defogger does not operate
Rear wiper does not operate
Rear end door opener does not operate
Other
Frequency of Occurrence
Continuous / Intermittent ( times a day, a month)
/ Other

Environmental Condition

Weather:
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other

Temperature: (F )
Diagnostic Trouble Code
Normal code / Malfunction code ( )
Warning buzzer does not sound
Interior light does not light
Theft deterrent light does not flush
I5RS0DA20006-01

Page 1484 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-11 Body Electrical Control System:
Scan Tool DataS6RW0DA204003
Scan tool data ConditionNormal condition /
reference value
Vehicle Speed )At stop with ignition switch turned ON 0 km/h
Outside air Temp )Reference value is relative to outside air temperature–40 °C – 70 °C
(–40 °F – 158 °F)
Battery Voltage )At specified idle speed after warming up 10 – 14 V
Coolant Temp )At specified idle speed after warming up80 °C – 100 °C
(176 °F – 212 °F)
Engine Speed )Engine idling with no load applied after warming upDesired idle speed
± 50 rpm
Fuel Consumption )At specified idle speed after warming up 0.0 km/l
Key Reminder Sw )Ignition key inserted in ignition key cylinder Key in
Ignition key pulled out from ignition key cylinder Pulled
Rear Wiper Sw )Rear wiper switch at ON position and ignition switch turned ON ON
Rear wiper switch at INT position and ignition switch turned ON INT
Rear wiper switch at OFF position and ignition switch turned ON OFF
Door key Sw )Key cylinder switch of driver side door at lock position LOCK
Key cylinder switch of driver side door not turned Neutral
Key cylinder switch of driver side door at unlock position Unlock
Door Lock Sw )Lock side of manual door lock switch pressed LOCK
Manual door lock switch not pressed Neutral
Unlock side of manual door lock switch pressed Unlock
Driv Door Sw )Driver side door open Open
Driver side door closed Close
Pass Door Sw )Doors other than driver side door open Open
Doors other than driver side door closed Close
Brake Fluid Level )Brake fluid level at MIN level or higher Normal
Brake fluid level lower than MIN level Low
Parking Brake Sw )Parking brake lever pulled ON
Parking brake lever released OFF
Rear Defogger Sw )Rear end door window defogger switch pressed with engine running ON
Rear end door window defogger switch not pressed with engine
runningOFF
Headlight Sw )Lighting switch at HEAD position ON
Lighting switch at OFF position OFF
Tail Light Sw )Lighting switch at HEAD or CLEARANCE position ON
Lighting switch at OFF position OFF
Front Fog Light Sw )Lighting switch at HEAD position and front fog light switch at ON
positionON
Lighting switch at HEAD position and front fog light switch at OFF
positionOFF
Driv Seat belt Sw
)Driver side seat belt fastened Fasten
Driver side seat belt unfastened Unfasten
Rear end door opener )Rear end door opener switch pressed ON
Rear end door opener switch not pressed OFF
Charge light )Engine at stop with ignition switch turned ON ON
Engine running OFF
Oil pressure switch )Engine at stop with ignition switch turned ON ON
Engine running OFF
A/C Switch )A/C and ignition switch turned ON ON
A/C switch turned OFF OFF

Page 1485 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-12
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Vehicle Speed (km/h, mph): This parameter indicates the vehicle speed computed by ECM.
Outside air Temp (°C, °F): It is detected by outside air temperature sensor.
Battery Voltage (V): This parameter indicates battery positive voltage inputted to BCM.
Coolant Temp (Engine coolant temperature) (°C, °F): It is detected by engine coolant temperature sensor.
Engine Speed (RPM): It is computed by reference pulse signals from CMP sensor.
Fuel Consumption (km/l): This parameter indicates the fuel consumption computed by ECM.
Key Reminder Sw (Key reminder switch) (Pulled / Key in): This parameter indicates the state of the key reminder
switch.
Rear Wiper Sw (Rear wiper switch) (ON / INT / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the rear wiper switch.
Door key Sw (Door key cylinder switch) (Lock / Neutral / Unlock): This parameter indicates the state of the door
key cylinder switch.
Door Lock Sw (Manual door lock switch) (Lock / Neutral / Unlock): This parameter indicates the state of the
manual door lock switch.
Driv Door Sw (Driver side door switch) (Open / Close): This parameter indicates the state of the driver side door
switch.
Pass Door Sw (Other than driver side door switch) (Open / Close): This parameter indicates the state of the door
switches other than driver side door switch.
Brake Fluid Level (Low / Normal): Low: Brake fluid level is lower than specified level.
Normal: Brake fluid level is higher than MIN level.
Parking Brake Sw (Parking brake switch) (ON / OFF): ON: Parking brake lever is pulled up.
OFF: Parking lever is released.
Rear Defogger Sw (Rear end door window defogger switch) (ON / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of
the rear end door window defogger switch.
Headlight Sw (Headlight switch) (ON / OFF) (Junction block without BCM type): This parameter indicates the
state of the lighting switch.
Tail Light Sw (Lighting switch) (ON / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the lighting switch.
Front Fog Light Sw (Front fog light switch) (ON / OFF) (Junction block without BCM type): This parameter
indicates the state of the front fog light switch.
Driv Seatbelt Sw (Driver seat belt switch) (Fasten / Unfasten): This parameter indicates the state of the driver
side seat belt buckle switch.
Rear end door opener (Rear end door opener switch) (ON / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the rear
end door opener switch.
Charge light (ON / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the charge system monitor switch.
Oil pressure switch (ON / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the oil pressure switch.
A/C Switch (ON / OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the air conditioning switch.
Diagnosis Using Output Test Function of SUZUKI Scan Tool
SUZUKI scan tool has the output test function which can force operation of following actuators and relays of the
system controlled by BCM. When a malfunction is found in the system controlled by BCM, execute the output test
which enables easy judgment whether the malfunction is on the input side or output side of BCM. For detailed
information on operation of SUZUKI scan tool, refer to “SUZUKI Scan Tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
*1: Junction block without BCM type
*2: With security alarm system

Output Teat Item Controlled Parts
Hazard Warning Light Turn signal and hazard warning relay
Interior (Dome) Light Interior (Dome) light (when interior light switch is at DOOR position)
Tail Light*
1Tail light relay
Front Fog Light*1Front fog light relay (when lighting switch is at HEAD position)
Rear defogger Rear end door window defogger relay
Dead lock Each door lock actuator
Rear end door open Rear end door opener relay
Door Each door lock actuator
Warning Buzzer Warning buzzer (in BCM)
Rear wiper Rear wiper relay
Alarm indicator Theft deterrent light (in information display or clock)
Horn*
2Horn relay

Page 1486 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-13 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC TableS6RW0DA204004
DTC
(displayed on
SUZUKI scan
tool)DTC (indicated
by theft
deterrent light) DTC (displayed on
odometer in
combination meter) Detected item Detecting condition
NO DTC 0000 0000 — No DTC detected
) B1133 1133 b1133 Battery voltage too high Battery voltage too high
) B1141 1141 b1141Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature)
sensor circuit openSensor output voltage too high
) B1142 1142 b1142Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature)
sensor circuit short to
groundSensor output voltage too low
) B1150 1150 b1150Air bag communication
circuit malfunctionAir bag communication circuit
open or short to ground
) B1157 1157 b1157Air bag deployment signal
inputAir bag deployment signal
inputted
) B1170 1170 b1170 EEPROM access error Memory error
) U0073 0073 U0073Control module
communication bus offTransmitting and receiving
error of BCM for specified time
continuously
) U0100 0100 U0100Lost communication with
ECMReceiving error of BCM from
ECM for specified time
continuously
) U0101 0101 U0101Lost communication with
TCMReceiving error of BCM from
TCM for specified time
continuously
) U0155 0155 U0155Lost communication with
instrument panel cluster
(IPC) control moduleReceiving error of BCM from
combination meter for
specified time continuously
) U1144 1144 U1144Lost communication with
keyless start control moduleReceiving error of BCM from
keyless start control module
for specified time continuously

Page 1487 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-14
DTC CheckS6RW0DA204005
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect it to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel
of driver’s side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and BCM is not possible, check if SUZUKI scan tool is
communicable by connecting it to BCM in another vehicle. If communication is possible in this case, SUZUKI scan
tool is in good condition. Then check data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connector.
Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Perform following Steps a) to d) within 10 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and engine stops.
a) Turn headlight switch to “SMALL” position.
b) Turn headlight switch to “OFF” position.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 2 times.
d) Press and release driver side door switch 3 times.
(A)
I5RW0AA20008-02

Page 1488 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-15 Body Electrical Control System:
3) Check DTC displayed on odometer of combination meter or read flashing pattern of theft deterrent light which
represents DTC as shown in the following example and write it down.
When more than 2 DTCs are stored in memory, flashing for each DTC starts with the smallest DTC number in
increasing order. Also, DTC is indicated repeatedly until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
DTC ClearanceS6RW0DA204006
After repair or replace of malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs by performing the following procedure.
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection for DTC
check.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and engine stops.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch off and disconnect scan tool from data link connector.
Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Perform following Steps a) to d) within 10 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and engine stops.
a) Turn headlight switch to “SMALL” position.
b) Turn headlight switch to “OFF” position.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 3 times.
d) Press and release driver side door switch 4 times.
3) After completing above Steps, confirm that no malfunction DTC is detected.
B A [B] [A]
[C]
B A B A
3 113
3 113 T2
T1 T1 T1T1
1
2
T2T2
T2
T1 T1 T1T1T2T2
0
T2
0
T2
0
T2
0
T2
11 6 0
T1 T1 T1
T2 T3T2T2T2
I5RW0AA20009-01
[A]: No DTC (No. 0000) A: Indicator lamp turned ON T2: 1.0 seconds 2. Odometer
[B]: DTC B1133 (No. 1133) B: Indicator lamp turned OFF T3: 3.0 seconds
[C]: When 2 DTCs are detected T1: 0.3 seconds 1. Theft deterrent light

Page 1496 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System:
BCM connector “G04”E04-13 — — —
E04-14 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
G04-1CAN communication line (low)
for DLC*1.6 – 2.5 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ” G04-2CAN communication line (low)
for each control module*1.6 – 2.5 V
G04-3CAN communication line
(high) for DLC*2.5 – 3.6 V
G04-4CAN communication line
(high) for each control module*2.5 – 3.6 V
G04-5Serial communication line of
data link connector 7 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
G04-6 — — —
G04-7 — — —
G04-8 Theft deterrent light10 – 14 V Theft deterrent light is not lit up
0 V Theft deterrent light is lit up
G04-9 — — —
G04-10 — — —
G04-11Serial communication line for
information display and HVAC
control module (if equipped)*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
G04-12Ground for keyless entry
receiver (if equipped)0 V —
G04-13Power supply for keyless
entry receiver (if equipped)4 – 6 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G04-14Signal for keyless entry
receiver (if equipped)*0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G04-15 Vehicle speed signal output*0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G04-16 Key reminder switch10 – 14 V Ignition key is inserted to ignition key cylinder
0 VIgnition key is pulled out from ignition key
cylinder
G04-17Rear end door window
defogger switch*3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 8: ”
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position and rear end
door window defogger switch is pushed
G04-18 A/C switch (if equipped)*3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 8: ”
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position, blower speed
selector is at any position other than OFF
position and A/C switch is at ON position
G04-19 — — —
G04-20 — — —
G04-21 Rear wiper INT switch*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 9: ”
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position and rear
wiper switch is at INT position
G04-22 Rear wiper low switch*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 9: ”
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position and rear
wiper switch is at LOW position Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition

Page 1497 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-24
Junction block connector “E324”
Junction block connector “E325”
Junction block connector “G271”
Junction block connector “G272”
Junction block connector “G273”
Junction block connector “L312”
Junction block connector “L313”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E324-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at all positions
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E325-3 Horn10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
G271-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G271-7Rear end door window
defogger indicator light10 – 14 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger indicator light is lit up
0 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger indicator light is not lit up
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
G272-3 Horn switch10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G272-7 Lighting switch10 – 14 VEngine is running (with DRL model) or lighting
switch is at any position other than OFF
position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G272-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G272-11 Hazard warning switch10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
0 VHazard warning switch is at ON position or
lock or unlock button of keyless entry
transmitter (answer back control) is pushed
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
G273-2 Power source (IG)10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 VIgnition switch is at any position other than
ON position
G273-5 Power source (ACC)10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 VIgnition switch is at any position other than
ACC or ON position
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
L312-4Power supply for rear wiper
motor10 – 14 VIgnition switch is at ON position
L312-5 Interior light10 – 14 VInterior light switch is at DOOR position and
interior light is not lit up
0 VInterior light switch is at DOOR position and
interior light is lit up
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
L313-2 Air bag communication line*0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 10: ”
L313-3Serial communication line of
data link connector for SDM7 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position

Page 1504 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-2 Immobilizer Control System:
• Do not leave ignition key in a place where
temperature is high. High temperature may cause
damage to the transponder built in the ignition key.• Do not turn ignition switch to ON position by bringing
radio antenna close to coil antenna. Or, the
immobilizer control system may detect some
abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
General Description
Immobilizer Control System IntroductionS6RW0DA301001
The immobilizer control system is an anti-theft device that immobilizes the vehicle. It stops the engine from working
and prevents the vehicle from being stolen. It mainly consists of the following components. For immobilizer control
system components location, refer to “Immobilizer Control System Components Location”.
•ECM
• ICM with the built-in coil antenna
• Ignition key with the built-in transponder
A code called the transponder code is memorized in the transponder. And, the code is registered with ECM. Basically,
when the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM reads the code by the coil antenna. Then, if the code in transponder in the
ignition key does not match with the one registered with ECM, ECM stops the operation of the fuel injection so as not
to start up the engine and turns the immobilizer indicator light ON and OFF using CAN communication lines. (In
addition to the above operation, ECM also turns the immobilizer indicator light ON and OFF when some trouble is
detected in the keyless start system.)
On-Board Diagnostic System Description (Self-diagnosis Function)S6RW0DA301002
ECM diagnoses if there is any trouble with the immobilizer control system. The diagnostic information is stored as the
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in ECM. To read the diagnostic information, use SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
With the ignition switch turned ON (but the engine at stop) regardless of the condition of the engine and emission
control system, ECM indicates whether there is any trouble with the immobilizer control system or not by either lighting
ON or flashing ON and OFF the immobilizer indicator light.
Immobilizer indicator light lights ON:
No trouble exists in the immobilizer control system. (After starting up the engine, the light turns OFF.)
Immobilizer indicator light flashes ON and OFF:
There is some trouble in the immobilizer control system or in the keyless start system. Its diagnostic information is
stored in ECM.
I3RH0AA30003-01
I3RH0AA30004-01

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 261-270 271-280 281-290 291-300 301-310 311-320 321-330 331-340 340 next >