PPL SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 1515 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-13
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304011
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS6RW0DA304012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM. • Related fuse(s) blown
• Poor connection at ICM connector
• Poor connection at ECM connector
• Power supply circuit
• Ground circuit
• Communication circuits between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition?Replace blown fuse(s)
and then, check for
short circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Voltage check at power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
4ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connection of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.

Page 1516 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-14 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS6RW0DA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected referring to “DTC Check”. If still detected, go to the next step. If not, the
troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS6RW0DA304014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. Internal failure (EEPROM corruption) of ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key is invalid.• Use of the unregistered ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check if any DTC other than P1623 is detected referring
to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC other than P1623 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Registration of unregistered ignition key with ECM
1) Register the unregistered ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck DTC. Go to Step 4.
4Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key referring to “Registration
of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed?Replace ignition key
which cannot be
registered.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Page 1517 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-15
DTC P1625: Immobilizer Antenna ErrorS6RW0DA304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information Registration FailureS6RW0DA304016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
ICM is faulty. • ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC confirmation
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1625 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck
DTC. If DTC P1625 is
still detected, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed.• CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T model)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.

Page 1518 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-16 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS6RW0DA304017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting4CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control system information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed.• Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T model)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECM specification check
1) Check ECM part number to see if ECM is applicable to
the vehicle in service.
Is a correct ECM used for the vehicle in service?Go to Step 4. Replace ECM with the
correct one and recheck
if DTC P1638 is still
detected by ECM.
4DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 5.

Page 1519 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.

Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.

5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)

Page 1520 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-18 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference Waveform
NOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code at the first try, ECM tries to read the transponder code
repeatedly up to 8 times. The second waveform is the example showing that ECM read the transponder
code successfully at the second try.

Terminal Circuit Normal Voltage Condition
G17-1 Power supplyAbout 12.0 V Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-2 Ground 0.0 V —
G17-3 Serial communication lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-4 Clock lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-5 Illumination ring control (if equipped)0 V• Ignition key not inserted to the key cylinder
• Door opened
0 V → 12 V• Ignition key at OFF position
• From the time door is closed to the time
interior light faded out completely
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
0 V → 12 V• Door closed
• From the ignition switch is turned ON to the
time interior light is completely faded out
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
G17-6Illumination ring power supply
(if equipped)About 12.0 V —
I6RW0CA30003-01
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try. 2. Clock line
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try. 3. First try
1. Serial communication line 4. Second try
Measurement terminals CH1: G17-3 to G17-2
CH2: G17-4 to G17-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the waveform can be read.

Page 1522 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-20 Immobilizer Control System:
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0DA308001
SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-
SDT)

This kit includes following
items. 1. SUZUKI-SDT 2.
DLC3 cable 3. USB cable 4.
AC/DC power supply 5.
Voltage meter probe 6.
Storage case ) / )
1
2
34
56

Page 1529 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-7
Keyless Start Control Module Reception Data
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Keyless Start System Electric Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0DA502001
Vehicle speed signal
ECM-keyless start control module code
Door switch status
Door lock status
Charging system signal
Engine oil pressure switch signalECM BCM
DATA
ReceiveKeyless Start
Control Module
I5RW0CA50001-02
BLK/ORNG16-9
G16-15
G16-14
G16-37G16-33
G16-16
G16-20G16-29G16-30
G16-36
G16-32
G16-10
G16-34
G16-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
PNK/BLKGRY/BLU
BLU/RED
YEL
PPL
RED/BLK
5V5V 5V5V
5V5V
5V12V 12V
G16-2G16-1BLU
ORNWHTREDWHTREDG16-18G16-19
BLU/YEL
ORN
G16-24G16-23
BLK/YEL WHT/BLU
G16-7
GRN/WHTLT GRNG16-8
G16-5G16-6
GRN WHT/BLK
G16-4G16-3 WHT/GRN
RED/BLU
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG146-3
G146-1
G146-2G146-5
G146-4
G146-6
G146-7G146-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G16[A]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 14 15 16
36 34 33 32 30 29 24 23 37 18 19 20
WHTRED
WHT
WHT
RED
RED
WHTRED
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15118
21
21
2
3
5
419
20
16
17
22
WHTRED
WHTREDWHTRED
18 1920WHTRED
WHTRED
21
[B][C]
I6RW0DA50002-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed
from harness side)7. Passenger side door antenna 16. Combination meter
[B]: Junction block with BCM type 8. Rear end door antenna 17. Key indicator light
[C]: Junction block without BCM type 9. Center antenna 18. BCM
1. Keyless start control module 10. Luggage room antenna 19. ECM
2. Steering Lock unit 11. Driver side door request switch 20. ABS control module
3. Steering lock solenoid 12. Passenger side door request switch 21. CAN junction connector

Page 1531 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-9
Keyless Start System CheckS6RW0DA504004
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Record details of the problem. For your record, use of a
questionnaire form will facilitate collecting information for
proper analysis and diagnosis.
2) Check if the problem described in “Customer
Questionnaire (Example)” actually occurs in the vehicle.
(This step should be performed with the customer if
possible.)
Perform “Keyless Start System Operation Inspection”
procedure to check if the symptom which has occurred is
abnormal or not.
3) Check for DTC referring to “DTC Check”, and then
record DTC(s).
4) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance” if any DTC
exists, and then recheck for DTC.
Is any DTC still detected?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 1) Check and repair referring to applicable “DTC Table”.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 5. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.
3 1) Inspect and repair basic parts referring to “Keyless Start
System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Is there faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Confirm if the problem is solved and the keyless start
system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once
and then confirm that no DTC is indicated.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition?Go to 2) of Step 1 and
perform trouble
diagnosis again.End.

Page 1538 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-16 Keyless Start System:
G16-18 CAN communication line (low) *1.6 – 2.5 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
G16-19 CAN communication line (high) *2.5 – 3.6 V
G16-20 Power supply for steering lock unit 4 – 6 V Full time
G16-21 — — —
G16-22 — — —
G16-23 Passenger side door antenna (–)
*0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G16-24 Passenger side door antenna (+)
G16-25 — — —
G16-26 — — —
G16-27 — — —
G16-28 — — —
G16-29 Signal for steering lock unit4 – 6 VIgnition knob switch is at any position other
than ON and OFF position
*0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
G16-30 Ground for steering lock unit 0 – 1 V Full time
G16-31 — — —
G16-32 Rear end door request switch10 – 12 V Request switch of rear end door is released
0 – 1 V Request switch of rear end door is pushed
G16-33 Driver side door lock switch0 – 1 VDriver side door is at unlock position and
passenger side door is at lock position
4 – 6 VDriver and passenger side door is at lock
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G16-34 Ignition knob switch10 – 12 VWhen pushing ignition knob switch of steering
lock unit
0 – 1 VWhen releasing ignition knob switch of
steering lock unit
G16-35 — — —
G16-36 Passenger side door request switch10 – 12 VRequest switch of passenger side door is
released
0 – 1 VRequest switch of passenger side door is
pushed
G16-37 Passenger side door lock switch0 – 1 VPassenger side door is at unlock position and
driver side door is at lock position
4 – 6 VDriver and passenger side door is at lock
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G16-38 — — —
G16-39 — — —
G16-40 — — — Terminal
NumberCircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition

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