code TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 3961 of 5135

05±660
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs other than P1238 are present simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for them.
Read freeze frame data using \b 
 . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P1238)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(d)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P1238 is outputA
P1238 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P1238 are output, perform the troubleshooting f\
or those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN ENGINE ROOM
HINT:
Check the wire harness and connector connections. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK

Page 3964 of 5135

05±598
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0168FUEL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0180 on page 05±599.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0168
When THF greater than 35 \fC (95 \fF) and less than 60 \fC
(140 \fF), and THF  ±6.7 \fC (20 \fF), and when starting engine,
conditions (a) and (b) continue (1 trip detection logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THF change is lower than 3 \fC (5.4 \fF) after the engine was
started.
 Fuel temperature sensor
In case that reading value of fuel temp. sensor will not change
more than 1 \fC (1.8 \fF) even after repeating 6 trips (detection
logic) of adjusting speed pattern with THF more than 60 \fC
(140 \fF) after the engine was started.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0180, P0182and P0183º are output simultaneously, fuel temperature sensor circuit may be
open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0180, P0182 or P0183º\
first.
Read freeze frame data using \b 
 . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0168)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0168 are outputA
P0168 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0168º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPO±01

Page 3980 of 5135

C94397
GND
IG1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
05±833
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1CHECK DTC FOR VSC
(a)Check the DTCs are output (See page 05±756).
YESREPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
NOCONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
YES
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(IG1 TERMINAL)
WITH USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Check the voltage condition, which is output from the ECU and displayed \
on the hand±held tester. OK:
ºNormalº is displayed.
WITHOUT USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Disconnect the skid control connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Measure the voltage between terminals IG1 and GND ofthe skid control ECU harness side connector.
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
OKREPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (See page 32±57)
NG
4 INSPECT BATTERY
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK

Page 3986 of 5135

C94397
GND
IG1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
05±829
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1CHECK DTC FOR ABS
(a)Check the DTCs are output (See page 05±756).
YESREPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
NOCONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
YES
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(IG1 TERMINAL)
WITH USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Check the voltage condition, which is output from the ECU and displayed \
on the hand±held tester. OK:
ºNormalº is displayed.
WITHOUT USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Disconnect the skid control connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Measure the voltage between terminals IG1 and GND ofthe skid control ECU harness side connector.
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
OKREPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (See page 32±57)
NG
4 INSPECT BATTERY
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK

Page 3990 of 5135

05±842
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 if you are using the hand±held tester and\
start from step 2 if you are not using
the hand±held tester.
1PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND±HELD TESTER(BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
(a)Check that ºONº and ºOFFº of the Brake warning light is shown on \
the combination meter by the hand± held tester.
OKGo to step 4
NG
2CHECK DTC FOR ABS
(a)Check the DTC on page 05±756. YES REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
3 INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
(a)See combination meter troubleshooting on page 71±1. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METERASSEMBLY
OK
4INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSY(See page 71±3)
NG REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSY
OK
5INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH(See page 71±3)
NG REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB±ASSY
OK

Page 3992 of 5135

05C8E±01
±
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT](U341E)05±985
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PRE±CHECK
1.DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a)Description
(1)When troubleshooting Euro±OBD vehicles, theonly difference from the usual troubleshooting pro-
cedure is that you connect the vehicle to the OBD
scan tool complying with ISO 15031±4 or hand±
held tester, and read off various data output from
the vehicle's ECM.
(2)Euro±OBD regulations require that the vehicle's on±board computer illuminates the Check Engine
Warning Light (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)/CHK
ENG (MIL) on the instrument panel when the com-
puter detects a malfunction in the emission control
system/components or in the driving system com-
ponents which affect vehicle emissions, or a mal-
function in the computer. In addition to CHK ENG
(MIL) illuminating when a malfunction is detected,
the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
prescribed by ISO15031±6 are recorded in the
ECM memory.
If the malfunction does not occur in 3±trip, the CHK ENG (MIL)
goes off but the DTCs remain recorded in the ECM memory. (3)To check the DTCs, connect the OBD scan tool orhand±held tester to the Data Link Connector 3
(DLC3) on the vehicle. The OBD scan tool or hand±
held tester also enables you to erase the DTCs and
check freezed frame data and various forms of en-
gine data (For operating instructions, see the OBD
scan tool's instruction book.).
(4)DTCs include ISO controlled codes and manufac- turer controlled codes. ISO controlled codes must
be set as prescribed by the ISO, while manufacturer
controlled codes can be set freely by the manufac-
turer within the prescribed limits (See DTC chart on
page 05±996).
(5) The diagnosis system operates in normal mode during normal vehicle use. It also has a check mode
for technicians to simulate malfunction symptoms
and troubleshoot. Most DTCs use 2 trip detection
logic (*) to prevent erroneous detection, and ensure
thorough malfunction detection. By switching the
ECM to check mode when troubleshooting, techni-
cians can cause the CHK ENG (MIL) to illuminate
for a malfunction that is only detected once or mo-
mentarily (Hand±held tester only) (See step 2).

Page 3993 of 5135

D25148
DLC3 12345 768
9 1 0111 21 3 1 514 16
FI2547
05±986± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(6) *2 trip detection logic:
When a malfunction is first detected, the malfunc-
tion code is temporarily stored in the ECM memory
(1st trip). If the same malfunction is detected again
during the second drive test, this second detection
causes the CHK ENG (MIL) to illumenate (2nd trip)
(However, the ignition switch must be turned OFF
between the 1st trip and the 2nd trip.).
(b) Inspect the DLC3.
(1) The vehicle's ECM uses ISO 9141±2 (Euro±OBD)
communication protocol. The terminal arrangement
of DLC3 complies with ISO 15031±3 and matches
the ISO 9141±2 format.
Terminal No.ConnectionVoltage or ResistanceCondition
7Bus  LinePulse generationDuring communication
4Chassis Ground Body Ground / 1  or lessAlways
16Battery Positive Body Ground / 9 to 14 VAlways
HINT:
If your display shows ºUNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLEº
when you have connected the cable of hand±held tester to
DLC3, turned the ignition switch ON and operated the hand±
held tester, there is a problem on the vehicle side or tool side.
If communication is normal when the tool is connected to
another vehicle, inspect DLC3 on the original vehicle.
If communication is still not possible when the tool is con-
nected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the
tool itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the
tool's instruction manual.
2. INSPECT DIAGNOSIS (NORMAL MODE)
(a) Check the MIL.
(1) The MIL comes on when the ignition switch is turned
ON and the engine is not running.
HINT:
If the MIL does not come on, troubleshoot the combination me-
ter.
(2) When the engine is started, the MIL should go off.
If the light remains on, the diagnosis system has de-
tected a malfunction or abnormality in the system.

Page 3994 of 5135

BR3904
ON
OFF 0.13 sec.
0.13 sec.
±
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT](U341E)05±987
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(b)Check the DTC, Using the hand±held tester.
NOTICE:
Hand±held tester only:
When the diagnostic system is switched from normal mode
to check (test) mode, it erases all DTCs and freeze frame
data recorded in normal mode. So before switching modes,
always check the DTCs and freeze frame data, and note
them down.
(1)Use the hand±held tester to check the DTCs andinstructions, see the hand±held tester instruction
book.
(2)See page 05±996 to confirm the details of the
DTCs.
(c) Clear the DTC. (1) When using the hand±held tester:The following operation will erase the DTC and
freeze frame data. Operate the hand±held tester to
erase the codes.
(2) When not using the hand±held tester: Remove the EFI fuse from engine room J/B for 60
seconds or more.
3. INSPECT DIAGNOSIS (CHECK MODE)
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Compared to the normal mode, the check mode has high sens-
ing ability to detect malfunctions.
Furthermore, the same diagnostic items which are detected in
Normal mode can also be detected in Check mode.
(a) Check the DTC. (1) Check the initial conditions.
Battery voltage 11 V or more
Throttle valve fully closed
Shift lever in P or N range
Air conditioning switched OFF
(2) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(3) Prepare the hand±held tester.
(4) Connect the hand±held tester to DLC3.
(5) Turn the ignition switch ON and switch the hand± held tester ON.
(6) Switch the hand±held tester from Normal mode to Check mode (Check that the MIL flashes).
NOTICE:
If the hand±held tester switches the ECM from the normal
mode to the check mode or vice±versa, or if the ignition
switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF during the check
mode, the DTC and freeze frame data will be erased.
(7) Start the engine (MIL goes off after the enginestarts).

Page 3995 of 5135

05±988± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(8) Simulate the conditions of the malfunction de-
scribed by the customer.
NOTICE:
Leave the ignition switch ON until you have checked the
DTCs, etc.
(9) After simulating the malfunction conditions, use the
hand±held tester diagnosis selector to check the
DTCs and freeze frame data, etc.
HINT:
Take care not to turn the ignition switch OFF, as turning it off
switches the diagnosis system from Check mode to Normal
mode, which all DTCs etc. are erased.
(10) After checking the DTC, inspect the applicable cir-
cuit.
(b) Clear the DTC.
(1) When using the hand±held tester:
The following operation will erase the DTC and
freeze frame data. Operate the hand±held tester to
erase the codes.
(2) When not using the hand±held tester:
Remove the EFI fuse from engine room J/B for 60
seconds or more.
4. DATA LIST
HINT:
According to the DATA LIST displayed by the hand±held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor,
actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one
of the methods to shorten the work time.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e) According to the display on tester, read the ºDATA LISTº.
ItemMeasurement Item/
Display (Range)Normal ConditionDiagnostic Note
STOP LIGHT SWStop light SW Status/
ON or OFFBrake Pedal is depressed: ON
Brake Pedal is released: OFF
SHIFTActual Gear Position/
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th (O/D)Shift lever Range is;
D: 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th (O/D)
LOCK UP SOLLock Up Solenoid Status/
ON or OFFLock Up: ON
Except Lock Up: OFF
KICKDOWN SWKick down SW Status/
ON or OFF
Accelerator Pedal is depressed
all the way down: ON
Accelerator Pedal is released:
OFF

SNOW SWPattern SW (2nd) Status/
ON or OFF
IG SW ON: OFF

Pattern SW (2nd) Push: ON

Pattern SW (2nd) Push: OFF


Page 4034 of 5135

A09508
A56047
Coil Joint
Oil Ring End
A87947
No. 1
No. 2Code Mark
Code Mark
A87948
Front Mark
(Arrow)No. 1
Compression
Ring
Oil Ring
No. 2
Compression
Ring
Coil
A09511
Front Mark
(Arrow)
Front
Push
14−60− ENGINE MECHANICALCYLINDER BLOCK ASSY (1CD−FTV)(From September,
2003)
1CD−FTV ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL (RM1046E)
29. INSTALL CONNECTING ROD BEARING
(a) Align the bearing claw with the groove of the connecting
rod or connecting cap.
(b) Install the bearings in the connecting rod and connecting
rod cap.
30. INSTALL PISTON RING SET
(a) Install the coil by hand.
(b) Using a piston ring expander, install the oil ring.
HINT:
Align the oil ring so its end faces the opposite of the coil joint.
(c) Using a piston ring expander, install the No. 2 and No. 1
piston rings with the code mark facing upward.
Code mark:
No. 11T
No. 22T
NOTICE:
Try to keep the piston ring expansion as small as possible.
(d) Position the piston rings so that the ring ends are as illus-
trated.
31. INSTALL PISTON SUB−ASSY W/CONNECTING ROD
(a) Apply engine oil to the cylinder walls, pistons, and sur-
faces of the connecting rod bearings.
(b) Check the position of the piston ring ends.
(c) Using a piston ring compressor, push the correctly−num-
bered piston and connecting rod assemblies into each
cylinder with the front mark of the piston facing forward.

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