TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 3941 of 5135
A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side
Ignition Coil Connector
I2
I3I4
A81699
E13
ECM Connector IGF1IGT4
IGT3IGT2 IGT1
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±427
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
19 INSPECT CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING
CYLINDER
(a) Change to the normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
NG Go to step 20
OK
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
20 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL
ASSY ± ECM)
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGF terminal) connectors
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)
Ignition coil (I2±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body ground
Page 3942 of 5135
05±428
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(b) Check the harness and connector between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGT terminal) connectors
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±3) ± IGT1 (E13±8)
Ignition coil (I2±3) ± IGT2 (E13±9)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±3) ± IGT3 (E13±10)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±3) ± IGT4 (E13±11)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±3) or IGT1 (E13±8) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±3) or IGT2 (E13±9) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±3) or IGT3 (E13±10) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±3) or IGT4 (E13±11) ± Body ground
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
Page 3943 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±513
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the engine is cranked, the intake air flow is slow, so fuel vaporization is poor. A rich mixture is therefore
necessary in order to achieve good startability. While the engine is being cranked, the battery voltage is ap-
plied to terminal STA of the ECM. The starter signal is mainly used to increase the fuel injection volume for
the starting injection control and after±start injection control.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0617 on page 05±471.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
This diagnostic troubleshooting procedure is on the premise that the engine \
is being cranked under normal
conditions. If the engine does not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table on page 05±320.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIGº and read its value dis-
played on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(See page 05±320)
NG
05CJC±01
Page 3944 of 5135
A81699
STA
E13ECM Connector
A79097
ST Relay
Driver Side R/B
LHD:
A79098
ST Relay
Driver Side R/B
RHD:
05±514
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± STARTER RELAY)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Remove the ST relay from the driver side R/B.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
STA (E13±17) ± ST relay (1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
STA (E13±17) or ST relay (1) ± Body groundNo continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
Page 3945 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±583
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0101MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05±577.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is warmed up, condition (a)continues for more
than 10 sec. at idling: (2 trip detection logic)
(a)Mass air flow meter output greater than 2.2 V
P0101Conditions (a) and (b) continue for more than 6 sec. with en-
gine speed 2000 rpm or more: (2 trip detection logic)
(a)VTA greater than 0.1 V
(b)Mass air flow meter output less than 0.25 V Mass air flow meter
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfu\
nction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0101)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs are outputA
Only P0101 is outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0101 are output, perform the troubleshoot for \
those DTCs first.
BREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±544)
05CPI±01
Page 3946 of 5135
A82236
VCP1VCP2
EP2
EP1
LHD Accelerator Pedal Assy
321
6 54
RHD
Accelerator Pedal Assy
321
65 4
VCP2EP2
EP1
VCP1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±681
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP2121THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºDº CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2120 on page 05±492.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2121
Conditions (a) and (B) continue for 0.5 sec.:
(a)Difference between VPA and VPA2 exceeds the threshold
(b)IDL is OFF Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2120 on page 05±492.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b)Measure the resistance between each terminal. Standard (LHD):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Resistance
EP1 (3) ± VCP1 (6)225to475k at20 C(68 F)EP2 (1) ± VCP2 (4)2.25 to 4.75 k at 20 C (68 F)
Standard (RHD):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Resistance
EP1 (1) ± VCP1 (4)225to475k at20 C(68 F)EP2 (3) ± VCP2 (6)2.25 to 4.75 k at 20 C (68 F)
NGREPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY
(See page 10±66)
OK
05CQ4±01
Page 3947 of 5135
A66060
VPA2 (+)VPA (+)
EPA (±)
EPA2 (±)
ECM Connector
E9
A54384
EP2EP1VPA2
VCP2VPA1VCP1
Wire Harness Side
LHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A54384
EP1EP2VPA2
VCP1 VPA1 VCP2
Wire Harness Side
RHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A81091
EPA2
EPA
E9
VCPA
VCP2
VPA2
VPA
ECM Connector
05±682
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT ECM(VPA AND VPA2 VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E9 ECM connector.
Symbols (Terminal No.)Symbols (Terminal No.)
Accelerator pedal positionVPA (E9±22)
± EPA (E9±28)VPA2 (E9±23) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
Released0.5 to 1.1 V1.5 to 2.9 V
Depressed2.5 to 4.6 V3.5 to 5.5 V
OKREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
NG
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (LHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±3) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±6) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±1) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±4) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±3) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±6) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNo continuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±1) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±4) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
Standard (RHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±1) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±4) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±3) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±6) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
Page 3948 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±683
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±1) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±4) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNocontinuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±3) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±6) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY (See page 10±66)
Page 3949 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±563
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0088FUEL RAIL/SYSTEM PRESSURE ± TOO
HIGH
DTCP1229FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
HINT:
For more information on the supply pump (suction control valve) and the c\
ommon rail system,
see page 05±517.
If P0088 and/or P1229 are present, use the diagnostic trouble code matri\
x for fuel system,
see page 05±517.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to description on page 05±517.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0088
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail is too high.
The fuel pressure exceeds 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007
psi).
Supply pump (Suction control valve)
Pressure discharge valve
Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit
ECM
P1229
Fuel over fed.
Internal fuel pressure is beyond the target fuel pressure de-
spite the ECM closing the suction control valve.Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
Supply pump (Suction control valve)
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0088 and P1229º, use the hand±held tester to \
confirm the fuel rail pressure from
the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº.
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):
The ECM will set this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is\
beyond 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm
2,
29,007 psi). This DTC indicates that the suction control valve may be stuck o\
pen, or there may be short in
its circuit, and the pressure discharge valve may be stuck close, or the\
re may be open in its circuit.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the \
engine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
P1229 (Fuel over fed):
The ECM will set this DTC if the actual fuel pressure inside the common rai\
l stays higher than the target fuel
pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve. This DTC co\
de represents that the suction con-
trol valve may be stuck open, or there may be short in its circuit. Unde\
r this condition, the pressure discharge
valve will operate quite often.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the en\
gine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
05CPE±01
Page 3950 of 5135
05±564
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0088:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
P1229:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 min.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0088:
Specification
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
P1229:
ItemSpecification
Target fuel pressure variation is small±
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0088:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007 psi) or more
P1229:
Threshold
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail stays higher than the target fuel pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve, and also
the pressure discharge valve is frequently operating