TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 4211 of 5135
A78640
1.0 to1.1mm
(0.039 to 0.043 in.)
05−150
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select each item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1to CYL#4.
(e) Read the number of misfire on each cylinder on the hand−held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
B Go to step12
A
5 CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Remove the ignition coil with igniter assembly.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Check the spark plug type.
Recommended spark plug:
DENSO madeSK20BR11
(d) Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Electrode gap:1.0 to1.1mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
Maximum electrode gap:1.3 mm (0.051in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base
the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt
to adjust the gap on a used plug.
(e) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(f) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil with igniter,
and connect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being
cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
(g) Reinstall the spark plug.
(h) Reinstall the ignition coil with igniter.
NG Go to step19
OK
Page 4212 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 51
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
6 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 14−1 )
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14− 6)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14− 6)
OK
8 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the misfiring DTC (see page 11− 7) .
(b) Remove the injector of the misfiring cylinder and other normal injector (see page 11−1 3) .
(c) Swap the injector of misfiring cylinder for the normal injector.
GO
9 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.GO
10 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF MISFIRE DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
Page 4213 of 5135
05−1 52
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
11 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
1 2 CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
BELT)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
1 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
Page 4214 of 5135
S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.1 1
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80100 −20
(−4) (104) (140) (176) (32) (68) (212)S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.1 1
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80100 −20
(−4) (104) (140) (176) (32) (68) (212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
TEMPERATURE_C(_F)
RESISTANCE K
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−153
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
15 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS
AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE
AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient air temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate.
(1) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF.
Read the values.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling4to6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13to20
Idling to quickly acceleratingAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
16 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionTemperatureSpecified Condition
1−220_C (68_F)2.32 to 2.59 k
1−280_C(176_F)0.310 to 0.326 k
NOTICE:
When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in
water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals.
After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
(c) Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
Page 4215 of 5135
05−1 54
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
17 INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
NG REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR
OK
1 8 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
19 CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Change for a normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Absolutely disconnect the each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1 ) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK REPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
Page 4216 of 5135
A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side:
Ignition Coil Connector
I2
I3I4
Front View
A81699
E13
ECM Connector IGF1IGT4
IGT3IGT2 IGT1
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−155
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
20 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL
ASSY−ECM)
(a) Check the harness and connectors between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGF terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I2−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I3−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I4−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I2−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I3−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I4−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(5) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Check the harness and connectors between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGT terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−3)−IGT1(E13−8)Below1
Ignition coil (I2−3)−IGT2 (E13−9)Below1
Ignition coil (I3−3)−IGT3 (E13−10)Below1
Ignition coil (I4−3)−IGT4 (E13−11)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−3) or IGT1(E13−8)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I2−3) or IGT2 (E13−9)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I3−3) or IGT3 (E13−10)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I4−3) or IGT4 (E13−11)−Body ground10kor higher
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(5) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
Page 4217 of 5135
05−136
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0200 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN
DTC P0201INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER1)
DTC P0202 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 2)
DTC P0203 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 3)
DTC P0204 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 4)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Driver Unit (EDU) has been adopted to operate the injector at high speed. The EDU enables
the injector to drive in high−speed rate under high−pressure fuel condition using its internal DC/DC converter
that provides high voltage and quick−charging system.
The ECM constantly monitors the EDU. If the ECM detects abnormal condition, it will stop the engine.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0200No IJF signals to ECM despite crankshaft rotating10 times
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
P0200No IJF signals to ECM despite crankshaft rotating 20 times
during cranking (2 trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
P0201
P0202
P0203
P0204
No IJF signals of each cylinder to ECM 20 times successively
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
05CKG−02
Page 4218 of 5135
A76865
ECM
+B 1
E9
W−B 4
2
1
2
12
4A
W−B
Battery
EC 1 3
5
FL MAINB−R
EE (Shielded) 4EFI
No.1Engine
Room
R/B No. 4
B−W
B−R
Engine Room
R/B No. 4 EFI
Relay
B−Y 44
44
1
4B 1Engine Room
J/B No. 4 B−G
B−G EFI 1
1A 1Engine
Room
R/B No.1 GRB−R B−R
B−YB−YB−Y GRGR B−R
+B2 2
E9 D
J14
(LHD)(RHD)D
J28D
J14
(LHD)(RHD)D
J28
D
J14D
J28 J/C
B−R 2
IE4
(LHD) (RHD)3
IP1
7
IE3
(LHD) (RHD)7
IO1 2
IE1
B−YMREL 8
E9
BATT 3
E9
4 IE2V
IREL 35
E10 V
21 5
3INJ
Relay 44
44
R−B
IJF1 25
E13
G−W
#1 1
E13 5
E5
4
E5 IJF
IJT#1
W−R
#2 2
E13 1
E5 IJT#2
R−W
#3 3
E13 2
E5 IJT#3
W−L
#4 4
E13 3
E5 IJT#4
Electronic
Driver Unit
EA1 7Y 4
E4 INJ#1
1
2 I5
Injector No.1
BR
B−R 3
E4 INJ#4
1
2 I8
Injector No. 4
BR
BR 5
E4
COM1
P 1
E4 INJ#2
1
2 I6
Injector No. 2
L
B−W 2
E4 INJ#3
1
2 I7
Injector No. 3
L
L 6
E4 COM2 B
B (Shielded)
8
E4VB
W7
E4 GND
W−B
EF BR BR Engine
Room
J/B No.1
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−137
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 4219 of 5135
A76902
E4EDU Connector Wire Harness Side:
GND (−) VB (+)
Front View
A76902
E4
Wire Harness Side:
INJ#2 COM1 INJ#3 INJ#4 INJ#1COM2
EDU Connector
Front View
05−138
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(POWER SOURCE OF EDU)
(a) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VB (E4−8)−GND (E4−7)9to14V
(d) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG CHECK EDU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU−FUEL INJECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the specified terminals
of the EDU connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
INJ#1(E4−4)−COM1(E4−5)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#2 (E4−1)−COM2 (E4−6)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#3 (E4−2)−COM2 (E4−6)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#4 (E4−3)−COM1(E4−5)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
(c) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG Go to step 6
OK
Page 4220 of 5135
A81699
#1
#2
#3 #4
IJF1E13ECM Connector
A66285
E5EDU Connector Wire Harness Side:
IJT#2 IJT#3 IJT#4 IJT#1
IJF
Front View
A76903
#1 #2 #3
#4
E01
E13
ECM Connector
A88100
Normal Signal Waveform
#1
#3
#4
#25V/
Division
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−139
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−EDU)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the E5 EDU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Conditio
IJF1(E13−25)−IJF (E5−5)Below1
#1(E13−1)−IJT#1(E5−4)Below1
#2 (E13−2)−IJT#2 (E5−1)Below1
#3 (E13−3)−IJT#3 (E5−2)Below1
#4 (E13−4)−IJT#4 (E5−3)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
IJF1(E13−25) or IJF (E5−5)−Body ground10kor higher
#1(E13−1) or IJT#1(E5−4)−Body ground10kor higher
#2 (E13−2) or IJT#2 (E5−1)−Body ground10kor higher
#3 (E13−3) or IJT#3 (E5−2)−Body ground10kor higher
#4 (E13−4) or IJT#4 (E5−3)−Body ground10kor higher
(1) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(2) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
4 CHECK ECM(#1, #2, #3 AND #4 VOLTAGE)
(a) Connect an oscilloscope to terminals #1to #4 and E01of
the E13 ECM harness side connector.
(b) With the engine cranking or idling, check the signal wave-
form.
Standard:
Signal waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
Check the waveform before the ECM detects the DTC(s) and
enters the fail−safe mode, because the ECM will no more indi-
cate the voltage output once it enters the fail−safe mode.