TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2005, Model line: AVENSIS, Model: TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005Pages: 5135, PDF Size: 95.28 MB
Page 4171 of 5135

B68363
I13 LOCK
ACC
ON
START35_ 35_ 55_
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−205
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK SYSTEM OK
NG
4 INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSY
(a) Disconnect the I13 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the connector terminals
shown in the chart below.
Standard:
Switch PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
LOCKAll Terminals10 kor higher
ACC2−3Below 1
ON1−3, 2−3, 4−6Below 1
START1−3, 4−5, 4−6Below 1
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH
ASSY (GO TO STEP 5 AFTER THE REPLACE-
MENT)
OK
5 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4172 of 5135

05−206
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
6 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Erease DTC, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR
CODE; and press YES.
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 25 mph (40 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.
(e) Check DTC reoccur. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No outputB
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4173 of 5135

05−202
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM
ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR
DTC P0606 ECM/PCM PROCESSOR
DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC P0657 ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT/OPEN
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0604
P0606
P0607
P0657
ECM internal errorECM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1REPLACE ECM(See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
05CJA−02
Page 4174 of 5135

A76868
B2
Brake Booster Pressure Sensor18
E13 ECM
5V
E1
3
R−W
26
Y
2
1
BR 28
E2PB
VC
PIM
E2 E13
E13
VC
R−W
Y
BR
9
EA1
11
10
EA1
EA1
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 91
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0555 BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC P0557 BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0558 BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The brake booster pressure sensor detects internal pressure of the brake booster as voltage. A structure
of the sensor and its connection to the ECM are the same as those of the intake air pressure sensor (refer
to DTC P0105 on page 05 −61).
In order to purify emission gas when starting a cold engine, drastically retard the ignition timing to quickly
activate tha catalyst. Upon this, the throttle valve is opened larger than the throttle opening angle with a warm
engine, therefore the intake manifold pressure will be closer to atmospheric pressure. If the negative pres-
sure (vacuum) applied inside the brake booster drops, the ECM cancels the drastic retarding timing and
introduces the negative pressure (vacuum) into the intake manifold, and the ECM then resumes the drastic
retarding timing after the brake booster negative pressure (vacuum) is ensured at required level.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0555Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5
seconds or more
S Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
S Brake booster pressure sensor
S Vacuum hose
S ECM
P0557Open in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5 seconds or
more
SOpen or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
S Brake booster pressure sensor
S Vacuum hose
S ECM
P0558Short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5 seconds or
more
SOpen or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
S Brake booster pressure sensor
S Vacuum hose
S ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CKN −02
Page 4175 of 5135

A76903
E2 (−)
VC (+)
ECM Connector
E13
A76903
PB (+)
E2 (
−)
ECM Connector
E13
05−1 92
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK VACUUM HOSES(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR − BRAKE
BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD − BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a) Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b) Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c) Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13 −18) − E2 (E13 −28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Ignition switch ON
(do not start engine)0.5 to 4.5 V
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Idling0.5 to 4.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
Page 4176 of 5135

A81699PBE2
E13
ECM Connector
VC
123
A85679
PIM
E2Brake Booster Pressure
Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:B2
VC
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−193
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the B2 brake booster pressure sensor con-
nector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−VC (B2−3)Below 1
PB (E13−26)−PIM (B2−2)Below 1
E2 (E13−28)−E2 (B2−1)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18) or VC (B2−3)−Body ground10 kor higher
PB (E13−26) or PIM (B2−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the brake booster pressure sensor connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
Page 4177 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 89
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The idle speed is controlled by the Electric Throttle Control System (ETCS).
ETCS is composed of the throttle motor which operates the throttle valve, the throttle position sensor which
detects the opening angle of the throttle valve, the accelerator pedal position sensor which detects the accel-
erator pedal position,and the one valve type throttle body.
The ECM controls the throttle motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly for the target idle
speed.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0505Idle speed continues to vary greatly from target speed
(2 trip detection logic)S Electric throttle control system
S Air induction system
S PCV hose connection
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0505A
P0505 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
2 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
05HIN −01
Page 4178 of 5135

05−1 90
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
3 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM (See page 10−1 )
Page 4179 of 5135

− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−185
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0504 BRAKE SWITCH ”A”/”B” CORRELATION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
In addition to turning on the stop lamps, the stop lamp switch signals are used for a variety of engine, trans-
mission, and suspension functions as well as being an input for diagnostic checks. It is important that the
switch operates properly, therefore this switch is designed with two complementary signal output: STP and
ST1−. The ECM analyzes these signal output to detect malfunctions in the stop lamp switch.
HINT:
Normal condition is as shown in the table.
SignalBrake pedal releasedIn transitionBrake pedal depressed
STPOFFONON
ST1−ONONOFF
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0504
Condition (a), (b) and (c) continue for 0.5 second or more:
(a) Ignition switch ON
(b) Brake pedal released
(c) STP signal is OFF when the ST1−signal is OFFSShort in stop lamp switch signal circuit
SStop lamp switch
SECM
05CJ5−02
Page 4180 of 5135

A76867
Battery 4A
ALTS13
Stop Lamp
Switch G−W
19
E10
FL MAIN 1AM2
1
2 (LHD)4
IGN1
DM
STP
Driver
Side J/B
1
1
2
B−G 1A
B−GB−W4
3
IE3 Engine Room
J/B No. 4
Driver
Side J/B 4B 14D 1 B−G 1
2
1
B−G
B−W To Stop Lamp
6
I13
Ignition SW
1IE4
(RHD)
1IP1
B−R B−RB−R
2 DH
18 DA Engine
Room
R/B No.1
AM2 IG2
STOP22 DA
1 DN 11
R−W
(LHD) R−W
(LHD)
IR1 2
R−W
(RHD) R−W
(RHD)
IR1 3
B−W
(RHD) B−W
(RHD)
IE1 20
B−W
(LHD)B−W
(LHD)
(LHD) J9 C
(RHD) J27 E
J/C
(LHD) J8 C
(RHD) J26 AECM
12
E10ST1− 2
DA10
DCDriver
Side J/B
IE3 6
G−W
(LHD) G−W
(LHD)
IR1 1
G−W
(RHD) G−W
(RHD)
IR1 4
G−W
(RHD)G−W
(RHD)
IE2 14
G−W
(LHD) G−W
(LHD)G−W
Engine
Room
J/B No.1 05−186
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.