TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 4351 of 5135

05−532− DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
19 Repair or Replace
20 Confirmation Test
End

Page 4352 of 5135

05JL3−01
− DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−529
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
(a) The ECT (Electronic controlled automatic transmission/transaxle) is an automatic transmission/trans-
axle that electronically controls shift timing using the ECM. The ECM detects electrical signals that indi-
cate engine and driving conditions, controls the shift point, and selects the appropriate shift pattern
based on driver habits and road conditions. As a result, fuel efficiency and power transmission/trans-
axle performance are improved.
Shift shock has been reduced by controlling the engine and transmission/transaxle simultaneously.
In addition, the ECT has the following features:
SDiagnostic function.
SFail−safe function when a malfunction occurs.

Page 4353 of 5135

05CVL−02

DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −525
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
[ECT] (U 151E)
PRECAUTION
NOTICE:
Perform the RESET MEMORY (AT initialization) when replacing the automatic transaxle assy, engine
assy or ECM (see page 05 −54 1).
HINT:
Initialization can not be completed by only disconnecting the battery terminal.

Page 4354 of 5135

05−512

DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
BLACK SMOKE
HINT:
Specified values in the following troubleshooting flowchart are the reference information.
Because of resultant values in DATA LIST vary depending on measuring conditions, or vehicle’s model
years. Do not judge the vehicle normal even if the DATA LIST values indicate a standard level. There is a
possibility that factors of the malfunction are hiding.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 READ OUTPUT DTCS(RELATED TO ENGINE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
Other than engine −related DTCs (See page 05 −266)A
DTCs related to the engine (See page 05 −299)B
B REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL
SYSTEM ACCORDING TO DTC OUTPUT
(See page 05 −299)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and push the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME and INJ VOL FB # 1to
#4” and read its value displayed on the hand −held tester.
Standard:
ItemEngine Speed *Reference Value
INJ VOLUMEIdling (No engine load)3to 10mm3
INJ VOL FB # 1Idling (No engine load)−4.9 to 4.9 mm3
INJ VOL FB #2Idling (No engine load)−4.9 to 4.9 mm3
INJ VOL FB #3Idling (No engine load)−4.9 to 4.9 mm3
INJ VOL FB #4Idling (No engine load)−4.9 to 4.9 mm3
*: If no conditions are specifically stated for ”ldling”, it means the A/C switch is OFF and all accessory switches
are OFF.
NG Go to step11
OK
05I7Y −01

Page 4355 of 5135

− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−513
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 PERFORM ENGINE RPM ACCELERATION
HINT:
If exhaust gas contain excessive black smoke, perform the following steps.
(a) Accelerate the engine speed up to the maximum RPM with no load 20 times.
(b) Check the volume of the black smoke in the exhaust gas.
Result:
ResultProceed to
Black smoke is fadedOK
Black smoke remains in the exhaust gasNG
HINT:
Deposited soot in the exhaust system is a source of the excessive black smoke.
NG Go to step 4
OK
END
4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM AND EXHAUST SYSTEM
(a) Remove the air cleaner filter.
(b) Inspect the EGR valve operation.
(1) Start the engine and warm it up.
(2) Check that a clicking sound is heard from the EGR valve when the vacuum hose is disconnected
from EGR valve with the engine in an idle.
(c) Inspect the intake shutter (throttle valve) operation.
(1) Start the engine.
(2) Check if the intake shutter fully opens when accelerating the engine speed.
HINT:
Under quick accelerating of the engine speed, the EGR valve is fully closed and the intake shutter is fully
opened. If the systems are normal, the volume of the black smoke will result in decrease.
NG Go to step 5
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR LOCATION WHERE MALFUNCTION EXIST

Page 4356 of 5135

05−514

DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
5 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
HINT:
DTC P0 100, P0 102 or P0 103 ( 1 trip detection logic) will be present if there is an open or short malfunction
in the mass air flow (MAF) meter, or P0 101 (2 trip detection logic) will be present if there is other malfunction
in the MAF meter.
(a) Disconnect the throttle control motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF” and read its value displayed on the hand −held tester.
Result:
Engine Speed ConditionAir Flow Rate (gm/s)
800 rpm4to 9
(f) Reconnect the throttle control motor connector.
(g) Reconnect the EGR valve connector.
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
6 CHECK TURBOCHARGING PRESSURE (See on page 13− 6)
NG REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB −ASSY
(See page 13−1 2)
OK

Page 4357 of 5135


DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −515
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
7 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Enter ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL”.
(d) Select the following items in order and read values displayed on the hand −held tester respectively.
( 1 ) COMN RAIL
(2) PUMP VCM ANGLE
(3) INJ VOLUME
(4) M −INJ/PILOT ON
(5) M −INJ/PILOT OFF
(6) PILOT −INJ
(7) INJ TIMING
(8) INJ VOL FB # 1 to #4
Reference:
ItemEngine Speed *Reference Value
COMN RAILIdling30 to 40 MPa
COMN RAIL2,000 rpm (No engine load)35 to 80 MPa
COMN RAIL3,000 rpm (No engine load)50 to 100 MPa
INJ VOLUMEIdling3to 10mm3
INJ VOLUME2,000 rpm (No engine load)3to 10mm3
INJ VOLUME3,000 rpm (No engine load)5to 12mm3
M −INJ/PILOT ONIdling600 to 1,200 s
M −INJ/PILOT OFFIdling0 s
PILOT −INJIdling400 to 700 s
INJ TIMINGIdling−1 to 5 _ CA
INJ TIMING2,000 rpm (No engine load)0to 4 _ CA
INJ TIMING3,000 rpm (No engine load)1 to 5 _ CA
INJ VOL FB # 1Idling−4.9 to 4.9 mm 3
INJ VOL FB #2Idling−4.9 to 4.9 mm 3
INJ VOL FB #3Idling−4.9 to 4.9 mm 3
INJ VOL FB #4Idling−4.9 to 4.9 mm 3
*: If no conditions are specifically stated for ”ldling”, it means the A/C switch is OFF and all accessory switches
are OFF.
Result:
ResultProceed to
Within the reference valueA
One of the INJ VOL FB # 1 to #4 indicates out of the reference valueB
Other than aboveC
B GO TO DTC P 1238 (See page 05 −43 1)
C Go to step 11
A
8 INSPECT CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE (See page 14− 87)
NG CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
OK

Page 4358 of 5135

2 1
A80992
I5
Wire Harness Side:
Injector Connector
I6
I7I8
Front View
A56874
E4
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
INJ3INJ2 INJ4 INJ1COM1
COM2
Front View
05−516
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
9 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(INJECTOR−EDU)
HINT:
DTC P0200 (1trip detection logic) will be present if there is an open or short malfunction in the EDU circuit.
(a) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7, or I8 injector connector.
(b) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5−1)−INJ1(E4−4)
Injector (I6−1)−INJ2 (E4−2)
Injector (I7−1)−INJ3 (E4−1)
Injector (I8−1)−INJ4 (E4−3)Below1Injector (I5−2)−COM1(E4−5)Below1
Injector (I6−2)−COM2 (E4−6)
Injector (I7−2)−COM2 (E4−6)
Injector (I8−2)−COM1(E4−5)
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5−1) or INJ1(E4−4)−Body ground
Injector (I6−1) or INJ2 (E4−2)−Body ground
Injector (I7−1) or INJ3 (E4−1)−Body ground
Injector (I8−1) or INJ4 (E4−3)−Body ground10korhigherInjector (I5−2) or COM1(E4−5)−Body ground10kor higher
Injector (I6−2) or COM2 (E4−6)−Body ground
Injector (I7−2) or COM2 (E4−6)−Body ground
Injector (I8−2) or COM1(E4−5)−Body ground
(d) Reconnect the injector connector.
(e) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
10 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND−HELD TESTER(INJECTOR CUT #1TO #4)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / INJECTOR CUT #1to #4”.
(d) Check the engine idling condition while the fuel injection of each cylinder is cut by the hand−held tester.
Result:
Engine Idle ConditionProceed to
Becomes unstableA
Does not changeB
HINT:
Replace the injector mounted on the cylinder that causes rough idling.

Page 4359 of 5135

A66060
E13
E2 ( −)
THW (+)
ECM Connector
A66060
PIM (+)
E2 ( −)
E 12
ECM Connector
E
13

DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −517
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
B GO TO DTC P 1238 (See page 05 −43 1)
A
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
11 INSPECT ECM(THW VOLTAGE)
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
THW (E 13−1 9)−
E2 (E 13− 28)Idling, engine coolant tem-
perature is 60 to 120 ˚C
( 1 40 to 248 ˚F)
0.2 to 1.0 V
NG Go to step 17
OK
1 2 INSPECT ECM(PIM VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E12 and E 13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
PIM (E 12− 28) −
E2 (E 13− 28)Applied negative pressure
of 40 kPa (300 mmHg, 11.8 in.Hg)
1.4 to 2.0 V
PIM (E 12 − 28) −
E2 (E 13− 28)Same as atmospheric
pressure2.0 to 2.6 V
PIM (E 12 − 28) −
E2 (E 13− 28)Applied positive pressure
of 69 kPa (5 18 mmHg,
20.4 in.Hg)
3.0 to 3.6 V
NG Go to step 18
OK

Page 4360 of 5135

A66060
E13
ECM Connector NE+
NE−
A85516
G and NE Signal Waveforms
5V/
Division
G
20 msec./Division (Idling) NE
A66060ECM ConnectorEPA (−) VPA (+)
E9
EPA2 (−)
VPA2 (+)
05−518
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
13 INSPECT ECM(NE SIGNAL)
(a) Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b) During idling, check the waveform between the specified
terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
NE+ (E13−27)−NE−(E13−34)Correct waveform is as shown
NG Go to step19
OK
14 INSPECT ECM(VPA AND VPA2 VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E9 ECM connector.
Standard:
Accelerator Pedal PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ReleasedVPA(E9−22)0.5 to1.1V
Depressed
VPA(E922)
−EPA (E9−28)2.5 to 4.6 V
ReleasedVPA2 (E9−23)1.5 to 2.9 V
Depressed
VPA2(E923)
−EPA2 (E9−29)3.5 to 5.5 V
NG Go to step 20
OK

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