TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 531 of 5135
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Mainly suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor 1: front sensor
(sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
circuit)
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air±fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
No reaction
No reaction
No reaction No reaction
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit) 05±396
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of
both the heated oxygen sensors.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATAº, then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º or ºO2S B2S1 and O2S B2S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº button
before pressing ºF4º button.
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Page 532 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±397
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174
AND/OR P0175)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are outputA
ºP0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are output, perform the troubleshoot-
ing for those DTCs first.
If a misfiring DTC(s) is present, record the DTC(s) that indicates mis\
firing cylinder(s), then proceed to
A.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±309)
A
2 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for vacuum leaks in air the induction system. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
3 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
Page 533 of 5135
A60548
32 1 4 5
±20 0 20 40 60 80 100 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.51 2 3 5 10 20 30
TEMPERATUREC(F)
RESISTANCE k
(±4) (32) (80) (140)(104) (212)(176)
Air
VG
E2G+B
THA E2
Acceptable
05±398
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4 INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Remove the mass air flow meter.
(b) Output voltage inspection.
(1) Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
(2) Connect the positive (+) tester prove to terminal VG,
and negative (±) tester prove to terminal E2G.
(3) Blow air into the mass air flow meter, and check that
the voltage fluctuates.
(c) Resistance inspection.
(1) Measure the resistance between terminals THA
and E2.
Resistance:
13.6 to 18.4 k at ±20C (±4F)
2.21 to 2.69 k at 20C (68F)
0.49 to 0.67 k at 60C (140F)
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
Page 534 of 5135
3020
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
6080100
±20
(±4)(104)(140)(176) (32)(68)(212)
30
20
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
6080100
±20
(±4)(104)(140)(176) (32)(68)(212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
TEMPERATURE C ( F)
RESISTANCE K
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±399
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE)
(a)Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b)Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance:
2.32 to 2.59 k at 20 C (68 F)
0.310 to 0.326 k at 80 C (176 F)
NOTICE:
In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor
in the water, be careful not to allow water to go into the ter-
minals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
6CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (See page 18±12)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
8CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
Page 535 of 5135
05±400
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT (See page 15±6)
OK
10 CONFIRM IF ANY MISFIRING DTCS WERE PRESENT AT STEP 1
(a) Misfiring DTC ºP0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º was present at st\
ep 1. NO Go to step 14
YES
11REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11±42)
HINT:
If one or more the misfiring DTCs ºP0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º\
were present at step 1, replace the
injector(s) mounted on the misfiring cylinder(s) that is referred by the DTC(s)\
with normal injector(s). GO
12PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05±363)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.GO
13 READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 AND/OR P0175 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are output againA
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are not output againB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
Page 536 of 5135
P18349
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±401
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
14READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (BANK 1, 2 SENSOR 1))
(a)Warm up the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) with the engine speed at 2,\
500 rpm for approximately
90 seconds.
(b)Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) during \
idling. The output voltage of heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1):
Alternates repeatedly between less than 0.4 V and more than 0.55 V (See the follo\
wing table).
NGGo to step 21
OK
15PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05±363)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern. GO
16 READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 AND/OR P0175 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are output againA
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are not output againB
B Go to step 20
A
17 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
GO
Page 537 of 5135
05±402
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
18PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05±363)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern. GO
19READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 AND/OR P0175 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are not output againA
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are output againB
BCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32) AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIV-
ING PATTERN (See page 05±363)
A
20 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL (DTCS P0171, P0172, P0174 AND/OR P\
0175)
Page 538 of 5135
A62378
Component Side
+B
HT
E1
B1S1 H7
A61830
+B
HT
E1 Component Side
B2S1 H9
B16200
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±403
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
21 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1):
Terminal No.Resistance
1 (HT) ± 2 (+B)11 to 16 at 20C (68F)
1 (HT) ± 4 (E1)No Continuity
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
22 INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(b) Inspect the EFI relay.
Standard:
Terminal No.Specified condition
1 ± 2Continuity
No Continuity
3 ± 5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage terminals 1 and 2)
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
Page 539 of 5135
A76821
Wire Harness Side
B1S1B2S1 H7 H9
Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector OX
HT
OX
HT
E1E1
A76823
OX2A
ECM Connector E12
OX1A
HT2A HT1A
E2 E13
A72920
Reference (Bank 1 Sensor 1 System Drawing)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
Sensor
OX1A HT1A
Duty
Control ECM
From
Battery
EFI Fuse
E2 EFI No. 2
Fuse
MREL OX HT
E1 +B
05±404
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
23 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
OX (H7±3) ± OX1A (E12±22)
HT (H7±1) ± HT1A (E12±5)
E1 (H7±4) ± E2 (E13±28)ContinuityOX (H8±3) ± OX2A (E12±23)Continuity
HT (H8±1) ± HT2A (E12±4)
E1 (H8±4) ± E2 (E13±28)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
OX (H7±3) or OX1A (E12±22) ± Body ground
HT (H7±1) or HT1A (E12±5) ± Body groundNo continuityOX (H8±3) or OX2A (E12±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
HT (H8±1) or HT2A (E12±4) ± Body ground
HINT:
The OX1A and HT1A means the heated oxygen sensor
bank 1 sensor 1.
The OX2A and HT2A means the heated oxygen sensor
bank 2 sensor 1.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
24 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
GO
Page 540 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±405
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
25PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05±363)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
26 READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 AND/OR P0175 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are not output againA
DTC ºP0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175º are output againB
BCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32) AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIV-
ING PATTERN (See page 05±363)
A
27 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL (DTCS P0171, P0172, P0174 AND/OR P\
0175)