TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 651 of 5135

A81477
Engine Control System Diagram
Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor
Ignition
Switch Signal
Starter Signal
Vehicle Speed Signal
DLC3
Battery Voltage
Other Signal
Fuel Tank
Suction Control Valve
Supply Pump
Generator
ECMPressure Discharge Valve
Fuel Pressure Sensor
EDU Relay
EDU
Mass Air Flow Meter
Atmospheric
Temp. SensorEGR Cooler
Turbo ChargerInter Cooler
Intake Shatter
Intake Air Temp.
SensorEGR Valve
Injector
Manifold
Absolute
Sensor
Glow
Plug
Glow
Relay Crankshaft Position Sensor VRV for
Turbo
ChargerEngine Coolant
Temp. SensorCamshaft
Position
SensorCommon Rail
Vacuum Pump
(INJT PRD)(INJF)
05±518
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
COMMON RAIL SYSTEM COMPONENTS:
ComponentDescription
Common railStore high±pressure fuel produced by the supply pump
Supply pumpOperated by the crankshaft, and supply high±pressure fuel to the common rail
InjectorInject fuel to the combustion room based on signals from the ECM
Fuel pressure sensorMonitor internal fuel pressure of the common rail and send signals to the ECM
Pressure discharge valveBased on signals from the ECM, open the valve when sudden deceleration is occurred, or when the ignition switch is
OFF to prevent the fuel pressure from being too high
Suction control valveBased on signals from the ECM, adjust fuel volume supplied to the common rail and regulate the internal fuel pres-
sure
2. ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

Page 652 of 5135

A81479
Injection Control Diagram
Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor
Camshaft Position Sensor
Crankshaft Position Sensor
(NE Signal)
Other Sensor
Fuel TankFeed
Pump
Eccentric
CamPlungerCheck Valve Fuel Pressure SensorCommon Rail EDU
TWV
Orifice
Orifice
Nozzle
NeedleControl
Chamber
Piston
Injector ECM
Suction
Control
Valve
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±519
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3. INJECTION CONTROL SYSTEM
The ECM controls the fuel injection system using the injector and the supply pump. The ECM determines
the fuel injection volume and injection timing by controlling duration and timing of the energizing to the sole-
noid valve of the injector, and determines injection pressure by controlling the Suction Control Valve located
on the supply pump.
The feed pump is used to pump fuel from the fuel tank into the supply pump.

Page 653 of 5135

A81480
Plunger A: Pumping End
Plunger B: Suction EndPlunger A: Suction Start
Plunger B: Pumping Start Check Valve
Eccentric Cam
Ring Cam
Plunger B
Plunger A
Plunger A: Pumping Start
Plunger B: Suction StartPlunger A: Suction End
Plunger B: Pumping End Supply Pump Operation Diagram
From
Feed Pump
To Common Rail Suction
Control
Valve
05±520
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4. SUPPLY PUMP OPERATION SYSTEM
The rotation of the eccentric cam causes the ring cam pushes plunger A upward as illustrated below. The
spring force pulls plunger B (which is located on opposite of plunger A) upward. As a result, plunger B draws
fuel in, and plunger A pumps fuel at the same time.

Page 654 of 5135

A81483
Suction Control Valve
Opening Small
Operation DiagramPlunger
Top±Dead CenterPlunger
Bottom±Dead CenterPumping
Starting Point
Cam
Stroke: Fuel Pumping Volume
Check Valve
Small
Suction
Area(1)
(2)(3)
(1) (2) (3) Suction
Control
Valve
A81484
Pumping
Starting Point
Large
Suction
Area
(1)
(2)(3) Cam
Stroke
(1) (2) (3): Fuel Pumping Volume Suction Control Valve
Opening Large
Operation Diagram
Suction
Control
Valve
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±521
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5. SUCTION CONTROL VALVE OPERATION SYSTEM
HINT:
The ECM controls the suction control valve operation to regulate the fuel volume that is pumped by the sup-
ply pump to the common rail. Consequently, the fuel pressure in the common rail is controlled to the target
injection pressure.
(a) Suction control valve opening small:
(1) When the opening of the suction control valve is small, the fuel suction area is kept small, there-
fore the transferble fuel volume is decreased.
(2) The suction volume becomes small due to the small suction area, despite the plunger stroke is
full. Therefore, the difference of the volume between the geometry volume and the suction vol-
ume is in vacuum condition.
(3) Pumping will start at the time when the fuel pressure has become higher than the common rail
pressure.
(b) Suction control valve opening large:
(1) When the opening of the suction control valve is large, the fuel suction area is kept large, there-
fore the transferble fuel volume is increased.
(2) If the plunger strokes fully, the suction volume will increase because the suction area is large.
(3) Pumping will start at the time when the fuel pressure has become higher than the common rail
pressure.

Page 655 of 5135

P0087 (See page 05±557)
P0088 (See page 05±563)
P0093 (See page 05±570)
P0190 (See page 05±557)
P0192 (See page 05±557)
P0193 (See page 05±557)
P0200 (See page 05±604)
P0627 (See page 05±655) P1229 (See page 05±563)
P1271 (See page 05±663) P1272 (See page 05±663) P1238 (See page 05±658) DTC No. A
BCDE F
GH IJKL
(
 )

(  )
 
 



 
(
 )
(  ) 
(
 )(  )(  )
 

 (
 )
(  )
(  )
(
 ) 
P0191 (See page 05±603)

( ): Potential DTC codes
(  )
05±522
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
6. DIAGNOSTICS TROUBLE CODE MATRIX FOR FUEL SYSTEM
HINT:
This matrix indicates typical DTC codes combinations for each malfunctio\
n occurrence.
Trouble areaMalfunctionRefer to
Open or short in injector circuitA
InjectorStuck openBj
Stuck closeC
Fuel pressure sensorOpen or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit or
pressure sensor output fixedD
Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuitE
Pressure discharge valveStuck openFg
Stuck closeG
Open or short in suction control valve circuitH
Suction control valveStuck openI
Stuck closeJ
EDUFaulty EDUK
Common rail system (Fuel system)Fuel leaks in high±pressure areaL
7. DIAGNOSTICS TROUBLE CODE DESCRIPTION
DTC No.Description
P0087Fuel pressure sensor output status at fixed value
P0088Internal fuel pressure too high (200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007 psi) or more)
P0093Fuel leaks in high±pressure area
P0190Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit (Low or high output)
P0191Fuel pressure sensor out of range (Low output)
P0192Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit (High output)
P0193Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit (Sensor 1 and/or 2 relati\
on)
P0200Open or short in EDU or injector circuit
P0627Open or short in suction control valve circuit
P1229Fuel over fed
P1238Injection malfunction, exclude open or short in injector circuit
P1271Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit
P1272Closed malfunction of the pressure discharge valve

Page 656 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±597
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0115 on page 05±593.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When THW greater than ±40 \fC (±40 \fF) and less than 60 \fC
(140 \fF), and THA greater than ±6.7 \fC (20 \fF), and when start-
ing engine, conditions (a) and (b) continue (2 trip detection
logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THW change is lower than 3 \fC (5.4 \fF) after engine was
started.
 Cooling system
 Engine coolant temperature sensor
 Thermostat
In case that reading value of engine coolant temp. sensor will
not change more than 1 \fC (1.8 \fF) even after repeating 6 trips
(detection logic) of adjusting speed pattern with THW more
than 90 \fC (194 \fF) after engine was started.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0115, P0116, P0117and P0118º are output simultaneously, engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0\
115, P0117 or P0118º first.
Read freeze frame data using \b 
 . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0116 are outputA
P0116 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See page 16±39)
NGREPLACE THERMOSTAT (See page 16±50)
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPN±01

Page 657 of 5135

± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±593
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects DTC ºP0115, P0117 or P0118º it enters the fail±safe mode in which the engine coolant
temperature is assumed to be 80 C (176 F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temp. sensor circuit for
0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
P0117Step 4
Short in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in engine coolant temp. sensor circuit
Engine coolant temp. sensor
ECM
P0118Step 2
Open in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0115, P0117 or P0118º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine coolant tem-
perature from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140  (284   Short circuit
05CPM±01

Page 658 of 5135

A81000
ECM
THW E2
19
E13
28
E13
L
W
1 2
E2
Engine Coolant Temp. Sensor
5V
R
BR
B±W
2
EC1
1
EC1
05±594
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f \f
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40
C (±40
)A
140
C (284
) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40
C (±40
F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140
C (284
F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A

Page 659 of 5135

A75743
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A76786
Wire Harness Side
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor ConnectorE2
A75742
Engine Coolant
Temp. Sensor
ECM
A80457
THW
E2
E13
ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±595
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b)Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera- ture sensor wire harness side connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP.
SENSOR
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b)Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)

Page 660 of 5135

A75766
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A75744
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A80458
E13
ECM Connector
THW
05±596
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
5READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)

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