TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1731 of 2572

1234
5678
A85366
A61075A90538
Wire Harness Side
I8
I9
I10
I11
Injector
I15
Ignition Switch
IG2
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-157
347 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
(c) Check the wire harness between the injector and ignition
switch.
(1) Disconnect the I8, I9, I10 and I11 injector connec-
tors.
(2) Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
I8-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
I9-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
I10-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
I11-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
Below 1 W
I8-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
I9-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
I10-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
I11-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
11 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AND VOLUME OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 11-7)
Standard:
Injection VolumeDifference Between Each Injector
76 to 91 cm3 (4.6 to 5.5 cu in.) / 15 seconds15 cm3 (0.9 cu in.) or less
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
12 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 14-1)
Standard:
ItemSpecified Condition
Compression pressure1.360 MPa (13.9 kgf/cm2, 198 psi)
Minimum pressure0.98 MPa (10 kgf/cm2, 142 psi)
Difference between each cylinder0.1 MPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 14 psi)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK

Page 1732 of 2572

05-158
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
348 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
13 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14-6)
Standard (cold):
ItemSpecified Condition
Intake0.19 to 0.29 mm (0.0075 to 0.0114 in.)
Exhaust0.30 to 0.40 mm (0.0118 to 0.0157 in.)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14-6)
OK
14 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER (REFER TO RESULTS OF
STEP 4)
HINT:
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
15 CHECK VALVE TIMING (See page 14-68)
(a) Check for loose or jumped tooth of the timing chain.
OK: The matchmarks of the crankshaft pulley and camshaft pulley are alined.
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14-68)
OK
16 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11-4)
Standard:
ItemSpecified Condition
Fuel pressure304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44 to 55 psi)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK

Page 1733 of 2572

S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.11
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80 100 -20
(-4) (104) (140) (176)(32) (68) (212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
Temperature C (F)
Resistance kW
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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349 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
17 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / EN-
HANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate.
(1) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / EN-
HANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF. Read the values.
Standard:
ConditionAir Flow Rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling0.5 to 5
Running without load (2,500 rpm)3 to 10
Idling to quickly acceleratingAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
18 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
(a) Remove the ECT sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
1 - 220C (68F)2.32 to 2.59 kW
1 - 280C (176F)0.310 to 0.326 kW
NOTICE:
If checking the ECT sensor in water, be careful not to allow
water to contact the terminals. After the check, dry the sen-
sor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed
ECT sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermom-
eter to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicin-
ity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/tem-
perature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or
allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK

Page 1734 of 2572

05-160
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
350 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
19 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER (REFER TO RESULTS OF
STEP 4)
HINT:
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B.
B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05-9)

Page 1735 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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351 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR
SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A flat type knock sensor (non-resonant type) can detect vibrations in a wide band of frequency (about 6 kHz
to 15 kHz) and has the following features:
Knock sensors is fitted on the cylinder block to detect the engine knocking.
The sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when the cylinder block vi-
brates. If engine knocking occurs, the ignition timing is retarded to suppress it.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0325Open or short in knock sensor circuit
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0327Output voltage of the knock sensor is 0.5 V or less
(1 trip detection logic)Short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0328Output voltage of the knock sensor is 4.5 V or more
(1 trip detection logic)Open in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0325, it enters the fail-safe mode in which the corrective retarded angle value
is set to the maximum value.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The knock sensor, located on the cylinder block, detects spark knock. When a spark knock occurs, the sen-
sor vibrates in a specific frequency range. When the ECM detects the voltage in this frequency range, it re-
tards the ignition timing to suppress the spark knock.
The ECM also senses background engine noise with the knock sensor and uses this noise to check for faults
in the sensor. If the knock sensor signal level is too low for more than 10 seconds, and if the knock sensor
output voltage is out of normal range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the knock sensor and sets a DTC.
05ESX-04

Page 1736 of 2572

A90298
K1
Knock Sensor
1Shielded
J7
J/C
A A1
E8ECM
KNK1
EE 2
E8
E9 28
1
BRFKNK1
E1 BR
BR B
W
A5 V 05-162
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
352 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0325: Knock sensor range check (chattering)
P0327: Knock sensor range check (low voltage)
P0328: Knock sensor range check (high voltage)
Required sensors / components (Main)Knock sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)MAF meter, CKP sensor, ECT sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Time after engine start5 sec. or more
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Knock Sensor Range Check (Chattering) P0325:
Knock sensor voltageLess than 0.5 V, or more than 4.5 V
Knock Sensor Range Check (Low voltage) P0327:
Knock sensor voltageLess than 0.5 V
Knock Sensor Range Check (High voltage) P0328:
Knock sensor voltageMore than 4.5 V
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 1737 of 2572

A85381
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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353 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Clear the DTC (see page 05-38).
(b) Warm up the engine.
(c) Run the engine at 3,000 rpm for 10 seconds or more.
(d) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(e) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(f) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(g) Read the DTC.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0325 is output againA
P0325, P0327 and/or P0328 are output againB
P0325, P0327 and/or P0328 are not output againC
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
2 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Check the knock sensor installation.
OK: Torque is 20 NVm (204 kgfVcm, 15 ftVlbf)
NG TIGHTEN SENSOR
OK
REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR

Page 1738 of 2572

A81695
KNK1
E8
ECMFKNK1
A81695
KNK1
E8
ECMFKNK1
A85286
GND 1 V / DIV KNK1 Signal Waveform
1 msec./ Division
05-164
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
354 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - KNOCK SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
E8-1 (KNK1) - E8-28 (FKNK1)20C (68F)120 to 280 kW
NG Go to step 5
OK
4 INSPECT ECM (KNK1 VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage of the ECM terminals.
Voltage:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E8-1 (KNK1) - E8-28 (FKNK1)4.5 to 5.5 V
HINT:
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.
After warming up, run the engine at 4,000 rpm. Check the wave-
form between terminal KNK1 and FKNK1 of the ECM connec-
tor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E8-1 (KNK1) - E8-28 (FKNK1)Correct waveform is as shown
NG REPLACE ECM (See Page 10-9)
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NOTICE:
Fault may be intermittent. Check the harness and connectors carefully.

Page 1739 of 2572

A65174
Ohmmeter
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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355 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
5 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Remove the knock sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
OK: Resistance is 120 to 280 kW at 20C (68F)
NG REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

Page 1740 of 2572

05-166
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
356 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT
DTC P0339 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The crankshaft position sensor (CKP) system consists of a crankshaft position sensor plate and a pickup
coil.
The sensor plate has 34 teeth and is installed on the crankshaft. The pickup coil is made of an iron core and
magnet. The sensor plate rotates and as each tooth passes through the pickup coil, a pulse signal is gener-
ated. The pickup coil generates 34 signals for each engine revolution. Based on these signals, the ECM
calculates the crankshaft position and engine RPM. Using these calculations, the fuel injection time and igni-
tion timing are controlled.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0335
No crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM during cranking
(2 trip detection logic)
No crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM with engine
speed 600 rpm or more (2 trip detection logic)Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit
Crankshaft position sensor
Signal plate (Crankshaft position sensor plate No. 1)
ECM
P0339
No crankshaft position sensor signal is input to ECM for 0.05
seconds or more, and conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met:
(a) Engine is at 1,000 rpm or more
(b) STA signal is OFF
(c) 3 seconds or more have elapsed after STA signal is
switched from ON to OFF
Same as DTC No. P0355
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is no signal from the crankshaft sensor even though the engine is cranking, the ECM interprets this
as a malfunction of the sensor.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0335: CKP sensor range check during cranking
P0335: CKP sensor range check during engine running
Required sensors/ components (Main)CKP (Crankshaft position) sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration4.7 sec.: CKP Sensor Range Check during Cranking
0.5 sec.: CKP Sensor Range Check during Engine Running
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
CKP Sensor Range Check during Cranking P0335:
StarterON
Minimum battery voltage while starter is ONLess than 11 V
CKP Sensor Range Check during Engine Running P0335:
Engine RPM600 rpm or more
StarterOFF
Time after starter turns from ON to OFF3 sec. or more
05ESY-05

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