TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 811 of 2572
G24767
GND1IG1
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
S27
G24767
GND1
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
S27
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-829
1019 Author: Date:
3 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(IG1 TERMINAL)
WHEN USING HAND-HELD TESTER:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
(d) Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
ItemMeasurement Item /
Range (Display)Normal Condition
IG VOLTAGEECU power supply voltage /
TOO LOW / NORMALNORMAL: 9.5 V or over
TOO LOW: Below 9.5 V
OK:
ºNormalº is displayed.
WHEN NOT USING HAND-HELD TESTER:
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S27.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-46 (IG1) - S27-32 (GND1)10 to 14 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
4 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S27.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-32 (GND1) - Body groundBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL - BODY
GROUND)
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL - BATTERY)
Page 812 of 2572
05-830
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1020 Author: Date:
DTC C1246/46 MALFUNCTION IN MASTER CYLINDER
PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Master cylinder pressure sensor is connected to the skid control ECU in the actuator.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1246/46
When any of the following (1 to 5) is detected:
(1) All the following conditions continues for at least 30 se-
conds.
Vehicle speed is more than 4 mph (7 km/h).
PMC terminal voltage does not change by more than
0.005 V once it exceeds 0.86 V.
(2) PMC terminal receives interference at least 7 times
within 5 sec.
(3) All the following conditions continues for at least 1.2
seconds.
Stop switch is OFF.
PMC terminal voltage is more than 0.86 V or less than 0.3
V.
(4) All the following conditions continues for at least 1.2
seconds.
IG1 terminal voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V.
VCM terminal voltage is not within 4.4 and 5.6 V.
(5) All the following conditions continues for at least 1.2
seconds.
VCM terminal voltage is between 4.4 and 5.6 V.
PMC terminal voltage is not within 0.14 and 4.85 V.
Master cylinder pressure sensor
Master cylinder pressure sensor circuit
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 when using the hand-held tester and start from step 2 when not using the
hand-held tester.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER(MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
ItemMeasurement Item /
Range (Display)Normal Condition
MAS CYL PRS 1Master cylinder pressure sensor 1
reading / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 VWhen brake pedal is released : 0.3 to
0.9 V
(d) Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the master cylinder pressure sensor indicated on the
hand-held tester, changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
Standard:
Brake fluid pressure value should change.
NG Go to step 2
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
05H3Q-02
Page 813 of 2572
G24767STP Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
S27
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-831
1021 Author: Date:
2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(STP TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSwitch conditionSpecified Condition
S27-27 (STP) -
Body groundBrake pedal depressed8 to 14 V
S27-27 (STP) -
Body groundBrake pedal releasedBelow 1 V
NG CHECK AND REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
CIRCUIT
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
Page 814 of 2572
F46299
S15
Stop Light SWPassenger Side J/B
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
R7
Stop Light LH
(Rear Comb. Light LH)
R8
Stop Light RH
(Rear Comb. Light RH)
H11
High Mounted Stop Light
Instrument Panel J/B
F7
FL BlockSTP
J12
J/C
STOP
ALT
J14
J/C J10
J/CIA2
BG2IC4 S27
FL MAIN
BatteryBE BC 4A 4L
4L
1A 1E1
23
5627
111
22
56
5
12
1 2 116B
G L Y B G-Y
W-B L
L
W-B
W-B B L B
B
B B
B
B B
AW-B B
W 05-832
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1022 Author: Date:
DTC C1249/49 OPEN CIRCUIT IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH
CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This circuit recognizes brake operation by sending a stop lamp signal to the skid control ECU.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1249/49
All the following conditions continues for at least 0.3 se-
conds.
IG1 terminal voltage is between 9.5 and 17.2 V.
Open in stop switch circuit.
When the brake pedal load sensing switch is on, the mas-
ter cylinder pressure is 2MPa or more and the decelera-
tion calculated from the vehicle speed is 0.2 G or more,
the stop lamp switch is off for 2 seconds or more.
Stop lamp bulb
Stop lamp switch
Stop lamp switch circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CDD-20
Page 815 of 2572
G24767STP Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
S27
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-833
1023 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
(a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal is depressed and goes off when the brake
pedal is released.
HINT:
Check the stop lamp bulb as it may have burnt out.
Standard: Stop lamp switch function is normal.
NG Go to step 4
OK
2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(STP TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSwitch conditionSpecified Condition
S27-27 (STP) -
Body groundBrake pedal depressed8 to 14 V
S27-27 (STP) -
Body groundBrake pedal releasedBelow 1 V
NG Go to step 5
OK
3 RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs(see page 05-765).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs detected? (see page 05-765).
NO PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-786)
YES
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
Page 816 of 2572
F47536
Free Pushed In1 2
Stop Lamp Switch Assy
@
C82562G25017G26188
STP Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
S27
Stop Lamp Switch
(harness side connector)
S15
STP
05-834
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1024 Author: Date:
4 INSPECT STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY
(a) Disconnect the stop lamp switch assy connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Switch conditionTester connectionSpecified condition
Switch pin free1 - 2Below 1 W
Switch pin pushed in1 - 210 kW or higher
NG REPLACE STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY
OK
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(STOP LAMP SWITCH - SKID CONTROL
ECU)
(a) Disconnect the stop lamp switch connector and skid con-
trol ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-27 (STP) - S15-1 (STP)Below 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY(SEE PAGE 32-37)
Page 817 of 2572
F46308
Skid Control ECU with Actuator
ABS MTR Relay
ABS CUT Relay
FL MAIN
BatteryS27
S27
S27
S27
ABS2 F7
FL Block ABS R/BR+
MR
BM
MRF 12
3 5
91415 45
5
55
55
555
1
2 35
12
B
W B-OLG
W-L
B-R
G-RB-O
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-835
1025 Author: Date:
DTC C1251/51 PUMP MOTOR IS LOCKED/OPEN CIRCUIT
IN PUMP MOTOR GROUND
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ABS pump motor is located inside the brake actuator. The motor is used for BA, TRAC and VSC opera-
tion.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1251/51
Actuator pump motor does not operate properly.
Open in actuator pump motor circuit continues for at least
2 sec.ABS & TRAC actuator
ABS & TRAC actuator circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05F1S-09
Page 818 of 2572
G24767GND2
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
S27
05-836
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1026 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 in case of using the hand-held tester and start from step 2 in case of not
using the hand-held tester.
1 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER(ABS MOTOR RELAY
OPERATION)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the hand-held tester.
(d) Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with the hand-held tester.
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsVehicle Condition / Test Details
ABS MOT RELAYABS motor relay / ON or OFFON: Motor relay ON
OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be heard.
NG Go to step 2
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
2 INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(GND2 OF SKID CONTROL ECU AND
BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-1 (GND2) - Body groundBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE PAGE 32-37)
Page 819 of 2572
F46316
Passenger Side J/BB13
Brake Pedal Load
Sensing SWSkid Control ECU
with Actuator
FSW+ IC4 S27
IC4J
4N W-B W-BG-W
P 1
26 7
17
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
05-837
1027 Author: Date:
DTC C1267/67 Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C1267/67
Open or short circuit in brake pedal load sensing switch
continues for 0.3 secs. or more.
Immediately after IG1 is turned to the ON position, the
condition that brake pedal load sensing switch is ON and
stop lamp switch is off continues for 10 secs. or more.
While vehicle speed changes from 0 mph (0 km/h0 mph)
to 19 mph (30 km/h19 mph), the condition that the brake
pedal load sensing switch is on repeatedly occurs 5 times.
Brake pedal load sensing switch
Brake pedal load sensing switch circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
(d) Read the value of the brake pedal load sensing switch displayed on the hand-held tester when de-
pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsDiagnostic Note
BRAKE WRN LIGHTBrake load sensing switch / ON or OFF
ON : Depressed brake
pedal
OFF : Released brake
pedal
OK:
ConditionDisplay
Depress the brake pedalON
Release the brake pedalOFF
OK Go to step 4
NG
05H3S-03
Page 820 of 2572
G26239
Brake pedal sub-assy
Brake Pedal Load
Sensing Switch
1000 W
270 W Release Brake Pedal (ON)
Depress Brake Pedal (OFF)
21
1 2
B13FSW+
GND
G26242
Skid Control ECU
(harness side connector)
Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch
(harness side connector)S27
B13
FSW
FSW+
05-838
- DIAGNOSTICSABS WITH EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC SYSTEM
1028 Author: Date:
2 INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH
NOTICE:
Do not disassemble the brake pedal sub-assy.
HINT:
Replace the brake pedal sub-assy when there is a malfunction in the brake pedal load sensing switch.
(a) Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connec-
tor B13.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
B13-2 (FSW+) -Depress brake pedalApprox. 1000 WB13 2 (FSW+)
B13-1 (GND)
Release brake pedalApprox. 213 W
NG REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSY
(SEE PAGE 32-1 1)
OK
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH -
SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S27 and the
brake pedal load sensing switch connector B13.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-7 (FSW+) - B13-2 (FSW)Below 1 W
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S27-7 (FSW+) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK