ignition CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 467 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
WITH EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–183Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 468 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–184Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 472 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONX-431 DATA STREAM
46 Canister control valve When engine is running 0 % - 99.9 %
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0444 Evaporative
emission system
purge control valve circuit open Engine is running ECM detected that
the improper voltage
signal is sent to
ECM. •
EVAP canister
control valve
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ACTION
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• Touch the EVAP canister valve body, raise engine speed up to 2,000 RPM.
• Use the scan tool X-431 ACTIVE TESTfunction of the EVAP canister valve, touch the EVAP canister valve
body, perform the action test.
• A slight vibration should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–188Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 473 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the EVAP canister control valve (1)
electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between EVAP canister con-
trol valve terminal 1 and ground.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
With EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030007
LTSMD030046
03
03–189Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 474 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Check voltage between EVAP canister control valve terminal 2 and ground.
• Approximately 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Remove EVAP canister control valve.
• Check resistance as table shown.
EVAP CANISTER
CONTROL VALVE TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
(20°C)
1 & 2 Approximately 26
• Check air passage continuity and operation when apply 12 V current supply voltage between terminal 1 and 2.
• The check results should match specification.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace EVAP canister control valve.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0444 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–190Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 475 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0506 Idle control system
RPM lower than expected •
Engine is running.
• With the engine
idling in drive, the
brake applied,
engine run time
below a calibrated
minimum value, and
no VSS, MAF/MAP,
ECT, TPS, ETC,
Crankshaft Position
sensor, fuel system,
or injector DTCs
present. ECM detected that
the idle speed is less than the
acceptable range. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTCs, perform this diagnostic procedure before other DTCs.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–191Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 477 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0601 - Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
P0604 - Internal Controller Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error
P0605 - Internal Controller Module ROM Test Error
P0606 - ECM Processor
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0601 Internal control module
memory check sum error
ECM detected an internalfailure. •
ECM
P0604 Internal control module
Random Access Memory (RAM) error
P0605 Internal control module
ROM test error
P0606 ECM processor
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–193Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 479 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0602 - ECM Programming Error
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0602 ECM programming error •ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC P0602 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
• Check if the ECM supply voltage circuit, ground circuit open, high resistance or short circuits existing.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for open or short in harness and connectors.
3.MATCH ECM
• With the scan tool X-431, match the ECM before replacing it (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03
Electronic Engine Controls), and view the DTC with the X-431.
Is DTC P0602 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The DTC was caused by a programming error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–195Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 483 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
69 Air compressor relay •
After engine has been
started for 5 seconds, A/C
can be turned on.
• If IAT is above 140.3°C ,
A/C will be shut off.
• If ECT is above
140.3°C, A/C will be shut
off. If ECT is below
111.8°C, A/C will resume.
• If A/C high side
pressure is above 20.0
bar, A/C will be shut off. If
A/C high side pressure is
below 19.5 bar, A/C will
resume.
• If evaporator
temperature is below
1.5°C, A/C will be shut off.
If evaporator temperature
is above 4.5°C, A/C will
resume.
• If system voltage is
below 8.04 V, A/C will be
shut off. If system voltage
is above 10.01 V, A/C will
resume. 0Vor12V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0645 A/C clutch relay
circuit Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range. •
Fuse
• A/C compressor
relay
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn A/C switch on then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–199Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 484 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn off A/C switch.
• Check A/C clutch relay control circuit supply voltage
between ECM terminal 69 and ground in the ECM
electrical connector E-001.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse FB18, SB2
Front fuse and relay box K, E, J
A/C compressor relay, EMS relay (R2)
Check harness for an open or short between ECM terminal 69 and fuse 12.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030065
03–200Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.