ignition CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 703 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK APP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1 signal), 40 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under
the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position sensor
Turn ignition switchon •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position sensor •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–419Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 705 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U0001 High speed CAN
defective With the ignition
switch on ECM detected that
lost communication
over the CAN BUS
circuit. The circuit is
continuously
monitored. •
Harness or
connectors
• TCM
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Cycle ignition switch several times then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
• Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the ECM power and ground circuits are properly con-
nected.
• Before performing the diagnostic procedure, settle all other ECM DTCs first.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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03–421Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 706 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, select view ECM CAN DTC and data stream.
Is DTC U0001 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. See Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls.
Erase all codes and test drive the vehicle to verify the repair is complete.
3.CHECK THE OTHER MODULES CAN DTC
• With the scan tool X-431, enter all the other CAN communication modules such as TCM, CAN converter mod-
ule.
• Read the CAN DTC.
Were other modules CAN DTCs found?
Ye s>>If all of the other modules have the same DTC CAN Communication, go to the next step.
If all of the other modules have the DTC Lost communication with ECM, and do not have the CAN
Communication, Replace and program the ECM module.
No
>>Go to step 8.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–422Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 707 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE IN ECM
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect battery positive cable.
• Disconnect ECM connector (1).
• Check resistance between ECM connector terminal 62 and 81.
ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-H) ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-L) RESISTANCE
62
81123
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030077
03
03–423Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 709 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Connect battery positive cable.
• Connect TCM and ECM connectors (See Transaxle Control Module Remove & Installation in Section 08 Trans-
axle).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage between following terminals.
CAN-H 0.025 V should exist while not activate communication.
0.65 V should exist while activate communication.
CAN-L 11 V should exist while not activate communication.
4.65 V should exist while activate communication.
DLC TERMINAL GROUND
6 (CAN-H)
Ground
14 (CAN-L)
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>Replace the CAN converter.
The problem caused by the CAN converter internal error.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CAN converter.
• Disconnect TCM connectors (See Transaxle Control Module Remove & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CAN-Bus voltage as the standard value.
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>Replace TCM.
The problem caused by TCM internal error.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–425Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 712 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
After installing the engine coolant temperature sensor, check the coolant level.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). In response, the ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a specified amount.
The knock sensor contains a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to
the ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage also
increases.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a specified
value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) and
remove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2 sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
The oxygen sensors are equipped with a heating element that keeps the sensors at proper operating temperature
during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed
loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030018
03–428Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 724 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Control Module (ECM)
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) for this model is serviced only as a complete unit.
Operation
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the glove box (See Instrument Panel Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body).
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
4. Remove the ECM retaining bolts (1).(Tighten: ECM retaining bolts to 10 N·m)
5. Remove the ECM.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
•
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to
the new
ECM before the vehicle will start.
Matching Immobilizer Control Module to New
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Perform the following to match the Immobilizer control
module to the new ECM:
With the X-431 scan tool, choose T11 series.
Choose immobilize.
Choose input code.
Input the safety code.
Click the small keyboard.
Click OK.
Choose Immobilizer adapt.
Choose read Immobilizer to ECM immedi-
ately.
Click OK.
g
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
25
03–440Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 725 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.4L ENGINE CONTROLS
GENERAL INFORMATION03-442
Description 03-442
Operation 03-442
Electronic Engine Control Input & Output
Device Failure Modes 03-443
Specifications 03-444
Special Tools 03-445
Electrical Schematics 03-447
ECM Connector Pin-Out Table 03-457
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING03-458
Diagnostic Help 03-458
Diagnostic Logic 03-458
Ground Inspection 03-459
Diagnostic Tools 03-459
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 03-461
ECM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Test 03-462
Power Supply And Ground Circuit
Diagnostic Check 03-462
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 03-469
11 - Oxygen Sensor 03-469
12- Air Flow Sensor 03-476
13 - Air Temperature Sensor 03-482
14 - Throttle Position Sensor 03-487
21 - Coolant Temperature Sensor 03-493
22 - Crankshaft Position Sensor 03-498
23 - Camshaft Position Sensor 03-504
25 - Atmosphere Pressure Sensor 03-510
31 - Knock Sensor 03-515
41 - Injector 03-519
44 - Ignition Signal 03-525
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE03-531
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sensor 03-531
Description 03-531
Operation 03-531
Removal & Installation 03-531
Coolant Temperature Sensor (For
Instrument Cluster) 03-532
Description 03-532
Operation 03-532
Removal & Installation 03-532Knock Sensor
03-533
Description 03-533
Operation 03-533
Removal & Installation 03-533
Oxygen Sensor 03-533
Description 03-533
Operation 03-533
Upstream Oxygen Sensor 03-534
Downstream Oxygen Sensor 03-534
Removal & Installation - Upstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-534
Removal & Installation - Downstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-535
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor 03-536
Description 03-536
Operation 03-536
Removal & Installation 03-536
Air Flow Sensor 03-537
Description 03-537
Operation 03-537
Removal & Installation 03-537
Throttle Control Actuator 03-538
Description 03-538
Operation 03-538
Removal & Installation 03-538
Engine Control Module (ECM) 03-539
Description 03-539
Operation 03-539
Removal & Installation 03-539
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) 03-540
Description 03-540
Operation 03-540
Removal & Installation 03-540
Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor 03-541
Description 03-541
Operation 03-541
Removal & Installation 03-541
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor 03-542
Description 03-542
Operation 03-542
Removal & Installation 03-542
03
03–441Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 726 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for
power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Air Flow Sensor
• Coolant Temperature Sensor (For Instrument Cluster)
• Throttle Position Sensor (Integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Clutch Pedal Switch (Manual transmission only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor heating coil (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03–442Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 727 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Engine Control Input & Output Device Failure Modes
NUMBER ITEMFAILURE MODECORRECTION
1 CKP•
Engine is hard to start.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts.
• The highest RPM is less than 3800.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• No ignition signal to the ECM.
• The tachometer does not work.
• Rough engine operation. Replace
2 CMP•
The fuel injector ON time may vary from 720 degrees to 360
degrees.
• The sensor output is not correct, the MIL light will turn on
when with the second revolution after the engine starts.
• Engine is hard to start.
• The highest RPM is less than 4000. Replace
3 APPS•
The MIL light will turn on.
• Poor acceleration.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts. Replace
4 ECT•
Engine hard to start when cold.
• Engine hard to start when hot.
• Poor driving capability.
• If the sensor circuit is shorted to power, the engine will run
under the default values.
• The temperature gauge indicates too high.
• The temperature gauge indicates too low.
• The cooling fan operates continuously on high speed.
• The high temperature warning lamp will flash when the IP
indicates low temperature. Replace
5 MAF•
The cooling fan will operate for approximately 60 seconds on
high speed after the ignition switch is turned off.
• Poor acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
6O
2Sensor •
Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Sluggish acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
7 Knock Sensor •
The engine produces an engine knock.
• Overheated engine.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Lack of engine power.
• Internal engine damage. Replace
8 ECM•
Unstable engine idle.
• Poor acceleration.
• Unable to start.
• High engine idle.
• The engine exhaust exceeds emission standards.
• Engine is hard to start.
• Air conditioner does not operate.
• Fuel injector control failure.
• Engine stalls out. Replace
9 Ignition Coil •
Unstable idle.
• Lack of engine power.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Weak spark. Replace
GENERAL INFORMATION
03
03–443Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.