ignition CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1140 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK OVERDRIVE ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER SOLENOID WIRE COLOR
1 Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic Valve (UD) White / Red
2 2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic Valve (2nd) Yellow / Red
3 Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic Valve (DCC) Brown / Yellow
4 Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic Valve (OD) Blue / Yellow
5 Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve (L/R) Black / Red
• Check OD solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY TERMINAL LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(L/R) OVERDRIVE
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(OD) 2ND GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(2ND) LOW
SPEED
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(UD)
7-10 6-10 4-9 3-9
Resistance (23°C 7.3 - 0.69
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the OD Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged OD Electro-Magnetic Valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–197Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1141 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK OD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check OD solenoid power supply between E-086
terminal 10 and ground in the A/T assembly con-
nector E-086.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 10 (30A).
Harness connectors A-102, E-105.
Body fuse and relay box H9, H8, G15.
Harness for an open or short between A/T assembly connector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
6.CHECK OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
65
4Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080009
08–198Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1144 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
36 Damper clutch
system control
(DCC) solenoid malfunction Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
• The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected that the duty cycle of
damper clutch system control
solenoid is 100 % for 4 seconds,
and the TCM determines the
damper clutch system control
solenoid is not normal.
• If the DTC 36 was set, then the
A/T will be locked in 3rd gear (D
gear). •
Solenoid
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–201Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1146 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK DCC ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER SOLENOID WIRE COLOR
1 Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic Valve (UD) White / Red
2 2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic Valve (2nd) Yellow / Red
3 Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic Valve (DCC) Brown / Yellow
4 Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic Valve (OD) Blue / Yellow
5 Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve (L/R) Black / Red
• Check DCC solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY TERMINAL DCC ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VALVE
5-9
RESISTANCE (23°C) 7.3 - 0.69
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the DCC Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged DCC Electro-Magnetic Valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–203Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1147 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK DCC SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check DCC solenoid power supply between E-086
terminal 9 and ground in the A/T assembly connec-
tor E-086.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 10 (30A).
Harness connectors A-102, E-105.
Body fuse and relay box H9, H8, G15.
Harness for an open or short between A/T assembly connector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK DCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
51
4Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080012
08–204Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1151 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
Checking the automatic transaxle fluid quality and fluid level is the most basic check of the automatic transaxle. The
fluid check is also an important inspection to determine if the transaxle will need to be disassembled.
CAUTION:
The burnt scent of ATF fluid indicates that the transaxle fluid is contaminated. The tiny particles in
the fluid pan indicate that the transaxle is worn out and it will be necessary to overhaul the trans-
axle.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK FLUID QUALITY AND FLUID LEVEL AND DTC
• Drive the vehicle, until the ATF reaches operating temperature (70° - 80°C).
• Park the vehicle on level ground.
• Shift the gear selector lever to all gear positions once, then shift to gear “N”.
• Clean and check the outside of the dipstick and remove the dipstick to check the fluid level.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is DTC 22 or 23 present?
Ye s>>If DTC 22 present, see diagnostic procedure for DTC 22 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
If DTC 23 present, see diagnostic procedure for DTC 23 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–208Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1153 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine MEASURE STATUSSTANDARD FLUID PRESSURE KPA (PSI)
GEAR
LEVER
POSITION GEAR
POSITION ENGINE
SPEED (RPM) DECELERATION
CLUTCH
PRESSURE REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE OVERDRIVE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE SECONDARY
BRAKE
PRESSURE TORQUE
CONVERTER PRESSURE
D Gear 1 2,500
1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) -- 1,010 -
1,050 (146 - 152) -
500 - 700
(73 - 101)
Gear 2 2,500 ----1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) 500 - 700
(73 - 101)
Gear 3 2,500 590 - 690 (85 -
100) -590 - 690
(85 - 100) -- 450 - 650
(65 - 94)
Gear 4 2,500 --590 - 690
(85 - 100) -590 - 690 (85
- 100) 450 - 650
(65 - 94)
• In accordance with the shown status of standard fluid pressure measurement table, measure the fluid pressure
of each measurement port. The measurement of each port should be within the standard range.
• If some measurement values is beyond the standard range, please refer to the fluid pressure measurement and
diagnosis table for causes.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5 for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY AND FLUID PUMP AND PIPELINE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disassemble and repair F4A4 automatic transaxle assembly (See Automatic Transaxle Removal & Installation in
Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case).
• Check valve body and fluid pump and pipeline.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace damaged components and low speed clutch and reverse/low brake clutch for low pressure
burned.
4.COMPRESSED AIR TEST
• Check low speed clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when com-
pressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
• Check reverse/low brake clutch system: Reverse/low brake clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure
when compressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Replace damaged components and low speed clutch and reverse/low brake clutch for low pressure
burned.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–210Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1157 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
Checking the automatic transaxle fluid quality and fluid level is the most basic check of the automatic transaxle. The
fluid check is also an important inspection to determine if the transaxle will need to be disassembled.
CAUTION:
The burnt scent of ATF fluid indicates that the transaxle fluid is contaminated. The tiny particles in
the fluid pan indicate that the transaxle is worn out and it will be necessary to overhaul the trans-
axle.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK FLUID QUALITY AND FLUID LEVEL AND DTC
• Drive the vehicle, until the ATF reaches operating temperature (70° - 80°C).
• Park the vehicle on level ground.
• Shift the gear selector lever to all gear positions once, then shift to gear “N”.
• Clean and check the outside of the dipstick and remove the dipstick to check the fluid level.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is DTC 22 or 23 present?
Ye s>>If DTC 22 present, see diagnostic procedure for DTC 22 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case
If DTC 23 present, see diagnostic procedure for DTC 23 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–214Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1159 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine MEASURE STATUSSTANDARD FLUID PRESSURE KPA (PSI)
GEAR LEVER POSITION GEAR
POSITION ENGINE
SPEED (RPM) DECELERATION
CLUTCH
PRESSURE REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE OVERDRIVE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE SECONDARY
BRAKE
PRESSURE TORQUE
CONVERTER PRESSURE
P -2,500 - --310 - 390
(45-56) -250 - 390 (36
- 56)
R Reverse Gear 2,500 -1,270 - 1,770 - 1,270 - 1,770 - 500 - 700 (73
- 101)
N Neutral Gear 2,500 ---310 - 390 (45
- 56) -250 - 390 (36
- 56)
D Gear 1 2,500
1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) -- 1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) -500 - 700 (73
- 101)
Gear 2 2,500 ----1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) 500 - 700 (73
- 101)
Gear 3 2,500 590 - 690 (85 -
100) -590 - 690
(85 - 100) -- 450 - 650 (65
- 94)
Gear 4 2,500 --590 - 690
(85 - 100) -590 - 690 (85
- 100) 450 - 650 (65
- 94)
•In accordance with the shown status of standard fluid pressure measurement table, measure the fluid pressure
of each measurement port. The measurement of each port should be within the standard range.
• If some measurement values is beyond the standard range, please refer to the fluid pressure measurement and
diagnosis table for causes.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5 for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY AND FLUID PUMP AND PIPELINE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disassemble and repair F4A4 automatic transaxle assembly (See Automatic Transaxle Removal & Installation in
Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case).
• Check valve body and fluid pump and pipeline.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace damaged components and low speed clutch and 2nd gear brake clutch for low pressure
burned.
4.COMPRESSED AIR TEST
• Check low speed clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when com-
pressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
• Check 2nd gear brake clutch system: 2nd gear brake clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure
when compressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Replace all damaged components and low speed clutch and 2nd gear brake clutch.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–216Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1163 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
Checking the automatic transaxle fluid quality and fluid level is the most basic check of the automatic transaxle. The
fluid check is also an important inspection to determine if the transaxle will need to be disassembled.
CAUTION:
The burnt scent of ATF fluid indicates that the transaxle fluid is contaminated. The tiny particles in
the fluid pan indicate that the transaxle is worn and it will be necessary to overhaul the transaxle.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK FLUID QUALITY AND FLUID LEVEL AND DTC
• Drive the vehicle, until the ATF reaches operating temperature (70° - 80°C).
• Park the vehicle on level ground.
• Shift the gear selector lever to all gear positions once, then shift to gear “N”.
• Clean and check the outside of the dipstick and remove the dipstick to check the fluid level.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is DTC 22 or 23 present?
Ye s>>If DTC 22 present, See diagnostic procedure for DTC 22 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
If DTC 23 present, See diagnostic procedure for DTC 23 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–220Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.