ignition CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1646 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Instrument Cluster Connector Pin-Out Table
Instrument Cluster Connector Pin-Out Table
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Door Lamp 33N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
P (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
2 N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
34N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
GND (With MITSUBISHI Engine) R (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
3 GND (Power) 35
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
N (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
4 PWM Gear Mode 36
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
Auto Mode (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
5 GND (Sensor) 37
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
4 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
6 Front Fog Lamp 38
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
3 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
7— 39
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
2 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
8 Cruise Lamp 40
N/A (With ACTECO Engine)
1 (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
9 Low Oil Pressure Lamp 41—
10 Speed Input 42Rear Fog Lamp
11 Continuous Supply Voltage 43—
12 Illumination Lamp 44—
13 Ignition Switch 45—
14 ABS Lamp 46—
15 Diagnostic Link K 47Sport Mode (With ACTECO Engine)
N/A (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
16 Charge Lamp 48Winter Mode (With ACTECO Engine)
N/A (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
17 Airbag Lamp 49TCM Failure (With ACTECO Engine)
N/A (With MITSUBISHI Engine)
18 Parking Brake Lamp 50—
19 Seatbelt Lamp 51—
20 MIL Lamp 52—
21 Low Fuel Level Lamp 53—
22 Left Turn Lamp 54—
23 Coolant Temperature Input 55—
24 Right Turn Lamp 56—
25 High Beam Lamp 57—
26 Low Brake Fluid Level Lamp 58—
27 Vehicle Speed Input 59—
28 Parking Lamp 60—
29 EPC Lamp 61—
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
15–62Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1648 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Clearing Service Monitor Lamp
Perform the following to clear the service monitor lamp:1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Press down and hold the Mode switch.
3. Turn the ignition switch on.
4. Release the Mode switch.
5. Press the Mode switch and the Clock switch simultaneously within 30 seconds and hold less than 2 seconds to clear the mileage maintenance identification.
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Instrument Cluster (IC) grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
15–64Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1652 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
U029C Battery over
voltage error
Turn ignitionswitch on Instrument Cluster (IC) detected that
the battery voltage is excessively
high.
•
Charge system
• Instrument
Cluster (IC)
U029C Battery under
voltage error Instrument Cluster (IC) detected that
the battery voltage is excessively
low. •
Battery
• Charge system
• Harness or
connector
• Instrument
Cluster (IC)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, select view, record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
•
NOTE :
• Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
• Inspect the fuses. If an open fuse is found, use the wiring schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors for damage.
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–68Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1653 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
• Inspect ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Information - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connection OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect Instrument Cluster (IC) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• If the vehicle is not equipped with Mitsubishi 2.4L
engine system, check IC power supply between
terminal 11, 13 and terminal 5 in the IC electrical
connector C-001 terminal side.
• If the vehicle is equipped with Mitsubishi 2.4L
engine system, check IC power supply between
terminal 11 and terminal 2 in the IC electrical con-
nector C-001 terminal side.
Is the voltage between9-17V?
Ye s>>Replace the IC.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150007
LTSMD150008
15
15–69Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1654 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Check the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery negative cable.
• Disconnect the battery positive cable.
• Measure the resistance between IC terminal 11, 13 and battery positive cable.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Check the harness open or short to ground.
Check related components.
7.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage more than 17 V?
Ye s>>Replace the AC generator.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–70Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1657 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U040F Temperature sensor
open circuit or
shorted to supply
Turn ignition switchon The Instrument
Cluster (IC) detects
the temperature
sensor (for
instrument cluster)
circuit open or
shorted to supply
condition.
•
Coolant
temperature sensor
(For Instrument
Cluster)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or short to supply)
• Instrument cluster
U040F Temperature sensor
shorted to ground The Instrument
Cluster (IC) detects
the temperature
sensor (for
instrument cluster)
circuit shorted to
ground condition.•
Coolant
temperature sensor
(For instrument
cluster)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is short
to ground)
• Instrument cluster
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
Before performing any DTC diagnostic procedures, verify the IC power and ground circuits are properly connected.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–73Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1658 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the IC module.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view active DTCs in the IC module.
Is DTC U040F present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not present at this time (See Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
2.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (for
instrument cluster) (1) electrical connector E-084.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between the coolant tem-
perature sensor (for instrument cluster) connector
E-084, terminal 1 and ground.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the reference voltage normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030002
LTSMD150004
15–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1659 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the IC module connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground.
• Check the coolant temperature sensor circuit for voltage.
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER) TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
• Check the coolant temperature sensor circuit for resistance.
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FORINSTRUMENT CLUSTER)
TERMINAL IC TERMINAL CONTINUITY
13
1Yes
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) supply circuit as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1660 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE METER INDICATOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the IC connector.
• Connect the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) electrical connector E-084.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view active DTCs and data stream in the IC.
Is DTC U040F still present?
Ye s>>Replace the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster).
With the scan tool, view active DTCs and data stream in the IC.
If the DTC U040F is not present, the system is now normal.
If the DTC U040F is present, go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read IC DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC U040F still present?
Ye s>>Replace the IC.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1661 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine U050F - EEPROM Checksum Error
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U050F EEPROM checksum error Instrument Cluster (IC)
detected an internal failure •
Instrument Cluster (IC)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–77Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.