fuse CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1494 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
A/C System Performance
The ambient air temperature must be a minimum of 21°C for this test.1. Connect a manifold gauge set.
2. Set the A/C Heater mode control switch knob in the Panel position, the temperature control knob in the full cool position, the A/C button in the On position, and the blower motor switch knob in the highest speed position.
3. Start the engine and hold the idle at 2,000 RPM with the compressor clutch engaged.
4. The engine should be at operating temperature. The doors and windows must be open.
5. Insert a thermometer in the driver side center A/C (panel) outlet. Operate the engine for five minutes.
6. The compressor clutch may cycle, depending upon the ambient temperature and humidity.
7. With the compressor clutch engaged, record the discharge air temperature and the compressor discharge pres- sure.
8. Compare the discharge air temperature to the performance temperature and pressure chart.
NOTE :
The discharge air temperatures will be lower if the humidity is less than the percentages shown.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE
Ambient Air
Temperature and
Humidity 21°C ( 80%
humidity) 27°C ( 80%
humidity) 32°C ( 80%
humidity) 38°C ( 50%
humidity) 43°C ( 20%
humidity)
Air Temperature
at Center Panel
Outlet 10 - 13°C 14 - 17°C 15 - 18°C 17 - 20°C 14 - 17°C
Evaporator Inlet
Pressure at
Charge Port 241 - 276 kPa 262 - 290 kPa 269 - 296 kPa 275 - 303 kPa 262 - 290 kPa
Compressor
Discharge
Pressure 1241 - 1792 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1380 - 1930 kPa 1655 - 2206 kPa 1567 - 2068 kPa
A/C System Troubleshooting Chart
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Rapid Compressor Clutch Cycling
(ten or more cycles per minute) · Low refrigerant system charge.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
refrigerant system, if required.
Equal Pressures, But The
Compressor Clutch Does Not
Engage · No refrigerant in the refrigerant
system.
· Faulty A/C compressor clutch coil.
· Faulty A/C pressure switch.
· Faulty A/C heater control module.
· Faulty A/C fuse.
· Faulty A/C compressor relay.
· Faulty Evaporator temperature
sensor.· Test the A/C system for leaks.
Repair, evacuate and charge the
A/C, if required.
· Test the compressor clutch coil and
replace, if required.
· Test the A/C high pressure switch
and replace, if required.
· Test the A/C heater control module
and replace, if required.
· Test A/C fuse and replace.
· Test A/C compressor relay and
replace, if required.
· Test evaporator temperature sensor
and replace if required.
13–12Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1510 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Blower Motor Electrical Troubleshooting
To determine if an open condition exists within the blower motor circuit wiring, it is necessary to disconnect the neg-
ative battery cable and check for continuity within the blower motor circuits using an ohmmeter.
Possible causes of an inoperative blower motor include the following:
•Open fuse
• Inoperative blower motor switch
• Inoperative blower motor resistor
• Inoperative blower motor
• Inoperative blower motor circuit wiring or wiring harness electrical connectors
Blower Motor Noise
To determine if the blower motor is the source of the noise, simply switch the blower motor from Off to On. To verify
that the blower motor is the source of the noise, unplug the blower motor wire harness connector and operate the
heater-A/C system. If the noise goes away, possible causes include:
•Foreign material on fresh air inlet screen
• Foreign material in blower wheel
• Foreign material in HVAC housing
• Incorrect blower motor mounting
• Deformed or damaged blower wheel
• Worn blower motor bearings or brushes
Blower Motor Vibration
Possible causes of a blower motor vibration include:
•Incorrect blower motor mounting
• Foreign material in blower wheel
• Deformed or damaged blower wheel
• Worn blower motor bearings
13–28Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1544 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Inspect the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9.0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between RCM terminal 5 and the battery negative connector.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Inspect and replace the harness for an open.
Check harness connector C-106, J-100.
Check correlative components.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1102 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–15Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1560 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1561 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an open.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2501 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–32Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1564 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2503 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp illuminated constantly with the ignition ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness for a short to ground between the
front fuse and relay box electrical connector
(terminal B14) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 13).
Harness for a short to ground between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical con- nector J-001 (terminal 7).
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–35Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1565 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •The harness continuity between the front fuse and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14 ) and RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 (terminal 7) should not exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument cluster
C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to ground.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2503 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–36Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1568 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B2504 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Ye s>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No
>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1622 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BODY CONTROL MODULE - BCM
Description
The Body Control Module (BCM) is located behind the glove box. The BCM controls many electrical components and
systems for the vehicle electrical system. The BCM is the primary hub that controls functions such as internal and
external lighting, power windows and power door locks.
Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) uses hard wired inputs from various sensors and switches. The sensors and
switches are located throughout the vehicle.
The following components are inputs to the BCM:
•Key switch
• Rear defroster switch
• Hazard lamp switch
• Power window switches
• Power door lock switches
• Seat belt switch
• Vehicle speed
• Door ajar switches
• Turn signal switch
The following components are outputs from the BCM:
• Key lamp
• Stop lamp relay
• Rear defroster grid
• Courtesy lamps
• Power window motor
• Power door lock motor
• Turn signal lamps
FUSE NO. AMPERAGE RATING FUNCTION
1 30 AFront Fog
2 20 ACNT Lock
3 30 A Spare
4 15 A Spare
5 25 A Spare
6 30 AFront WIN
LTSM150130
15–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1652 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
U029C Battery over
voltage error
Turn ignitionswitch on Instrument Cluster (IC) detected that
the battery voltage is excessively
high.
•
Charge system
• Instrument
Cluster (IC)
U029C Battery under
voltage error Instrument Cluster (IC) detected that
the battery voltage is excessively
low. •
Battery
• Charge system
• Harness or
connector
• Instrument
Cluster (IC)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, select view, record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
•
NOTE :
• Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
• Inspect the fuses. If an open fuse is found, use the wiring schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors for damage.
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–68Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.