fuse CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 1654 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Check the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery negative cable.
• Disconnect the battery positive cable.
• Measure the resistance between IC terminal 11, 13 and battery positive cable.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Check the harness open or short to ground.
Check related components.
7.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage more than 17 V?
Ye s>>Replace the AC generator.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–70Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1713 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present on the Immobilizer control module connector C-025, pin 4,1 and ground.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
4
Is 12 V present?
Ye s>>Replace and program the Immobilizer control module. Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>For DTC B3050, go to the next step.
For DTC B3053, go to the step 6.
5.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the body fuse and relay box electrical connector A.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals:
• Continuity should exist.
BODY FUSE
AND RELAY BOX
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
A2
1Yes
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–129Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1714 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
• Continuity should exist.
BODY FUSE
AND RELAY BOX
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
A6
4Yes
• Check harness for a short to ground.
• Continuity between Immobilizer control module power supply and ground should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the step 7.
No
>>Repair or replace the open or high resistance circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the body fuse and relay box electrical connector A.
• Check the resistance between Immobilizer control module ignition switch circuit terminal 4 and Immobilizer con-
trol module battery supply circuit terminal 1.
IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
14N
o
• Check resistance between Immobilizer control module ignition switch circuit and other power circuits.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the step 8.
No
>>Repair or replace short to power circuits in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–130Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.