fuses CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 318 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK STARTER RELAY (K4) CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector A.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and front fuse and relay box terminal A1.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and A13.
• If not equipped with EOBD (1.6L): Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and
G5.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect fuse 27 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) in the front fuse and relay box.
• If Without EOBD (1.6L): Disconnect fuse 23 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuses.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 23, fuse 24 or fuse 27.
12.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check front fuse and relay box.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–34Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 544 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector A.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and front fuse and relay box terminal A1.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and G5.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect fuse 23 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) in front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuses.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 23 or 24.
12.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check the front fuse and relay box for damage.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
13.REPLACE AND PROGRAM ECM
• Replace the ECM.
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03
Electronic Engine Controls).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–260Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 829 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Cranks Normal But Will Not Start
The following conditions apply to this symptom:
•The engine cranks at normal speed.
• The engine will not start.
• The battery is fully charged.
1.PRELIMINARY CHECKS
CAUTION:
Extended cranking because of a No Start can load the exhaust system with raw fuel, damaging the
catalytic converter after the engine starts.
•Carry out the following preliminary checks:
Fuel quality
Electrical connections
Intake air tube integrity
Fuses and relays
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
2.CHECK DTC
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool X-431, select view DTC.
Are there any DTCs present?
Ye s>>See the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List.
Go to the specific diagnostic test to troubleshoot the DTC.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.TRY TO START THE ENGINE WITH THE THROTTLE CLOSED
• Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start now with the throttle closed?
Ye s>>Verify the symptom no longer exists.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Inspect the vehicles exhaust system for restriction.
Is there a restriction in the exhaust system?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–545Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 831 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Will Not Crank
The following conditions apply to this symptom:
•The engine will not crank.
1.PRELIMINARY CHECKS
• Carry out the following preliminary vehicle inspection:
Fuel quality
Battery connections
Starter relay connections
Manual transmission clutch fully depressed
Engine immobilizer activated
Fuses/Fuse links
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
•
2.LISTEN FOR STARTER RELAY CLICKING
• Attempt to start the engine.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the ignition key is turned to START?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
3.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
• Check the starter, starter ground, starter relay cable to starter and battery.
Is a fault indicated?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK OPERATION OF OTHER ELECTRICAL ACCESSORIES
• Check all accessories.
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check the charging system.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–547Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1652 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
U029C Battery over
voltage error
Turn ignitionswitch on Instrument Cluster (IC) detected that
the battery voltage is excessively
high.
•
Charge system
• Instrument
Cluster (IC)
U029C Battery under
voltage error Instrument Cluster (IC) detected that
the battery voltage is excessively
low. •
Battery
• Charge system
• Harness or
connector
• Instrument
Cluster (IC)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, select view, record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
•
NOTE :
• Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
• Inspect the fuses. If an open fuse is found, use the wiring schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors for damage.
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–68Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1839 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The power distribution system is designed to provide safe, reliable, centralized and convenient access to the distri-
bution of the electrical power required to operate all vehicle electrical and electronic systems.
The following components are used for power distribution:
•Battery
• Power Fuse Box
• Body Fuse and Relay Box
• Front Fuse and Relay Box
• Ignition Switch
• Fuses
• Circuit Breakers
• Relays
Operation
The power distribution system operates all electrical and electronic engine, transmission, chassis, safety, comfort and
convenience systems.
16
16–13Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1864 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
In order to ensure the normal operation of the system, every electrical system is equipped with fuses and relays. The
fuses and relays are stored in the fuse boxes.
The vehicle fuses and relays are located in the following locations:
•Power Fuse Box
• Front Fuse and Relay Box
• Body Fuse and Relay Box
Operation
When replacing a open fuse, it is important to use only a fuse having the correct amperage rating. The use of a fuse
with a rating other than indicated may result in a dangerous electrical system overload. If a properly rated fuse con-
tinues to open, it indicates a problem in the circuit that must be corrected.
Power Fuse Box
Description
The power fuse box is located on the side of the battery. All of the electrical current distributed throughout the vehicle
is directed through the power fuse box. The power fuse box houses five maxi-type bolt in fuses.
Operation
All of the current from the battery and the generator output enters the power fuse box through the cable and eyelet
that are secured with a nut to the power fuse box B(+) terminal stud located on one end of the power fuse box
housing. The power fuse box terminal stud cover is unlatched and opened to access the fuses.
16–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1866 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Front Fuse and Relay Box
Description
The front fuse and relay box houses many of the fuses and relays for the vehicles electrical system. The front fuse
and relay box is located on the right side of the engine compartment and under the cowl top of windshield. If the
fuses and relays cannot be serviced, it must be replaced as a unit.
Operation
When a circuit fails, the fuse will blow and remove current from the circuit. The front fuse and relay box is equipped
with a label that identifies each component. The label is printed on the inside of the cover. The power fuse box
identifies the rating of each fuse individually. Turn off the ignition switch, and then replace the fuse.
GENERAL INFORMATION
16–40Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1868 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Fuse and Relay Box
Description
The body fuse and relay box houses many of the fuses and relays for the vehicle’s electrical system. The body fuse
and relay box is situated on the left front side of the interior of the cabin and under the instrument panel, which is
mounted on the cross beam of the instrument panel. All the fuses and relays cannot be serviced it must be replaced
as a unit.
Operation
When a circuit fails, the fuse will blow and remove current from the circuit.
Turn off the ignition switch, and then replace the fuse.
GENERAL INFORMATION
16–42Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.