check engine CHEVROLET AVEO 2002 Service Repair Manual
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reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze
Frame and updates the Failure Records.
The fuel gage defaults to empty.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
A poor connection or damaged harness-Inspect ECM harness connectors for the following:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Poor wire to terminal connections
Intermittent test-Monitor a scan tool or digital voltmeter connected between the related circuits while
moving the connectors and harnesses. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This will
help locate a circuit condition. Refer to the following:
Intermittent Conditions
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2: This step determines if the fault is present.
3: This step determines if the fuel level sensor signal and ground circuits are OK.
DTC P0461
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Instrument Cluster?
-
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Instrument
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2005 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panel, Gages, & Console - Aveo
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The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you
cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may
aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid
in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the
vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, engine load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.).
This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Refer to the following:
Intermittent Conditions
in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2: This step determines if the fault is present.
DTC P0462
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Instrument Cluster?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Instrument
Cluster
2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
2. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.25 V
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
for this DTC.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
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Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Instrument Cluster?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Instrument
Cluster
2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
2. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage parameter less than the specified
value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure
Records for this DTC.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions
for Running the DTC. You may also
operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4
1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor through
the access panel under the rear seat.
2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire
between the signal circuit of the fuel level
sender and the low reference circuit of the
fuel level sender female terminal side.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5
Jumper the fuel level sensor signal circuit to a
known good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.25 V
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6
Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for
an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
-
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The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module
stores this information in the Failure Records.
The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
non-emission related diagnostic.
Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
3: This step attempts to determine if the intermittent fault is a connector.
4: This step attempts to determine the location of the intermittent fault.
DTC P0464
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics or
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Instrument
Cluster?
Go to Step
2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Instrument Cluster
2
1. Start the engine.
2. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are DTCs P0461, P0462, and P0463 also set?Go to
Dia
gnostic
Trouble
Code
(DTC)
List Go to Step 3
3
Observe the Fuel Level Sensor voltage parameter with a scan
tool while moving the fuel level sensor connector and the
engine control module (ECM) connector. Refer to Inducing
Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?Go to Step
5
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the fuel level sensor voltage with a scan tool while
moving the wiring harness between the fuel level sensor
connector and the ECM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent
Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?Go to Step
6
Go to Intermittent
Conditionsin Engine
Controls
Repair the connector terminal as necessary. Refer to
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ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAGE INACCURATE OR INOPERATIVE
Engine Coolant Temperature Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative
3
2. Use a voltmeter to check battery voltage
available at fuses F2, F23, and EF7.
Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified?
11-14 V
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
5
Use a voltmeter to check the battery voltage
available at the clock connector terminal 5.
Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified?
11-14 V
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open circuit between the clock
connector terminal 5 and the fuse F23.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
7
Turn the ignition ON.
Is battery voltage available at the clock connector
terminal 15?
-
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open circuit between terminal 15 of
the clock connector and fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
9
Inspect continuity between terminal 6 of the
clock connector and ground.
Does the multimeter indicate the value specified?
0 ohm
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10Replace the clock.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
11
Repair the open ground circuit between terminal
6, the clock connector, and ground G202.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
StepActionValuesYesNo
1
Allow the engine to cool to room temperature.
With the ignition ON, does the temperature gage
always read at the high end of the scale?
-
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2
2
Disconnect engine control module (ECM)
electrical connector.
Does the temperature gage indicator drop to the
low end of the scale?
-
-Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for a short to ground between the ECM
and the temperature gage.
Is there a short to ground?
-
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4Repair the short to ground.
Is the repair complete?-System OK-
5Replace the temperature gage. -
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FUEL GAGE INACCURATE OR INOPERATIVE
Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative
Is the repair complete?System OK-
6
1. Disconnect the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Check the voltage at the ECM.
Does the voltage equal the value specified?
11-14 V
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7
Inspect for an open circuit between the ECM and
the temperature gage.
Is there an open circuit?
-
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
8
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and the
temperature gage.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
9
1. Disconnect the ECM.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the ECM
connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the temperature gage move to the high end
of the scale?
-
-Go to Step 5
StepActionValuesYesNo
1
1. Connect a scan tool.
2. Check for engine control diagnostic trouble
codes (DTCs).
Are any DTCs set?
-
-Go to Step 2
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Remove the instrument cluster.
4. Inspect continuity between ECM fuel gage
control circuit terminal and the instrument
cluster terminal 1.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
0 ohm
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
Repair the open circuit between the instrument
cluster connector terminal 1 and the ECM fuel
gage control circuit terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK-
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
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