engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2000 Diagnostic Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2000, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2000Pages: 364, PDF Size: 2.17 MB
Page 308 of 364

Symptom:
P-0740 TORQUE CONV CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0740 TORQUE CONV CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
When Monitored: Continuously when no matured or maturing Trouble Code and throttle
position >10% and constant for 4.4 seconds before TCC engagement requested: No TCC
solenoid circuit, any cam/crank-related code, VSS, any TPS-related code and Battery
voltage >11.0
Set Condition: Torque Converter malfunctions that are detected are the FTC not locking
up properly when desired, and the torque converter not unlocking properly when desired.
3 consecutive test failures over one trip will store the code. 2 bad trips will set the code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
DIFF, SHAFT, OR GEARS DEFECTIVE
TCC SOL DEFECTIVE
TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY DEF OR TCC SOL STUCK
TRANSMISSION FLUID DIRTY OR LEVEL LOW
VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NON-STANDARD
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read codes.
Is the Global Good Trip displayed and equal to 0?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Test Complete.
2 Ignition Off
At the9Cooler In9port puta0to300PSIgauge using a9T9. Ensure line is long
enough to reach in driver's side of vehicle so gauge can be monitored while driving.
Road test vehicle. Gear select in drive. While monitoring DRB, achieve 50 MPH.
While doing this, notice the gauge will read around 15 PSI until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid is operating properly, the gauge pressure will
fluctuate when lockup is achieved.
Did gauge fluctuate?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to service instructions for proper service procedure on
Torque Converter Assembly or stuck TCC Solenoid and repair as
necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
302
TRANSMISSION
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition Off
Check Transmission Fluid level and ensure it is clear of any debris.
Is the Transmission Fluid okay?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
4 Ignition Off
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn key on.
Use a Voltmeter in the following step.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit at Solenoid
Connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the open Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
5 Ignition Off
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With an Ohmmeter, measure across the Solenoid for resistance.
Was resistance between 30.0 and 50.0 ohms?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace TCC Solenoid.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
6 Drive Vehicle
Maintain 50 MPH per DRB. Wait 10 seconds in lockup. Record Engine RPM.
Was engine RPM 2200 +/- 50 RPM?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Inspect Differential, Output Shaft, or Gear Box. Refer to service
instructions for proper diagnosis.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
7 Ignition Off
Remove VSS.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Inspect sensor and gear for damage, also improper wheel size.
Were any problems found?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Test Complete.
303
TRANSMISSION
P-0740 TORQUE CONV CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP ÐContinued
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Page 310 of 364

Symptom:
P-0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the Torque Converter Clutch
Solenoid Control Circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID DEFECTIVE
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT W/H INTERMITTENT DEFECT
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT W/H OBSERVABLE DEFECT
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE (TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read codes.
Is the Global Good Trip displayed and equal to 0?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key on.
With the Voltmeter, probe the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit at
Solenoid Connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the open Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit..
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
304
TRANSMISSION
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key on.
With the voltmeter, probe the TCC Solenoid Control Circuit at the PCM connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
4 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the TCC Solenoid Control Circuit from the TCC
Solenoid Connector to the PCM Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the open TCC Solenoid Control Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
5 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the DRB in ohmmeter mode, measure between the TCC Solenoid Control
Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control Circuit short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no potential causes remaining, the PCM is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
7 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, erase codes.
Turn ignition off for 10 seconds, then turn ignition on.
With the DRB actuate the TCC Solenoid.
With the DRB, read codes.
Wiggle Wiring Harness from the Solenoid to PCM.
Does the TCC Solenoid Control Circuit code return?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Repair as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 8
305
TRANSMISSION
P-0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
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Symptom:
P-1899 PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-1899 PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR
When Monitored: With the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and not in limp-in
mode.
Set Condition: This code is set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch state
for a given mode of vehicle operation in two consecutive failures.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
P/N SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE DEFECT
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE DEFECT
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH DEFECTIVE
TRS DEFECTIVE
PCM DEF (P/N SWITCH)
PCM DEF (P/N SWITCH)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, read Park/Neutral Switch input state.
While moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse, watch DRB Display.
Did the display show9P/N and D/R9?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Ignition Off.
Inspect the Wiring and Connector relating to Park/Neutral Position Switch.
Were any problems found?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Test Complete.
307
TRANSMISSION
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure between the Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit at the
PCM Connector and Ground.
While moving Gear Selector between Park and Reverse, watch Ohmmeter display.
Did the display switch from below 5.0 ohms to above 5.0 ohms?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Replace the PCM.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 4
4 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure between the Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit at the
PCM Connector and Ground.
While moving gear selector between Park and Reverse, watch Ohmmeter display.
Did the display stay below 5.0 ohms at all times?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Repair the P/N Switch Sense Circuit for a short to Ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Go To 5
5 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With an Ohmmeter, measure the Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit from the PCM
to the Switch.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair open P/N Switch Sense Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
6 If there are no potential causes remaining, the P/N Position Switch is assumed to be
defective.
View repair options.TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
3-SPD, 31TH
Repair
Replace the Park/Neutral Position Switch.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
7 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, read Park/Neutral Switch input state.
While moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse, watch DRB Display.
Did the display show9P/N and D/R9?TRANSMISSION -
AUTOMATIC
4-SPD, 41TE
and/or TRANSMIS-
SION - AUTO-
STICK Ye s®Go To 8
No®Go To 9
308
TRANSMISSION
P-1899 PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR Ð
Continued
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Symptom List:
VIN MISMATCH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
VIN MISMATCH
When Monitored: Monitored continuously during the engine RUN cycle.
Set Condition: This condition exists when the VIN received from the PCM does not match
the VIN stored in the SKIM'S EEPROM. Note: Failure maturity time may take up to 3
minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
SKIM DEFECTIVE
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Using the DRB, erase the codes.
Turn ingition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn ignition on.
Using the DRB, read the codes.
Does the DRB display the code that was previously erased?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2Note: Ensure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not
displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the vehicle VIN before
continuing.
Turn ignition on.
Using the DRB, select ªEngineº system from the main menu.
Display and record the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).
Does the VIN recorded from the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?All
Ye s®Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test VER-7A.
No®Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Program the
correct VIN into the new PCM and retest.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test VER-7A.
315
SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
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Verification Tests
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A APPLICABILITY
No Start Verification
Use this test to verify that a No Start condition has been repaired and that the vehicle can be
returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary
3. Attempt to start the engine.
4. If the No Start condition is still present, refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostic
testing as necessary. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation. With the DRBIIIt, confirm
that no DTC's are present and that all components are functioning properly.
6. If DTC's are present, refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostic testing as necessary.ALL
VERIFICATION TEST VER-2A APPLICABILITY
Non-OBDII Verification
Use this test to verify that a non-OBDII symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle can
be returned to the customer. A non-OBDII symptom is a comprehensive component related
symptom that is not the result of a failed OBDII major monitor.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. With the DRBIIIt, Clear DTC's and Reset Memory (all engine values).
3. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation.
4. Road test the vehicle. Use all accessories that may be related to this repair.
With the DRBIIIt, confirm that no DTC's are present and that all components are functioning
properly.
6. If this test is being performed after a No Trouble Code test, verify that the symptom is no
longer present. If the symptom is still present, or any other symptom or DTC is present, refer
to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing procedures. Check for any Technical Service
Bulletins that may apply.
7. If there are no DTC's present and all components are functioning properly, repair is
complete.ALL
317
VERIFICATION TESTS
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VERIFICATION TEST VER-3A APPLICABILITY
Charging System Verification
Use this test to verify that the Charging System symptom has been repaired and that the
vehicle can be returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and the
SKIM modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programming information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected
properly.
2. With the DRBIIIt, Clear DTC's.
3. Perform generator output test. Refer to the appropriate service information as necessary.
4. Start the engine and set engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least thirty seconds.
5. Turn the ignition OFF.
6. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine not running.
7. With the DRBIIIt, Read the DTC's. If the DTC returns, or any other symptom or DTC is
present, refer to the symptom list for further diagnostic testing procedures. Check for any
Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
8. If there are no DTC's present and all components are functioning properly, the repair is
complete.All
318
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
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Powertrain Verification Test VER-7A APPLICABILITY
SKIS Verfication
Use this test to verify that SKIM system symptom has been repaired and that the vehicle can
be returned to the customer.
Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been replaced and the correct VIN and
mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS, Airbag and SKIM
modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable starting. Refer to
GENERAL INFORMATION section for programmig information for the PCM, SKIM
and the Transponder (ignition key).
1.Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected properly.
2. Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary.
3. Start the engine.
4. Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation. With the DRBIIIt, confirm
that no DTCs are present and that all components are functioning properly. If the DTC is still
present refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. If a different DTC(s) is present, refer to the symtom list and perform diagnostic testing as
necessary. If there are no DTCs present and all components are functioning correctly, repair is
now complete.All
322
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
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