CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1331 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH OR LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The A/C Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.84 volts.
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The A/C Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.1 volt.
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Sensor Reference Voltage9B9voltage to the A/C Pressure Sensor is
below 4.7 volts or above 5.1 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
11 2
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1332 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ECM - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
ECM - SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Select the choice that best reflects the DRBIIItreading.All
Above 4.6 volts
Go To 2
Between 0.7 and 4.6 volts
Go To 9
Below 0.7 volt
Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt
Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor and
ECM harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at either connector?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
may have been damaged. Retest the A/C Pressure Sensor circuit.
11 3
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1333 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 4
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1334 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage9B9circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Go To 15
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 0.7 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1335 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 16
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 6
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1336 of 4284

Symptom:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects battery voltage is above 17.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM - TARGET CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR INTERNALLY SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM - FIELD DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and the generator belt must be in
good condition and tensioned properly before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit by back
probing the Generator Field harness connector with a voltmeter.
Does the voltage cycle from B+ to below 2.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
NOTE: With the DRB, stop the Generator Field actuation.
2 Start the engine.
With the DRB, read the Target Charging voltage.
Is the Target Charging voltage above 13.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 7
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1337 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all of the ECM Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all of the ECM Battery Supply
circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Battery Supply circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1338 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Driver terminal on
the back of the Generator.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 9
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1339 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
*CHECKING THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION - DIESEL
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects the system voltage at least 0.5 volt below the target
charging voltage for at least 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR CYCLING VOLTAGE ON THE GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR BELT CONDITION OR TENSION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE FUEL HEATER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT TO THE ECM
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If there are any Battery Sense DTCs (P1511 or P1512) present with
this DTC, diagnose the Battery Sense DTCs first.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator capacity.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before continuing.
Inspect the generator belt condition and tension.
Is the generator belt in good condition and tensioned properly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
120
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1340 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit by back
probing the Generator Field harness connector with a voltmeter.
NOTE: The voltage should cycle from Battery voltage to below 2.0 volts
every 1.4 seconds.
While monitoring the voltmeter, wiggle the generator field harness and connectors
between the generator, ECM and the ECM/PCM Relay (in the PDC).
Was there any interruption of the normal voltage cycling?All
Ye s®Repair the harness as necessary where the wiggling caused the
interruption.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Go To 3
NOTE: With the DRB, stop the Generator Field actuation.
3 Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to the generator B+ (12V) terminal and the
negative lead to the battery positive (+) post.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage on the voltmeter below 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Generator Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4 Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to the generator case (housing) and the
negative lead to the battery negative (-) post.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage on the voltmeter below 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Generator Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5 Turn the ignition off, then on.
With the DRB, read and record the Battery Voltage.
With a voltmeter, measure and record the voltage between the Battery terminals.
Compare the DRB Battery Voltage reading to the voltmeter reading.
Is the difference between the two readings less than 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 7
121
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued