ignition CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 248 of 4284

Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The code will set if the BCM detects a stuck switch or a short to ground on
the Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CKT SHORTED TO THE RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CKT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
219
AUDIO
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure both remote radio switches are disconnected.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Radio Control MUX circuit at the
clockspring C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground
between the clockspring and the remote radio switches.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the Radio
Control MUX Return circuit between the clockspring and the
remote radio switches.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
220
AUDIO
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK ÐContinued
Page 250 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground
between the clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 and C5 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Radio
Control MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the Radio
Control MUX Return circuit between the clockspring and the
BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
221
AUDIO
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK ÐContinued
Page 251 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the right output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Right I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
222
AUDIO
Page 252 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Right Front Door Speaker. Note: On the premium
system, check the I/P speaker circuits between the RF door
speaker and the Right I/P speaker for a short to ground or shorted
together condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Right Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Right Rear Speaker. Note: On the premium system,
check the pillar speaker circuits between the RR speaker and the
right rear pillar speaker for a short to ground or shorted together
condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
223
AUDIO
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 253 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each right speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the right speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each right speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the right speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between each right speaker (+) circuit and each right speaker
(-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the right speaker circuits shorted together.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
224
AUDIO
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 254 of 4284

Symptom List:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH
(ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
below 20 A/D counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM/ECM DTC(S) PRESENT
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM/ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any PCM/ECM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
225
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 256 of 4284

AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
below 20 A/D counts.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR RANGE TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
FRONT IR SENSOR AND CONTROL HEAD MISMATCH (STORED)
When Monitored: Every 8 seconds with the ignition on.
Set Condition: This condition is set if the ATC does not receive the intake air temperature
response message within 8 seconds.
FRONT IR SENSOR HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
FRONT IR SENSOR LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
227
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued
Page 257 of 4284

FRONT IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
PASS BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
PASS BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
PCI BUS SHORTED HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to voltage on the PCI Bus circuit.
PCI BUS SHORTED LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.
228
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued
Page 258 of 4284

REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
REAR BLEND DOOR RANGE TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
REAR FAN POT OPEN (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
229
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued