ignition CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
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Symptom List:
PCI BUS SHORTED HIGH (ACTIVE)
PCI BUS SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be PCI BUS SHORTED HIGH
(ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PCI BUS SHORTED HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to voltage on the PCI Bus circuit.
PCI BUS SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: For this code to be active, the DRB will not be able to communicate
with any modules on the vehicle (except the PCM/ECM).
NOTE: If this code is set and active it will be necessary to replace the
Automatic Temperature Control Module for displaying a false DTC.
NOTE: If this code is NOT active do not perform this test.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair
Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
267
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Blend Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
268
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits for a short
together.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Blend Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits.
Is the resistance between 26.0 and 46.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
269
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
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Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
REAR BLEND DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTC's.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the Rear Blend Door Actuator in both directions.
Did the blend door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
270
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED BLEND DOOR
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light across the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the rear blend control knob from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
272
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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Symptom List:
REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (ACTIVE)
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is above 250 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is below 5 A/D counts.
274
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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Symptom:
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB DATA CIRCUIT FAULT
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT FAULT
REAR AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 13
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 10
276
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the KDB Data circuit for a short to voltage.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select Lab Scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the arrows to set the voltage range to 20 volts, the Offset to 4.0, and
the Probe to x10. Press F2 again and set the divisions to 40ms/Div, then press F2
again when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the KDB Clock
circuit in the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
NOTE: The lab scope pattern should look similar to the example given in the
support material and cycle from approximately 0 volts to 8.0 volts.
Did the lab scope pattern and voltage react as noted above?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Clock circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the KDB Clock circuit for a short to voltage.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
277
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 307 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the KDB Clock circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the KDB Clock circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the KDB Clock circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the KDB Clock circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the KDB Data circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the KDB Data circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the KDB Data circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
278
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 308 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the BCM.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
279
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE) ÐContinued