battery CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
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Symptom List:
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
DEVIATION TOO HIGH
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
DEVIATION TOO LOW
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF CHARGING VOLTS
TOO LOW
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF OPEN CIRCUIT
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF UNSTABLE CUR-
RENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0620-GENERATOR FIELD
CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVIATION TOO
HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM senses battery voltage above 16.5 volts.
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF CHARGING VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM senses battery voltage that is 1 or greater below target voltage.
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Generator Field
Control circuit.
126
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Generator Field Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR FIELD
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Field Control terminals on the back of the Generator.
Is the resistance between 2 and 6 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 4 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
127
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVI-
ATION TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1347 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Test Complete.
128
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVI-
ATION TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1381 of 4284

Symptom:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Sense circuit voltage above 17.50 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BATTERY(-) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
BATTERY(-) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Battery negative terminal and the Battery(-)
Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Battery(-) Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Battery (-) Sense circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Battery(-) Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
162
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1382 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
163
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
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Symptom:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Sense Signal voltage below 7.98 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSE 17 OPEN
FUEL HEATER RELAY
BATTERY(+) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BATTERY(+) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Fuel Heater Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Battery(+) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Battery(+) Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse 17 from the IPM.
Is the fuse OK?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the short that caused the fuse to open and replace the fuse.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
164
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1384 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Heater Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fuel Heater Relay Output
circuit.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Replace the initial Fuel Heater Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Heater harness connector.
Remove the Fuel Heater Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Battery(+) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Battery(+) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
165
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 1402 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
FUSED ECM/PCM RELAY BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both of the ECM ground
circuits in ECM harness connector C1 cavities 1 and 2.
Did the test light illuminate for both cavities?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the ECM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in ECM harness connector C1 cavity 22.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused ECM/PCM Relay
Battery Supply circuit in ECM/PCM Relay connector cavity 30.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused ECM/PCM Relay Battery Supply circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
183
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1429 of 4284

Symptom:
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY CABLE HIGH RESISTANCE
CHECKING FOR SKIM CODES
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ECM
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INSPECT BATTERY CABLES
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OPEN FUSED BATTERY (+) CIRCUIT
STARTER MOTOR
STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before diagnosing a no crank
condition.
Inspect the battery cables for corrosion, looseness or other problems.
Is there evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKIM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1432 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Starter Relay Output wire from the Starter Solenoid.
Connect the Starter Relay Output wire (at the Starter) to ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Starter Relay Output
circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Starter Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
13 Using the Service Information, check the battery cables for high resistance.
Did either battery cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the battery cable(s).
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Attempt to manually rotate the crankshaft 360É.
Is the crankshaft able to rotate 360É?All
Ye s®Replace the Starter Motor.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the engine mechanical problem.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
213
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued