service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 1182 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reoccur?All
Ye s®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect wheel speed sensor.
Visually inspect tone wheel.
Visually inspect wiring harness.
Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set.
Is any Component Damaged?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
25
BRAKES (CAB)
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1183 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Wheel speed circuit continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase
length supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Right Rear WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5
km/h (3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
26
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1186 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Start the engine.
Raise engine speed above 1,800 RPM.
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage above 16.5 volts ?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate service information for charging system
testing and repair.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the ground circuits.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 If there are no potential causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Controller Antilock Brake.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
29
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 1187 of 4284

Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
When Monitored: Ignition on. The CAB monitors the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit voltage above 10 km/h (6 mph) every 7 milliseconds for proper system voltage.
Set Condition: If the voltage is below 9.5 volts, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
INTERMITTENT DTC
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle above 16 km/h (10 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
Stop the vehicle
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay System Undervoltage DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Engine Running.
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the battery voltage below 10 volts?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate service information for charging system
testing and repair.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit for high resis-
tance
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
30
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1188 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no potential causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Controller Antilock Brake.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
31
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 1190 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ABS Fuse 21 from the IPM.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a test light connected to 12 volts, probe the Fused B(+) Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Repair the Fused B(+) Circuit short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ABS Fuse 21 from the IPM.
The CAB must be connected for the results of this test to be valid.
Using a test light connected to 12 volts, probe the Fused B(+) Circuit at the IPM fuse
terminal.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
If there are no potential causes remaining, view repair.All
Continue
Replace the Fuse.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Remove the ABS Fuse 21 from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ supply to Fuse 21 in the IPM.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the B+ Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ABS Fuse 21 from the IPM.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fused B(+) circuit between IPM Fuse terminal 21 and
the CAB connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Fuse B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
33
BRAKES (CAB)
VALVE POWER FEED FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1191 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
34
BRAKES (CAB)
VALVE POWER FEED FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 1192 of 4284

Symptom:
*BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH B+ OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT OR OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPEN
CAB -- INTERNAL OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Brake Lamp Switch state.
Press and release the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PRESSED and RELEASED?All
Ye s®The Brake Lamp Switch is OK.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Brake Lamp Switch Fused
B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Brake Lamp Switch B+ and Output circuits.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Brake Lamp Switch state.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PRESSED?All
Ye s®Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Check the Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit for a short to voltage and an open.
Is the Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit shorted or open?All
Ye s®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit for a short to
voltage or an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Controller Anti-Lock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
35
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 1194 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TRAC OFF Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Check the TRAC OFF Switch Sense circuit for short to B+ and for an open.
Is the Sense circuit shorted or open?All
Ye s®Repair the TRAC OFF Switch Sense circuit for a short to battery
or for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The purpose of this test is to perform the Instrument Cluster self
test.
Depress and hold the Odometer Reset Button.
Turn the Key from OFF to ON and then back to OFF.
Release the Odometer Reset Button.
Do the Instrument Cluster Indicators and Gauges activate and deactivate?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6NOTE: The purpose of this test is to perform the Instrument Cluster self
test.
Depress and hold the Odometer Reset Button.
Turn the Key from OFF to ON and then back to OFF.
Release the Odometer Reset Button.
Do the Instrument Cluster Indicators and Gauges activate and deactivate?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TRAC OFF Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the TRAC OFF Indicator light and then go out?All
Ye s®Replace the TRAC OFF switch.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
37
BRAKES (CAB)
*TRAC OFF INDICATOR NEVER/ALWAYS ON ÐContinued
Page 1195 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TRAC OFF Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Check the TRAC OFF Switch Sense circuit for short to ground.
Is the Sense circuit shorted to ground?All
Ye s®Repair the TRAC OFF Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
38
BRAKES (CAB)
*TRAC OFF INDICATOR NEVER/ALWAYS ON ÐContinued