Radio CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 247 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX circuit between the BCM C5
connector and the Clockspring C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for an open between the
clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the BCM
C4 connector and the Clockspring C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Radio Control MUX Return circuit for an open
between the clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
218
AUDIO
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS IN-
OPERATIVE Ð
Continued
Page 248 of 4284

Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The code will set if the BCM detects a stuck switch or a short to ground on
the Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CKT SHORTED TO THE RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CKT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
219
AUDIO
Page 249 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure both remote radio switches are disconnected.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Radio Control MUX circuit at the
clockspring C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground
between the clockspring and the remote radio switches.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the Radio
Control MUX Return circuit between the clockspring and the
remote radio switches.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
220
AUDIO
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK ÐContinued
Page 250 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground
between the clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 and C5 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Radio
Control MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the Radio
Control MUX Return circuit between the clockspring and the
BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
221
AUDIO
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK ÐContinued
Page 251 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the right output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Right I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
222
AUDIO
Page 252 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Right Front Door Speaker. Note: On the premium
system, check the I/P speaker circuits between the RF door
speaker and the Right I/P speaker for a short to ground or shorted
together condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Right Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Right Rear Speaker. Note: On the premium system,
check the pillar speaker circuits between the RR speaker and the
right rear pillar speaker for a short to ground or shorted together
condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
223
AUDIO
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 253 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each right speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the right speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each right speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the right speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between each right speaker (+) circuit and each right speaker
(-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the right speaker circuits shorted together.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
224
AUDIO
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 368 of 4284

Symptom:
AUDIO MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AUDIO MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The BCM does not receive any messages from the radio for at least 5
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE RADIO
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Radio.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Radio?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
339
COMMUNICATION
Page 377 of 4284

Symptom:
FCM, RADIO COMMUNICATION FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FCM, RADIO COMMUNICATION FAULT
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The FCM does not receive any messages from the radio for at least 5
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE RADIO
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Radio.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Radio?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
348
COMMUNICATION
Page 391 of 4284

Symptom:
NO PCI MESSAGES FROM CD CHANGER
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCI MESSAGES FROM CD CHANGER
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the radio on.
Set Condition:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CD CHANGER (DIN) CABLE
CD CHANGER PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIO GROUND CKT OPEN
CD CHANGER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C4 connector (DIN cable) from the Radio and the CD Changer.
Visually inspect the Radio C4 (DIN) cable for damage.
In the next step check for open wires in the DIN cable.
Measure the resistance of the each DIN cable circuit between the Radio DIN cable
connector and the CD Changer DIN cable connector.
In the next step check for wires shorted to the DIN cable metal connectors.
Measure the resistance between each Radio C4 connector ( DIN cable) circuit and the
Radio Din cable metal connector.
Is the DIN cable circuits shorted together or open?All
Ye s®Replace the CD Changer (DIN) cable.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
362
COMMUNICATION