diagram CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 729 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is greater than the mirror out of range high value stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT MIRROR SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL OPEN
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the
Right Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
700
MEMORY SEAT
Page 731 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is less than the mirror out of range low value stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MSMM HORIZONTAL POSITION LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the
Right Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
702
MEMORY SEAT
Page 733 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is greater than the mirror out of range high value stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT MIRROR SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL OPEN
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Right
Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
704
MEMORY SEAT
Page 735 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is less than the mirror out of range low value stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MSMM VERTICAL POSITION LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Right
Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
706
MEMORY SEAT
Page 751 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch above 4.6 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks from the Driver Door Lock Switch while monitoring the
DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the DR DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay 4.6 volts or greater?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Driver Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
722
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 753 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Driver Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Door Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the DR DOOR SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Driver Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
724
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 755 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door lock several times from the Driver Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the DR DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Driver Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
726
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 757 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch above 4.6 volts
for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will illuminate solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT CYL LOCK SW INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the LEFT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay 4.6 volts or greater?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Left Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
728
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 759 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT CYL LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Left Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the LEFT CYL SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
730
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 761 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
LEFT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door lock several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT CYL LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the LEFT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Left Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
732
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE