service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3813 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Test Complete.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure resistance of the Generator Field Driver terminal to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the shorted Generator as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
19
CHARGING
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3816 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItactuate the Generator Field Driver.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
7 If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Ye s®Repair or replace the Generator as necessary..
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Test Complete.
22
CHARGING
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3817 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI
COMMUNICATIONS.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
When Monitored: Ignition key on.
Set Condition: Internal Bus communication failure between processors.
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored: Ignition key on.
Set Condition: Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM INTERNAL OR SPI
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
23
COMMUNICATION
Page 3819 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this code?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
7NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1685
Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to 0?All
Ye s®Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.
25
COMMUNICATION
P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM Ð
Continued
Page 3821 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Turn the ignition on.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the DRB, display PCM DTCs.
Does the DRB display the same DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
5WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
27
COMMUNICATION
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED ÐContinued
Page 3822 of 4284

Symptom:
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.
Set Condition: No BUS messages recieved from the BCM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
COMMUNICATE WITH BCM
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
28
COMMUNICATION
Page 3823 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
29
COMMUNICATION
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE Ð
Continued
Page 3824 of 4284

Symptom List:
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
P1697-PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM
WRITE DENIED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
When Monitored: Ignition key on, Continuous.
Set Condition: An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed, Also checks
at powerdown.
P1697-PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED
When Monitored: Ignition key on, Continuous.
Set Condition: An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed, Also checks
at powerdown.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRB DISPLAYS WRITE FAILURE
DRB DISPLAYS WRITE REFUSED 2ND TIME
DRB DISPLAYS SRI MILEAGE INVALID
COMPARE SRI MILEAGE WITH ODOMETER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Write Failure?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Write Refused?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
30
COMMUNICATION
Page 3825 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, perform the SRI Memory Test a second time.
NOTE: Retest the SRI Memory two more times.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Write Refused again?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
4 With the DRBIIIt, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay SRI Mileage Invalid?All
Ye s®Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 5
5 Compare the SRI Mileage stored with the Instrument Panel Odometer.
Is the mileage within the specified range displayed on the DRBIIIt?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
31
COMMUNICATION
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED ÐContinued
Page 3826 of 4284

Symptom:
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored: Equipped with automatic transmission. The ignition on. Battery
voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: No bus messages from the TCM for 20 seconds, two trips required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
COMMUNICATE WITH TCM
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the TCM.
Can communication be established with the TCM?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom related to no communication with TCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
32
COMMUNICATION