service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3827 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
33
COMMUNICATION
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 3829 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5Note: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the
vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to the symptom list from the menu
and repair as necessary.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select DRB Standalone.
Select lab scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the SKIM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
35
COMMUNICATION
*BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE Ð
Continued
Page 3830 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM PCI NO RESPONSE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: As soon as one or more module communicates with the DRB, answer
the question.
With the DRB, enter Body then Body Computer.
With the DRB, enter Anti-Lock Brakes.
With the DRB, enter Body then Electro/Mechanical Cluster (MIC).
With the DRB, enter Passive Restraints then Airbag.
Were you able to establish communications with any of the modules?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom PCI Bus Communication Failure in the Com-
munications category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
2 With the DRB read PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes. This is to ensure power and
grounds to the PCM are operational.
NOTE: If the DRB will not read PCM DTC's, follow the NO RESPONSE TO
PCM (SCI only) symptom path, if vehicle will start. For NO START Condi-
tions follow symptom NO RESPONSE in Starting category.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select DRB Standalone.
Select lab scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the PCM ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the PCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
36
COMMUNICATION
Page 3833 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the SCI Transmit circuit between the PCM C2 connector
and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance between ground and both ground circuits at the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the ground circuit that measured above 5.0 ohms for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
11 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
39
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY) ÐContinued
Page 3838 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness
connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the high resistance in the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the
DTC set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
44
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE ÐContinued
Page 3840 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 2.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 8
46
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE ÐContinued
Page 3841 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
47
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE ÐContinued
Page 3843 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
49
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3844 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
50
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3846 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
52
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued