battery CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3889 of 4284

Symptom:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20 deg. F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
the result is below a certain value for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL
illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 SENSOR
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TPS VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE CLOSED
TP SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 15
95
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3894 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive is detected after injector turn off.
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off, and with no other
injectors on.
P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
100
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3895 of 4284

P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector component side.
Is the resistance between 10 and 16 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
101
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3905 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit between the CKP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal circuit and the 8 Volt Supply
circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit shorted to the 8 Volt Supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
111
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3906 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 16
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 8 Volt Supply circuit between the CKP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 17
No®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
17 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 18
18 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 2
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3910 of 4284

Symptom:
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored: Engine cranking/running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft
position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO 8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM - 8 VOLT SUPPLY
PCM - CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read the Current CMP State while cranking the engine.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Current CMP State Present while cranking the engine.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
11 6
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3913 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage per the Service Informa-
tion. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the 8 Volt Supply
circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit shorted to the 8 Volt Supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
11 9
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3914 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 16
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 8 Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 17
No®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
17 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 18
18 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
120
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3915 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRI-
MARY CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IGNITION COIL
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
121
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3918 of 4284

Symptom:
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: Conditions are met, the EGR is turned off and on momentarily. The
oxygen sensor signal is monitor for changes in its output signal during this test. If no
significant change or too much change is seen, a flag is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EGR VALVE OPERATION (CLOSED)
EGR VALVE OPERATION (OPEN)
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID (CLOSED)
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
EGR SOLENOID (OPEN)
PCM
PCM (CLOSED)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 12
2 Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
Does the engine run rough or stall at idle?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
124
DRIVEABILITY - GAS