battery CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3979 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10
seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
185
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
Page 3989 of 4284

Symptom:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the ASD Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the ASD Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
195
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3992 of 4284

Symptom:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored: With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD relay is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (NO START)
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM START
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
NOTE: Diagnose P1388 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set
along with this DTC.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
198
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3999 of 4284

Symptom:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored: Under closed throttle decel with A/C off, ECT above 75, and more than
50 seconds after engine start.
Set Condition: One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference window.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Check for any TSB's that may apply to this symptom.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM battery disconnect
to reset the PCM.
With the DRBIIIt, choose the Misfire Pretest
Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning
line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator relearn?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
205
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4001 of 4284

Symptom:
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: LDP Switch does not reach at least 3 closures with 10 seconds. LDP must
initial in normal conditions to mature failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT LDP MONITOR FAILURE
OBSTRUCTION IN EVAP SYSTEM BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER AND FUEL TANK
EVAP CANISTER OBSTRUCTED
OBSTRUCTION IN HOSE/TUBE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER AND PURGE SOLENOID
LDP PRESSURE HOSE OBSTRUCTED
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
207
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4002 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 To continue testing you will need Miller Tools #6872A Evap System Pressure Pump
and #8382 Gas Cap Tester Adapter.
WARNING: The test equipment is designed to be used to pressurize the
vehicles Evaporative System only. Using the equipment in a manner for
which it was not designed could be harmful.
Warning: Keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources
away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the
test area well ventilated.
Note: The fuel tank should have between 20% & 80% of full to properly test
the Evap system.
Attach the power source red clip of Miller Tool #6872A to Battery (+) and the ground
black clip to Battery (-).
Perform the Evaporative System Pressure Pump self test that is specified on the
tester cover.
Remove gas cap and install Miller Tool #8382 on vehicle. Install gas cap to Miller Tool
#8382. Attach the pressure supply hose from Miller Tool #6872A to the fitting on
#8382.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply
a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 209Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum
pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, select Leak Detect Pump Test. Read instructions
and then press Enter. Select: #3 - HOLD PSI.
On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent switch
to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off.
Disconnect the hose at the EVAP Canister that goes to the Fuel Tank.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair obstruction in the EVAP system between the EVAP
Canister and the fuel tank.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
3Note: All previously disconnected hose(s) reconnected.
Re-pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold
switch to Open and set the Vent switch to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch
the gauge.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off.
Disconnect the LDP Pressure hose at the EVAP Canister. The LDP Pressure hose is
the hose that connects the Evap Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the EVAP Canister.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
208
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND ÐContinued
Page 4004 of 4284

Symptom:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GROUND CIRCUIT
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (OPEN)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (SHORTED)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Are both Radiator Fan operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Radiator Fan Relay to the PCM while the relay
is actuating.
Did the Radiator Fan Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4008 of 4284

Symptom:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak
Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13 in/Hg?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
214
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4010 of 4284

Symptom:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4.4ÉC (40ÉF). F and 32ÉC (90ÉF). Coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM's desired state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit and the other end to the LDP Solenoid Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Does the test light flash on and off.All
Ye s®Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 3
216
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 4023 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5Note: The fuel pressure must be within specification before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line,
the fuel system pressure must be released.
Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
Connect fuel line adapter #6539(5/169) or #6631(3/89) to the disconnected fuel supply
line. Insert the other end of the adapter into a graduated container.
Caution: Do not operate the fuel pump for more than 7 seconds in the next
step. Fuel pump module reservoir may run empty and damage to the fuel
pump will result.
Note: Specification: A good fuel pump will deliver at least 1/4 liter (1/2 pint)
of fuel in 7 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test for 7 seconds.
Is the fuel pump capacity within specification?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Check for a kinked/damaged fuel supply line between the fuel
tank and fuel rail. If OK, replace the fuel pump module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Pump Relay Output
circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 9
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - It is critical that the connector is free from any
signs of corrosion or deformities - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Fuel Pump ground circuit
at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the open/high resistance in the fuel pump ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
229
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
*CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY ÐContinued