sensor CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 4150 of 4284

Symptom:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition: Engine RPM less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds
while the engine is running.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TPS DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS
CRANK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANK POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TCM - ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Are there any PCM Throttle Position Sensor DTC's present?All
Ye s®Repair all PCM Throttle Position Sensor DTCs before proceeding.
Refer to the driveability category for the appropriate symptom.
No®Go To 3
46
TRANSMISSION
Page 4151 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 7
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Crank Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Crank Position Sensor Ground circuit between the
TCM harness connector and the CKP harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Crank Position Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Crank Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Crank Position Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM
harness connector and the CKP harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the open Crank Position Sensor Signal circuit.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
7 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Check the power and ground circuits of the Transmission Control Module.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Engine RPM.
Wiggle the wire harness between the TCM and CKP.
Were any problems found and/or did the Engine RPM change while wiggling the
harness?All
Ye s®Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
No®Test Complete.
47
TRANSMISSION
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.3L/3.8L) ÐContinued
Page 4152 of 4284

Symptom:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L)
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition: Engine RPM less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds
while the engine is running.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS CONDITIONS
EATX RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
EATX RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EATX RPM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PCM-INTERNAL CONTROLLER
TCM-INTERNAL CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
48
TRANSMISSION
Page 4153 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the EATX RPM signal circuit between the TCM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EATX RPM Signal circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EATX RPM Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EATX RPM Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the EATX RPM Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the EATX RPM Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module-PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the EATX RPM Signal circuit and ground at the PCM
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
49
TRANSMISSION
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L) ÐContinued
Page 4154 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the
schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Check the power and ground circuits of the Transmission Control Module.
Check the vehicles battery condition.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
50
TRANSMISSION
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (3.5L) ÐContinued
Page 4156 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems.
Check and adjust the fluid per the service information.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the 1st gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the
DRBIIIt.
Increase the throttle angle-TPS Degree to 30É for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the clutch test pass - Input speed remains at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor
circuits. If the vehicle passes the clutch test and still sets gear ratio DTC('s), check
the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
NOTE: Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD
Adapter Cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually
caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under
extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem. Check all components
related to the Underdrive and L/R clutches and inspect the Oil
Pump.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
52
TRANSMISSION
P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST ÐContinued
Page 4158 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's
If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are DTC's P1791, P0715, P0720, P1794, P1720, present also?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If
any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error.
Go to test for P1791 first if it is present.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems.
Check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the 2nd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the
DRBIIIt.
Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30É for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the clutch test pass, Input speed remain at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor
circuits. If the vehicle passes the clutch test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC(s), check
the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
NOTE: Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD
Adapter Cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually
caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under
extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
5 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's.
Is a DTC P1788 - 2/4 Hydraulic Pressure Switch and/or P1782 - 2/4 Pressure Switch
present also?All
Ye s®Replace the Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem. If the transmission is to be
repaired, check all of the components related to the Underdrive
and 2/4 clutches. Inspect the pump per service information and
repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
54
TRANSMISSION
P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND ÐContinued
Page 4160 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's
If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are DTC's P1791, P0715, P0720, P1794, P1720, present also?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If
any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error.
Go to test for P1791 first if it is present.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems.
Check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the 3rd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the
DRBIIIt.
Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30É for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the clutch test pass, Input speed remain at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor
circuits. If the vehicle passes the clutch test and still sets Rear Ratio DTC(s), check
the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
NOTE: Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Check the speed sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD
Adapter Cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually
caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under
extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
5 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's.
Is a DTC P1787 - OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch and/or P1781 - OD Pressure Switch
present also?All
Ye s®Replace the Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem. If the transmission is to be
repaired, check all of the components related to the Underdrive
and Overdrive clutches. Inspect the pump per service information
and repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
56
TRANSMISSION
P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD ÐContinued
Page 4162 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission Control Module DTC's
If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are DTC's P1791, P0715, P0720, P1794, P1720, present also?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If
any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error.
Go to test P1791 first if it is present.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems.
Check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information. If the fluid
level is low, locate and repair the leak before returning the vehicle to the
customer.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the 4th gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the
DRBIIIt.
Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30É for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the clutch test pass, Input Speed remain at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear Ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor
circuits. If the vehicle passes the clutch test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC(s), check
the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
NOTE: Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD
Adapter Cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually
caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under
extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
5 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's.
Is a DTC P1788 - 2/4 Hydraulic Pressure Switch and/or P1782 - 2/4 Pressure Switch
present also?All
Ye s®Replace the Solenoid/Pressure switch assembly.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem. If the transmission is to be
repaired, check all of the components related to the Overdrive and
2/4 clutches. Inspect the pump per service information and repair
as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
58
TRANSMISSION
P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH ÐContinued
Page 4164 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems.
Check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information. If the fluid
level is low, locate and repair the leak before returning the vehicle to the
customer.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Reverse gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on
the DRBIIIt.
Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30É for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the Transmission.
Did the clutch test pass, Input Speed remain at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 5
4 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear Ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor
circuits. If the vehicle passes the clutch test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC(s), check
the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
NOTE: Remove the starter relay before installing the Transmission Simu-
lator.
Check the speed sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD
Adapter Cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually
caused by an internal problem. Ask the customer if the problem is only experienced
under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
No®Test Complete.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem. If the transmission is to be
repaired, check all of the components related to the Reverse and
L/R clutches. Inspect the pump per service information and repair
as necessary.
60
TRANSMISSION
P0736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE ÐContinued