service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3984 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 8
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
190
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued
Page 3985 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the MAP Sensor.
Inspect the vacuum port, check for restrictions or any foreign materials.
Were any restriction found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
191
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued
Page 3986 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
14WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Remove the MAP Sensor and inspect the MAP and vacuum passage
for restrictions and foriegn material
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
192
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued
Page 3988 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 19of the vacuum gauge?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the MAP Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
194
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) ÐContinued
Page 3990 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Control circuit
in the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Control circuit
in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
196
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3991 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit between the Intelligent
Power Module C3 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit in the Intelligent Power
Module C3 harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
197
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3993 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the ASD Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
199
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3994 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Ensure the IPM C4 harness connector is connected to the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Check for the
engine stumble, stall or quite running.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
200
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3998 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Crank-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Cam-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
204
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP ÐContinued
Page 4000 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor properly installed and the mounting bolt(s)
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
206
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT ÐContinued