service CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3909 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3912 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 15
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Go To 10
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3913 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage per the Service Informa-
tion. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the 8 Volt Supply
circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit shorted to the 8 Volt Supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
11 9
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3914 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 16
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 8 Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 17
No®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
17 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 18
18 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
120
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3917 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
123
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3919 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EGR Valve.
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Does the engine run rough or stall at idle?All
Ye s®Remove the EGR Valve and inspect the valve for an obstruction
that would keep the valve open. If OK, replace the EGR Valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuirt for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the EGR Solenoid Control
circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the EGR Solenoid.
Observe the test light.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid vacuum supply at the EGR Solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the EGR Solenoid vacuum supply.
Start the engine.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read above 109?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid vacuum supply.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EGR Valve.
Connect a Vacuum Pump to the EGR Valve.
Using the Vacuum Pump, apply vacuum to the EGR Valve.
Does the engine run rough or stall at idle?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Remove the EGR Valve and inspect the valve for an obstruction
that would keep the valve form opening. If OK, replace the EGR
Valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
125
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3920 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the igntion off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Does the 12 volt test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the EGR solenoid control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the EGR Solenoid Control
circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the EGR Solenoid.
Observe the test light.
Does the test light flash on and off.All
Ye s®Inspect the EGR Solenoid Back Pressure hose and tube for
obstructions or damage. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
126
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3921 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system for leaks.
WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
127
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3923 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the igntion off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Does the 12 volt test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuirt for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
129
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3924 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system for leaks.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
130
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued