engine electrical DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 652 of 2643

1F – 406IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?–20%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed”in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
131. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator and inspect the hose for the
presence of fuel.
2. If fuel is presence in the vacuum hose, replace
the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
141. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Slowly press the acceleration pedal.
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display in-
crease steady and evenly from its minimum voltage
at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide–
Open Throttle (WOT).–Go to Step 15Go to Step 19
151. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
161. Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
171. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
181. Remove the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1).
2. Visually/physically inspect the HO2S1 for sili-
cone contamination.
Note : this will be indicated by a powdery white de-
posit on the portion of the HO2S1 exposed to the ex-
haust stream.
1. If contamination is present on the HO2S1, find
the source and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
191. Check the TP sensor mounting screws.
2. If they are too loose or missing tighten or re-
place them as needed.
3. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–
Page 705 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 459
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
3. The counter should stop incrementing with the sen-sor electrical connector disconnected and set a
DTC P0342 with the sensor disconnected. If it still
increments the ECM is malfunctioning.
4. By moving the CMP sensor electrical connector, the
connections at the sensor are checked. Make sure
the electrical connector remains securely fastened.
5. A poor connection in any of the circuits at the CMP
will cause the CMP Resync Counter to increment.
Anytime a poor connection is present, the CMP
Reference Activity counter will stop incrementing
and the CMP Resync Counter will increment.
8. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within
the Freeze Frame Conditions and Conditions
for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position (CMP) sen-
sor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, check the voltage between
the CMP sensor harness connector (Engine
Control Module [ECM] side) terminal 3 and
ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Using a voltmeter, check the voltage between the
CMP sensor wiring harness connector terminal 1
and ground.
Is the voltage over the specified value?10 voltsGo to Step 6Go to Step 10
5With a test light connected to ground, probe the
CMP harness connector terminal 3.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP
sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check for poor connections at the CMP sensor elec-
trical connectors and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
Page 717 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 471
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
The EGR Decel Filter value should always be at –3 or low-
er. If the EGR Decel Filter number becomes more positive
(towards 0 or more), then the EGR system is becoming re-
stricted. Look for possible damage to the EGR pipe or for
a restriction caused by carbon deposits in the EGR pas-
sages or on the EGR valve.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Commanding the EGR valve open determines
whether the EGR system can control the EGR
valve accurately and if the fault is present. The dif-
ference between the current and commanded posi-
tion is greater than 15%.
3. When the EGR valve electrical connector is discon-
nected, the scan tool should display the Actual
EGR Position as 0%. If it does not, the fault lies
either in the EGR signal circuit or the ECM.
4. There may be a slight delay for the voltage dis-
played on the DVM to change after the scan tool
commands the EGR valve to operate.
5. An open or poor connection condition may have
caused this DTC to set. Be sure to check the termi-
nals for being backed out, improperly formed or
damaged, and for poor tension.
7. The test light will have glowed brightly in the pre-
vious step if the EGR control circuit was shorted to
B+ and the Actual EGR Position on the scan toolwill display 100%. A test light that did not illuminate,
indicates that the circuit may be open or shorted to
ground.
9. If the EGR valve 5 volt reference is shorted to volt-
age, the digital voltmeter (DVM) will read battery
voltage and additional DTCs may be set and the
engine performance will be poor.
12. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
13. Although the circuitry acted correctly when
checked, a problem may still lie within the terminals
which would not show up in probe type testing. Be
sure to check the terminals for being backed out,
improperly formed or damaged, and for poor ten-
sion.
17. All circuits to the EGR valve are OK at this point.
The fault lies internally in the EGR valve and, there-
fore, must be replaced. Be sure all gasket material
is removed from the EGR mounting surface. Even
a small amount of material may cause a DTC
P0401 to set.
18. Check the terminals for being backed out, improp-
erly formed or damaged, and for poor tension.
19. Clearing DTCs is a very important step for this
diagnostic. The clearing function allows the EGR
valve to relearn a new pintle position as the old
pintle position was inaccurate due to the failure that
caused the DTC. The DTC must be cleared with
the ignition ON, engine OFF or when the engine is
idling. If the ECM sees a EGR command, the new
pintle will not be learned.
20. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P0402 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Excessive Flow
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specific values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%,
75%, 100%Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal
2.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
Page 721 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 475
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
the Actual EGR and Desired EGR Positions on a cold ve-
hicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified.
Check the freeze frame data to determine if the DTC set
when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT).
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Commanding the EGR valve open determines
whether the EGR system can control the EGR
valve accurately and if the fault is present. The dif-
ference between the current and commanded posi-
tion is greater than 15%.
3. When the EGR valve electrical connector is discon-
nected, the scan tool should display the Actual
EGR Position as 0%. If it does not, the fault lies
either in the EGR signal circuit or the ECM.
4. There may be a slight delay for the voltage dis-
played on the DVM to change after the scan tool
commands the EGR valve to operate.
5. An open or poor connection condition may have
caused this DTC to set. Be sure to check the termi-
nals for being backed out, improperly formed or
damaged, and for poor tension.
7. The test light will have glowed brightly in the pre-
vious step if the EGR control circuit was shorted to
B+ and the Actual EGR Position on the scan toolwill display 100%. A test light that did not illuminate,
indicates that the circuit may be open or shorted to
ground.
9. If the EGR valve 5 volt reference is shorted to volt-
age, the digital voltmeter (DVM) will read battery
voltage and additional DTCs may be set and the
engine performance will be poor.
12. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
13. Although the circuitry acted correctly when
checked, a problem may still lie within the terminals
which would not show up in probe type testing. Be
sure to check the terminals for being backed out,
improperly formed or damaged, and for poor ten-
sion.
17. All circuits to the EGR valve are OK at this point.
The fault lies internally in the EGR valve and, there-
fore, must be replaced. Be sure all gasket material
is removed from the EGR mounting surface. Even
a small amount of material may cause a DTC
P0401 to set.
18. Check the terminals for being backed out, improp-
erly formed or damaged, and for poor tension.
19. Clearing DTCs is a very important step for this
diagnostic. The clearing function allows the EGR
valve to relearn a new pintle position as the old
pintle position was inaccurate due to the failure that
caused the DTC. The DTC must be cleared with
the ignition ON, engine OFF or when the engine is
idling. If the ECM sees a EGR command, the new
pintle will not be learned.
20. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P0404 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Open Valve Position Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specific values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%,
75%, 100%Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal
2.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
Page 747 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 501
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0506
IDLE SPEED RPM LOWER THAN DESIRED IDLE SPEED
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air enter-
ing into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To
increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle in-
side the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This
allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To de-
crease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the
throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypass-
ing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve
pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more
air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a low idle condi-
tion exists as defined as 100 rpm below the desired idle
rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No intrusive tests are active.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0135, P0141, P1133, P1134, P0171,
P01167, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not set.
S Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).
S IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
S All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mat-
ing.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the follow-
ing conditions:
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Page 750 of 2643

1F – 504IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0507
IDLE SPEED RPM HIGHER THAN DESIRED IDLE SPEED
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air enter-
ing into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To
increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle in-
side the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This
allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To de-
crease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the
throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypass-
ing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve
pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more
air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a high idle condi-
tion exists as defined as 200 rpm above the desired idle
rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No intrusive tests are active.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0135, P0141, P1133, P1134, P0171,
P1167, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0441, P0443, and P0502 are not set.
S Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than
–20°C (–4°F).
S IAC valve is controlled fully closed.S All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.
S Idle engine speed error is greater than 200 rpm for
10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mat-
ing.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
Inspect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve and
PCV hose.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the follow-
ing conditions:
Page 760 of 2643

1F – 514IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Too Low (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2S Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
S Start the engine and raise the engine speed
over 1400 rpm.
S Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value10 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3S With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
S Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage
at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?12 VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal K18.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connector at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 762 of 2643

1F – 516IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage Too High (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed
over 1400 rpm.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value16 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
2. Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage
at the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?16 VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 5–
51. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
6Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 763 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 517
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601
ECM CHECKSUM ERROR (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value
called a checksum for error detection of the software. The
checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the
software added together. The ECM adds all the values in
the software, and if that value does not equal the check-
sum value, a checksum error is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Program ID is not equal to the value in the soft-
ware.
S Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will attempt to record operating condi-
tions at the time the failure is detected. However,
since this is the internal ECM fault, this information
may be or may not be reliable. This information will
be stored in the freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0601 – ECM Checksum Error (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 764 of 2643

1F – 518IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0602
ECM REPROGRAM ERROR
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value
called a checksum for error detection of the software. The
checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the
software added together. The ECM changes the check-
sum after reprogramming and adds all the values in the
software, and if that value does not equal the checksum
value, a ECM reprogramming error is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS Calibration ID is not equal to the value in the soft-
ware level.
S S/W major ID not equal to value in S/W.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will attempt to record operating condi-
tions at the time the failure is detected. However,
since this is the internal ECM fault, this information
may be or may not be reliable. This information will
be stored in the freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0602 – ECM Reprogram Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to Applica-
ble DTC TableSystem OK