Rod DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1407 of 2643

5A1 – 58IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Symptom ActionPossible Cause
NoiseThe Engine’s Torsional Vibrations are
Being Transmitted to the Drive ShaftsS At low speeds in fourth gear, vibration can
arise (driving at too low an engine speed)
S Noise is functionally unavoidable; due to toler-
ances. Convince the customer.
NoiseTorque Reaction Strut LooseS Check mounting and repair if necessary.
Shift quality
Notice :
– The assessment of shaft quality is, to a large ex-
tent, an individual, subjective matter. Take careful
note of how the customer describes the complaint
and of the manner in which he or she handles the
vehicle and the controls.
– A sudden deterioration of shift quality may also
be caused by the transaxle selecting an emergency
or substitute program
Test Steps :– Carry out the general checks described in the
automatic transaxle diagnostic information.
– Perform a test drive to answer the following ques-
tions.
In which driving situations does the shift quality
complaint arise?
To which shifts does the complaint apply?
Is the complaint reproducible within a short period,
or has it only occurred sporadically or on a single
occasion?
– Check the oil level and oil quality
– Interrogate the fault memory and read out mea-
surement block data.
Symptom
Possible CauseAction
Shift QualityRapid Pressure Build–up in the ClutchS Operating error (position selected several times
in quick succession).
Jerk When Parking Lock Is ReleasedS Refer to ”Noise” in this section.
Incorrect Electronic Transaxle Control
moduleS Check the data status for transaxle control
module ; refer to ”TCM” in this section.
Emergency/Substitute Program Has
Been ActivatedS For checking and remedial action, refer to
”Emergency/Substitute program” in this sec-
tion.
Accelerator Pedal in Indefinite Position
Between Full Throttle and Kick DownS Persuade customer to choose clearly between
kick down and full throttle
S Check setting according go engine repair in-
struction ; adjust if necessary.
Control Overlap Between to Clutches
During ShiftS Production status
S Convince the customer
Temperature Sensor
(Not Fault Memory)S Check function according to ”Emergency/Sub-
stitute program” in this section.
Kick Down Setting IncorrectS Check
A) Floor mat is obstructing accelerator pedal
B) The kick down setting as described in the
Engine Section.
Malfunction
Notice :
The faults dealt with here concern transaxle functions
such as ”traction” (forwards and reverse) and all type of
shifts. Entries will not always be made in the fault memory.Test Steps :
Perform the general checks according to the automatic
transaxle diagnostic procedure.
– Test drive
– Check oil level and quality
– Interrogate fault memory
Page 1542 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 193
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Repairing the Fluid Leak
The following are potential causes for fluid leaks. Check
and repair, as necessary.
S Fasteners are not tightened to specifications.
S Fastener threads and tapped holes are dirty or cor-
roded.
S Gaskets, seals or sleeves are misaligned, dam-
aged, or warped, or scratched.
S The manual shaft is nicked or damaged.
S There is a loose or worn bearing causing excess
seal or sleeve wear.
S Case or component porosity.
S The fluid level is too high.
S There is a plugged vent or a damaged vent tube.
S There is water or coolant in the fluid.
S Fluid drain back holes are plugged.
CASE POROSITY REPAIR
CAUTION : Epoxy adhesive may cause skin irritations
and eye damage. Read and follow all information on
the container label as provided by the manufacturer.
1. Thoroughly clean the area to be repaired with a
cleaning solvent. Air dry the area.
2. Using instructions from the manufacturer, mix a
sufficient amount of epoxy to make the repair.
3. While the transaxle case is still hot, apply the
epoxy. You can use a clean, dry soldering acid
brush to clean the area and also apply the epoxy
cement. Make certain that the area to be repaired is
fully covered.
4. Allow the epoxy cement to dry for 3 hours before
starting the engine.
5. Repeat the fluid leak diagnosis procedures. Refer
to ”Fluid Leak Diagnosis and Repair” in this sec-
tion.
SHIFT CONTROL LEVER ASSEMBLY
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the floor console. Refer to Section 9G,
Interior Trim.
3. Disconnect the electrical switch connectors.
Page 1610 of 2643

5A2 – 20IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. Transaxle Housing
2. Oil Seal
3. Oil Reservoir Plate
4. Transaxle Oil Apply Pipe
5. Differential Gear Oil Apply Pipe
6. Transaxle Oil Apply Pipe Clamp
7. Spring
8. Check Valve Pipe Clamp
9. Apply Gasket
10. Brake Drun Gasket
11. Transaxle Wire
12. O–ring
13. Valve Body
14. Parking Lock Pawl
15. Parking Lock Pawl Shaft
16. Torsion Spring
17. Manual Valve lever Shaft
18. Manual Valve Lever
19. Parking Lock Rod
20. Parking Lock Pawl Bracket
21. Manual Detent Spring
22. Pin
23. Spacer24. Oil Seal
25. Transmission Range (TR) Switch
26. Lock Washer
27. Control Lever
28. Washer
29. Gasket
30. Oil Strainer
31. Oil Pan
32. Gasket
33. Magnet
34. Direct Clutch Accumulator Piston
35. O–ring
36. Spring
37. O–ring
38. Forward Clutch Accumulator Piston
39. O–ring
40. Spring
41. O–ring
42. Overdrive Brake Accumulator Piston
43. O–ring
44. O–ring
45. Spring
Page 1617 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 27
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
WIRING HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Reproducing test
Perform symptom simulation test on the basis of
user’s condition. Refer to the below factors.
S Occuring–road condition, speed, accelerate,
reduce speed, straight, curve, air temperature,
weather, etc.
2. Inspect the connection condition of between con-
nectors.
Inspect the failure between connectors by visual
check and contact pressure check.
S Connector disconnected
S Terminals rusted
S Terminals deformation or loose fit
3. Inspect the Continuity of the wiring harness.
Disconnect both ends connector of wiring har-
ness, measure resistance between one connec-
tor terminal and other.
S Normal : 1Ω or less (No open circuit)
S Abnormal : Ω (Open circuit)
Notice : Measure the resistance while slightly shaking
wire harness vertically and horizontally.
It is rare case wiring harness is broken at the middle of it,
and most cases occur at the connector.
4. Inspect the short circuit of the wiring harness.
Disconnect the connectors of the wiring harness
at both ends, measure resistance between the
applicable terminals of the connector and body
earth.
S Normal : 1M Ω or higher (No short circuit)
S Abnormal : Low resistance (Short circuit)Measure the resistance between one terminal
an another terminal in the same connector.(Ex-
cept between power supply or between earth).
S Normal : 1M Ω or higher (No short circuit)
S Abnormal : Low resistance (Short circuit)
Notice : Measure the wiring harness while slightly shaking
vertically and horzontally.
It is usual case of the short circuit that wiring harness is
crowded body and clamping failure.
5. Temporary connection failure of the connector.
It is thought that temporally the connection fail-
ure of the connector is cause when you can not
decide cause of DTC detection.
Therfore make sure to inspect and clean the
connector and delete the memorized DTC.
ROAD TEST
Road test is to diagnosis failure symptom accurately and
check the failure symptom after procedure.
Confirm whether below condition before road test. Oil tem-
perature is hot condition (50°C (122°F) ~ 80°C (176°F)).
1. D range test
S Check for up–shift, down–shift, kick–down and
lock–up operation at the shift point shown in the
shift schedule.
S Check for engine brake operation.
S Check for Check abnormal shock, noise and
harshness.
2. ”P” range test
Park vehicle on a gradient (more than 5°), shift
into the ”P” range and release parking brake.
Then, check to see no moving vehicle by opera-
tion of parking lock pawl.
Page 1639 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 49
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section).Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of the vehicle harness.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the ve-
hicle harness and inspect the connection con-
dition between connectors (C–2). Refer to ”Wir-
ing Harness and Connector Inspection” in this
section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the ve-
hicle harness
or adjustment
between con-
nectors.
Page 1642 of 2643

5A2 – 52IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section).Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring har-
ness or between connectors.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the ve-
hicle wiring harness and inspect the connection
condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to
”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in
this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the ve-
hicle harness
or adjustment
between con-
nectors
81. Estimate the failure of T/M wire or between
connectors of TFT sensor.
2. Inspect fluid temperature. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
Is the problem found?–Replace TFT
sensorGo to Step 9
91. Estimate the failure of T/M wire.
Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M wire
and inspect the connection condition between con-
nectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Con-
nector Inspection” in this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the
T/M wire or ad-
justment be-
tween connec-
tors
Page 1645 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 55
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section).Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring har-
ness or between connectors.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the ve-
hicle wiring harness and inspect the connection
condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to
”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in
this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the ve-
hicle harness
or adjustment
between con-
nectors
81. Estimate the failure of T/M wire or between
connectors of TFT sensor.
2. Inspect fluid temperature. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
Is the problem found?–Replace TFT
sensorGo to Step 9
91. Estimate the failure of T/M wire.
Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M wire
and inspect the connection condition between con-
nectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Con-
nector Inspection” in this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the
T/M wire or ad-
justment be-
tween connec-
tors
Page 1648 of 2643

5A2 – 58IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector” in
this section.)Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of T/M wire.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M
wire and inspect the connection condition be-
tween connectors (C–5). Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector” in this section
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the
T/M wire or ad-
justment be-
tween connec-
tors
Page 1651 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 61
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)Replace the
TCM.
71. Estimate the failure of T/M wire.
2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M
wire and inspect the connection condition be-
tween connectors (C–4). Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
Is the condition OK?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connectorReplace the
T/M wire or ad-
justment be-
tween connec-
tors
Page 1660 of 2643

5A2 – 70IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0743 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Electrical
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform two vehicle drive cycles.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0743 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the resistance between the vehicle har-
ness and lock–up solenoid. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) and in-
spect the resistance between the terminal A5
and A23.
Is the measurement within the specified value?20°C (68°F)
11–16 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and lockup solenoid.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–3) of T/M wire
and inspect the resistance between lock–up
solenoid connector terminal 4 and ground.
Is the measurement within the specified value?20°C (68°F)
11–16 WGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)Replace the
TCM