Solenoid DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1121 of 2643

4F – 40IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0080/C0085 – Left Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select ”Wheel rear left” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both
the inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure hold,”
depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
21. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure in-
crease,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure release
on,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan
tool indicates ”Pressure release off.”
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-
nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 1122 of 2643

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 41
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)
EBCM
DK BLUDK BLU
BLK/WHTC202
C110
11 2
1912 19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0090/C0095
RIGHT REAR INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID
FAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-
trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right rear inlet and out-
let valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A valve has failed.S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON
for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If
the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system
at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
3. This tests the outlet valve.
Page 1123 of 2643

4F – 42IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0090/C0095 – Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid
Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select ”Wheel rear right” to begin
the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test
both the inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure hold,”
depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
21. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure in-
crease,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure release
on,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan
tool indicates ”Pressure release off.”
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-
nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 1126 of 2643

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 45
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0121
VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage
to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use this
voltage unless the ABS control module provides the
ground for each solenoid coil.
DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the
relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control mod-
ule is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the ABS
control module detects three or more solenoid valve cir-
cuits are open or shorted during the self–test.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground
connection for the electronic brake control module
(EBCM).Cause(s)
S A connector terminal is corroded.
S The wiring harness is damaged.
S The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
S The EBCM is defective.
Fail Action
ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS / EBD warning lamp
is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the
failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the
system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC
C0121.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the
wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in
misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappear-
ance of the malfunction.
Page 1146 of 2643

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 65
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION
BASIC KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED
Before using this section, it is important that you have a ba-
sic knowledge of the following items. Without this knowl-
edge, it will be difficult to use the diagnostic procedures
contained in this section.
S Basic Electrical Circuits : You should understand
the basic theory of electricity and know the mean-
ing of voltage, current (amps), and resistance
(ohms). You should understand what happens in a
circuit with an open or shorted wire. You should be
able to read and understand a wiring diagram.
S Use of Circuit Testing Tools : You should know how
to use a test light and how to bypass components
to test circuits using fused jumper wires. You should
be familiar with a digital multimeter. You should be
able to measure voltage, resistance, and current,
and be familiar with the controls and how to use
them correctly.
ABS SYSTEM COMPONENTS
The ABS 5.3 Antilock Braking System (ABS) consists of
a conventional hydraulic brake system plus antilock com-
ponents. The conventional brake system includes a vacu-
um booster, master cylinder, front disc brakes, rear lead-
ing/trailing drum brakes, interconnecting hydraulic brake
pipes and hoses, brake fluid level sensor and the BRAKE
indicator.
The ABS components include a hydraulic unit, an elec-
tronic brake control module (EBCM), two system fuses,
four wheel speed sensors (one at each wheel), intercon-
necting wiring, the ABS indicator, the EBD indicator (which
is connected to the parking lamp) and the rear disk brakes.
See “ABS Component Locator” in this section for the gen-
eral layout of this system.
The hydraulic unit with the attached EBCM is located be-
tween the surge tank and the fire wall on the left side of the
vehicle.
The basic hydraulic unit configuration consists of hydraulic
check valves, two solenoid valves for each wheel, a hy-
draulic pump, two accumulators, and two damper. The hy-
draulic unit controls hydraulic pressure to the front calipers
and rear wheel cylinders by modulating hydraulic pressure
to prevent wheel lockup.
Nothing in the hydraulic unit or the EBCM is serviceable.
In the event of any failure, the entire ABS unit with at-
tached EBCM must be replaced. For more information, re-
fer to ”Base Braking Mode” and ”Antilock Braking Mode”
in this section.
BASE BRAKING MODE
The baseline braking mode of the ABS 5.3 system used
in this vehicle is a diagonal split system. In this system,
one master cylinder circuit supplies pressure to the right
front and the left rear brakes; the other circuit supplies
pressure to the left front and the right rear brakes. All
valves in the hydraulic modulator are in their normal, non–
energized positions as shown in the drawings found in
”ABS System Components” in this section.
Page 1162 of 2643

SECTION 5
ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
CONTENTS
1. STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEM5–8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) BATTERY, IGNITION SWITCH, STARTER MOTOR, GENERATOR & PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT 5–8. . . . . . . . . .
2. ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) : MR–140 5–10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY, GROUND, EI SYSTEM & CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT 5–10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) FUEL PUMP, INJECTOR & HEATED O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT 5–12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) IAC, SENSOR(MAP, ECT, TP, KNOCK, ACP & ROUGH ROAD) & LEGR CIRCUIT 5–14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) EVAP CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID, CMP SENSOR, CLUSTER & VSS CIRCUIT 5–16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5) CLUSTER, FUEL PUMP & TCM CIRCUIT 5–18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6) DLC, MIL LAMP & IMMOBILIZER CONTROL CIRCUIT 5–20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3. ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) : HV–240 5–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY, GROUND, EI SYSTEM & CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT 5–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) FUEL PUMP, INJECTOR & O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT 5–24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) IAC, SENSOR(MAP, ECT, TP, IAT, KNOCK & ACP) & EGR VALVE CIRCUIT 5–26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) EVAP CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID, CMP SENSOR, CLUSTER & VSS CIRCUIT 5–28. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5) CLUSTER, FUEL PUMP & TCM CIRCUIT 5–30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6) DLC, MIL LAMP, IMMOBILIZER CONTROL & RON SWITCH CIRCUIT 5–32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 1163 of 2643

ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMSW5–3
4. ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) : SIRIUS D4 5–34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY, GROUND, EI SYSTEM & CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT 5–34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) FUEL PUMP, INJECTOR, FUEL CONNECTOR & CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT 5–36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) MTIA, SENSOR(ECT, KNOCK, IAT, MAP, ACP & HO2S) & POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH
CIRCUIT : EOBD5–38 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) MTIA, SENSOR(ECT, KNOCK, IAT, MAP, ACP & O2) & POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH
CIRCUIT : NON EOBD5–40 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5) EEGR VALVE, VR SENSOR, CLUSTER & FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT : EOBD 5–42. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6) EGR VALVE, CLUSTER & FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT: NON EOBD 5–44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7) EVAP CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID, VGIS, CLUSTER, VSS, TCM & RON SWITCH CIRCUIT 5–46. . . . . . .
8) DLC, MIL LAMP & IMMOBILIZER CONTROL CIRCUIT 5–48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5. TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) : MR–140/HV–240 5–50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) POWER SUPPLY, GROUND, PNP SWITCH, BRAKE SWITCH & SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT 5–50. . . . . . . .
2) SENSOR(INPUT SPEED,OUTPUT SPEED, TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMP.), CLUSTER, DLC, ECM &
HOLD MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT5–52 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) PNP SWITCH & CLUSTER CIRCUIT 5–54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6. TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) : SIRIUS D4 5–56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) POWER SUPPLY, GROUND, PNP SWITCH, CLUSTER & ECM CIRCUIT : NOTCH BACK 5–56. . . . . . . . . . . .
2) POWER SUPPLY, GROUND, PNP SWITCH, CLUSTER & ECM CIRCUIT : HATCH BACK 5–58. . . . . . . . . . . .
3) BRAKE SWITCH, BTSI SOLENOID, ISS SENSOR & TRANSAXLE CIRCUIT 5–60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) HOLD MODE SWITCH, VSS & DLC CIRCUIT 5–62. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7. AIR CONDITIONER5–64 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL SWITCH, BLOWER MOTOR RESISTER & BLOWER MOTOR
CIRCUIT5–64 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL, INTAKE MOTOR SWITCH & AIR CONDITIONER COMPRESSOR
CIRCUIT5–66 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 1176 of 2643

5–16WELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
4) EVAP CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID, CMP SENSOR, CLUSTER & VSS CIRCUITa. CONNECTOR INFORMATION
CONNECTOR(NO.)
(PIN NO. COLOR)
CONNECTING, WIRING HARNESSCONNECTOR POSITION
C102 (11 Pin, White)Body Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C103 (10 Pin, White)Engine Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C106 (20 Pin, White)Engine Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C108 (24 Pin, Black)Body EngineLeft Engine Fuse Block
C113 (16 Pin, Black)Body FrontBehind ECM Bracket
C201 (76 Pin, Black)I.P I.P Fuse BlockI.P Fuse Block
C202 (89 Pin, White)I.P BodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room
C206 (22 Pin, White)I.P TCMUpper Driver Leg Room
S202 (Black)I.PBehind Cluster
G104EngineUnder Start Motor
G107Engine (MR–140/HV–240)Under Start Motor
G201I.PLeft I.P Fuse Block
b. CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION SYMBOL & PIN NUMBER POSITION
Page 1188 of 2643

5–28WELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
4) EVAP CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID, CMP SENSOR, CLUSTER & VSS CIRCUITa. CONNECTOR INFORMATION
CONNECTOR(NO.)
(PIN NO. COLOR)
CONNECTING, WIRING HARNESSCONNECTOR POSITION
C102 (11 Pin, White)Body Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C103 (10 Pin, White)Engine Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C106 (20 Pin, White)Engine Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C108 (24 Pin, Black)Body EngineLeft Engine Fuse Block
C113 (16 Pin, Black)Body FrontBehind ECM Bracket
C201 (76 Pin, Black)I.P I.P Fuse BlockI.P Fuse Block
C202 (89 Pin, White)I.P BodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room
C206 (22 Pin, White)I.P TCMUpper Driver Leg Room
S202 (Black)I.PBehind Cluster
G104EngineUnder Start Motor
G107Engine (MR–140/HV–240)Under Start Motor
G201I.PLeft I.P Fuse Block
b. CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION SYMBOL & PIN NUMBER POSITION
Page 1206 of 2643

5–46WELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
7) EVAP CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID, VGIS, CLUSTER, VSS, TCM & RON SWITCH CIRCUITa. CONNECTOR INFORMATION
CONNECTOR(NO.)
(PIN NO. COLOR)
CONNECTING, WIRING HARNESSCONNECTOR POSITION
C102 (11 Pin, White)Body Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C103 (10 Pin, White)Engine Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C106 (20 Pin, White)Engine Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C108 (24 Pin, Black)Body EngineLeft Engine Fuse Block
C201 (76 Pin, Black)I.P I.P Fuse BlockI.P Fuse Block
C202 (89 Pin, White)I.P BodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room
C206 (22 Pin, White)I.P TCMUpper Driver Leg Room
S202 (Black)I.PBehind Cluster
G104EngineUnder Start Motor
G201I.PLeft I.P Fuse Block
b. CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION SYMBOL & PIN NUMBER POSITION
J3B1P020