display DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 514 of 2643

1F – 268IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure
(ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the
5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified
value?4.9 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the
specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector termi-
nals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections
S Proper contact tension
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?4 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
Page 515 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 269
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
11Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following
conditions:
S Open
S Short to ground
S Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
12Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 517 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 271
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 519 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 273
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 520 of 2643

1F – 274IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CHECKSUM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects incorrect checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycle in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0601 – Engine Control Module Checksum Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 521 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 275
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0604
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM
ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS The ECM detects an internal or external Random
Acess Memory (RAM) error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module Internal/External RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 522 of 2643

1F – 276IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0605
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects a INMVY write error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0605 – Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 524 of 2643

1F – 278IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 3Try with
another scan
tool
3Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?–Go to Step 4Go to
applicable DTC
table
41. Disconnect the cluster connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the ECM connector 40 and clus-
ter connector terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between
the the ECM connector 40 and cluster connec-
tor terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 526 of 2643

1F – 280IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1181 – Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM)
solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?0 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the
wire between the VIM solenoid connector ter-
minal 2 and the engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM)
connector.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the
wire between the VIM solenoid connector ter-
minal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
6Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operat-
ing temperature at idle.
4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 528 of 2643

1F – 282IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1182 – Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM)
solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?0 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between
the VIM solenoid connector terminal 2 and the
engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM)
connector.
3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 1
and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
6Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operat-
ing temperature at idle.
4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK