Ignition DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 223 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–125
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0262 – Injector 1 High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
With the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Engine Crank
but will not
Run”
3
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0262 reset?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes
Does DTC P0262 reset?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the injector 1 connector terminal
1 and ECM connector terminal 90.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the injector 1 connector terminal 2 and
battery positive.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Replace the injector valve
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0262 reset?
–
Go to Step 9System OK
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 224 of 1184

1F–126 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0264 INJECTOR 2 LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is less than 9 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector
2ecause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
Page 225 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–127
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0264 – Injector 2 Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
With the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Engine Crank
but will not
Run”
3
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P2064 reset?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes
Does DTC P0264 reset?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to ground in the wire between the
injector 2 connector terminal 1 and ECM
connector terminal 58.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to ground in the wire between the
injector 2 connector terminal 2 and battery
positive.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0264 reset?
–
Go to Step 9System OK
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 226 of 1184

1F–128 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0265 INJECTOR 2 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is more than 16 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector be-
cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
Page 227 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–129
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0265 – Injector 2 High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
With the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Engine Crank
but will not
Run”
3
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0265 reset?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes.
Does DTC P0265 reset?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the injector 2 connector terminal
2 and ECM connector terminal 58.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and
battery positive.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0265 reset?
–
Go to Step 9System OK
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 228 of 1184

1F–130 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0267 INJECTOR 3 LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is less than 9 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0267 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 3alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector be-
cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
Page 229 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–131
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0267 – Injector 3 Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
With the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Engine Crank
but will not
Run”
3
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0267 reset?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes.
Does DTC P0267 reset?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to ground in the wire between the
injector 3 connector terminal 1 and ECM
connector terminal 89.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to ground in the wire between the
injector 3 connector terminal 2 and battery
positive.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0267 reset?
–
Go to Step 9System OK
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 230 of 1184

1F–132 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0268 INJECTOR 3 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is more than 16 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition cycles
in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0268 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 3alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
Page 231 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–133
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector be-cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
DTC P0268 – Injector 3 High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
With the engine start?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Engine Crank
but will not
Run”
3
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0268 reset?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes.
Does DTC P0268 reset?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the injector 3 connector terminal
1 and ECM connector terminal 89.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the injector 3 connector terminal 2 and
battery positive.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0268 reset?
–
Go to Step 9System OK
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 233 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–135
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is
misfiring. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft
speed. This test is executed in blocks of 100 engine rev-
olution tests. It may take between one to several tests to
store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). Under light misfire
conditions, it may also take more than one trip to set a
DTC. Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating that
catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Emission threshold is 3.0% for manual transaxle.
20 engine cycles have occurred since cranking has
started.
A/C compressor clutch has not just engaged or disen-
gaged.
Engine load and engine speed are in a detectable re-
gion and are at or above zero torque.
Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is in synchroniza-
tion.
Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) flow
diagnostic is not in progress.
Fuel level is greater than or equal to 20% of rated
tank capacity.
Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) not active.
Fuel is not shutoff from high engine speed of 6500
rpm for manual transaxle vehicle.
Fuel is not shutoff at 255 km/h (158 mph).
Throttle position change is less than 3% per 125 ms.
Vehicle has not encountered an abusive engine
speed of 7000 rpm.Crankshaft speed patters are normal.
Throttle position is less than 4% when vehicle speed
is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Engine speed is between 800 and 4500 rpm.
Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between –7°C
(20°F) and 120°C (248°F).
The engine speed is less than or equal to 1800 rpm or
the crank angle sensing error has not been learned.
There is the correct ratio between Crankshaft Posi-
tion (CKP) sensor pulses and CMP sensor pulses.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0320, P0337, P0341, P0342 and P0502 are
not set.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will blinking.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. The information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective re-
luctor wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the
reluctor wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for
porosity and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is inter-
mittent refer to “Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11