sensor DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 317 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–219
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel
Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor
harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
Page 318 of 1184

1F–220 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 320 of 1184

1F–222 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F250
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.9V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
Page 321 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–223
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electrical connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level
Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel pump electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
Page 322 of 1184

1F–224 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 340 of 1184

1F–242 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F280
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0501 VEHICLE SPEED NO SIGNAL
(M/T ONLY)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine con-
trol module (ECM) by the voltage speed sensor (VSS) is
a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the
transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever ve-
hicle speed is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level
and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed.
The ECM converts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h)
and than supplies the necessary signal to the instrument
panel for speedometer / odometer operation and to the
cruise control module and multi-function alarm module
operation. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will de-
tect if vehicle speed is reasonable according to engine
rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is not change at least 10 seconds.
Engine speed is greater than 2,100rpm.
MAF is greater than 152mg/tdc.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle
housing.
Refer to “intermittents” in this Section.
Page 341 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–243
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0501 – Vehicle Speed No Signal(M/T Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Notice: Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Raise the drive wheels.
4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive
axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above
the specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
4. using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to
ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal 1 while
rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified
value?
0.5 vGo to Step 12Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistant in the VSS signal circuit while
rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Is the resistance value within or equal to the speci-
fied value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or
for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 12
9
1. Remove the VSS.
2. Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and
3.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
Page 348 of 1184

1F–250 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F300
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1535 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably
changed as the change of temperature. When the refrig-
erant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0°C (0°F)
and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or
ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity.
The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from
frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evap-
orator.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A short to battery voltage condition exists and is pres-
ent for more the 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).A history DTCs is stored.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.
The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while
the low voltage indication exists.
Update the fail record each time the diagnostic test
fail.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
Usisng the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Page 349 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–251
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1535 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator
temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 350 of 1184

1F–252 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F300
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1536 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably
changed as the change of temperature. When the refrig-
erant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0°C (0°F)
and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or
ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity.
The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from
frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evap-
orator.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A short to battery voltage condition exists and is pres-
ent for more the 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).A history DTCs is stored.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.
The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while
the low voltage indication exists.
Update the fail record each time the diagnostic test
fail.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
Usisng the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.