turn signal DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 189 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–91
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Review the freeze frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor
connector
2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1
to ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal
voltage the specified valve?
0.4~0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5
Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction
terminals or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6
1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O
2sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.3VGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
8
Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre
O
2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module
(ECM) terminal 13 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9
Repair the wire and the connector terminal between
the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and the
ECM connector terminal 77 is open or a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 199 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–101
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0140 – Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Run the engine to above the specified operating
temperature.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for
2minuets.
Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?
80°C(176°F)
1,200 rpm
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted?
Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
jumper the Heated O2 sensor low circuit, terminal 4
to ground.
Is the HO2 voltage below the specified value and
does the scan tool indicate the heated oxygen
sensor heater voltage within the specified value?
0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check the Heated O2 sensor connector for
malfunction terminals or poor connection and repair
as necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to On.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
voltage between the Heated O2 sensor signal
circuit, terminal 3 to ground.
Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure above
the specified value?
0.6VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure below
the specified value?
0.3VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
8
Check the Heated O2 sensor ground circuit, terminal
4 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
11
Check the Heated O2 sensor signal circuit, terminal
3 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
10
1. If disconnected, reconnect Heated O2 sensor
connector.
2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicated that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
Page 204 of 1184

1F–106 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0171 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/
fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the
Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the oxygen sen-
sor (O2S) signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based
on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 128 (0%). If the O2S signal is indicat-
ing a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel resulting in
fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a rich condi-
tion is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128
(0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing the
amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an
excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests active.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141,
P1167, P1171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and
P0507are not set.
The average of short term fuel trim value is greater
than or equal to 120.
Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 92.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
Coolant temperature is between 80°C (176°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is more than 90
kPa (10.2 psi).
System is in closed loop.
Adaptive index is ready.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Important: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim
Reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128
(0%).
Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to substi-
tute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If the
lean condition is gone when the sensor is discon-
nected, substitute a known good sensor and recheck.
Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor O2S or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display
will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
Page 207 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–109
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0172 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/
fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the
Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the oxygen sen-
sor (O2S) signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based
on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 128 (0%). If the O2S signal is indicat-
ing a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel resulting in
fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a rich condi-
tion is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128
(0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing the
amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an
excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests active.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P0134, P0137, P0138, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507are
not set.
The average of short term fuel trim value is greater
than or equal to 120.
Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 90.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
Coolant temperature is between 80°C (176°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is more than 70
kPa (10.2 psi).
System is in closed loop.
Adaptive index is ready.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Important: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim
Reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128
(0%).
Check for poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the har-
ness connectors for the following conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display
will indicate the location of the fault.
If a DTC P1404 is also set, check the 5 volt reference
circuits for a short to voltage.
Check for a restricted exhaust system.
A shorted 5 volt reference circuit may cause a DTC
P0172 to set. Check the 5 volt reference sensors for ab-
normal readings.
Page 240 of 1184

1F–142 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1320 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD SEGMENT ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 242 of 1184

1F–144 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1321 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT
PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 244 of 1184

1F–146 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F170
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module(ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS sig-
nal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s ampli-
tude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replace-
able knock filter module called a signal-to-noise en-
hancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in
the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the volt-
age level on the noise channel. The noise channel al-
lows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 7 seconds.
The knock sensor voltage is below 0.2V.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 80°C
(176°F).
Engine rpm is more than 2,500rpm.
Mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Page 245 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–147
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 50.
Is the measured value within the specified value?
90–110KΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor
connection and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low
voltage or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
Page 248 of 1184

1F–150 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F180
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0335 MAGNETIC CRANKSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR ELECTRICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0335 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Extra or missing pulses is detected between consec-
utive 58X reference pulses.
The value of Magnetic Crankshaft position sensor is
higher than 0.2V.
The minimum value of Magnetic Crankshaft position
sensor is less than 1.5V.
The Maximum value of Magnetic Crankshaft position
sensor is higher than 2.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 250 of 1184

1F – 152 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F180
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0336 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.