turn signal DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 265 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–167
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or
incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1 and
the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 together at
the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection at
the terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 55 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1 Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
Page 266 of 1184

1F–168 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 2 of the VR
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the VR sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 269 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–171
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition On, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked,
missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the wheel speed sensor value displayed
on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the
defected wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value
displayed on the scan tool.
Is the wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of
the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the wheel speed
sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open,
a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
Page 270 of 1184

1F–172 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 273 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–175
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or
incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1 and
the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 together at
the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the
terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 85 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1 Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
Page 274 of 1184

1F–176 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 2 of the VR
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the VR sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 277 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–179
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1385.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked,
missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value displayed
on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the
defected Wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value
displayed on the scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of
the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the Wheel speed
sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open,
a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
Page 278 of 1184

1F–180 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
Wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the Wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 280 of 1184

1F–182 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0400 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum.
The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake
manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice
with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle.
The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from
the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the
EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling
an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be moni-
tored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is higher than
80°C(176°F).
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The EEGR is higher than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Page 281 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–183
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0400 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
ground circuit to the EEGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to
the EEGR valve.
3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified
values using a scan tool.
After the command is raised, does the test light glow
brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR
ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
6
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the
signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
With a test light still connected to ground, again
probe the signal circuit without commanding the
EEGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
9
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10
Check the control circuit for a short to battery
voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the
control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13
Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor
connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 17