battery DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 128 of 1184

1F–30 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Circuit Description
When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through
the ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a
ground path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON
the MIL.
Diagnostic Aids
An open ignition F16 fuse will cause the entire cluster to
be inoperative.Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor con-
nections if the MIL is intermittent.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermit-
tent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-
to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring
harness.
Page 130 of 1184

1F–32 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ON STEADY
Circuit Description
When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied throughthe ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a
ground path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON
the MIL.
Page 134 of 1184

1F–36 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT CHECK
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) will supply battery voltage to activate
the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump. The
fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is cranking
or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will shut off
the fuel pump within 2 seconds after the ignition switch
is turned ON.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire
inside the insulation.
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
2 secSystem OKGo to Step 2
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect battery positive to fuel pump test
connect.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
Page 135 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–37
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
3
1. Check for an open circuit between fuel pump test
connector and ground G401, and repair as
needed.
2. Check for the fuel cut-off switch and reset or
replace the fuel cut off switch.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and battery positive.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
Check for an open circuit between terminal 66 of fuel
pump relay and battery positive and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and ground.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
2 secGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open circuit between terminal 85 of fuel
pump relay and terminal 10 of ECM, and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9
1. Check the fuse EF19, if blown, repair short circuit
between fuel pump relay 30 terminal.
2. Replace the fuse as needed.
3. Repair an open circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Measure the resistance between following
terminals:
Terminal 87 of fuel pump relay and terminal 1
of the fuel cut-off switch(or terminal 1 of
connector C201).
Does the resistance within the value specified.
0 ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair an open circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 13
13Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 140 of 1184

1F–42 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F070
IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the engine
idle speed with the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve. To in-
crease the idle speed, the ECM pulls the IAC pintle
away from its seat, allowing more air to pass by the
throttle body. To decrease the idle speed, it extends the
IAC valve pintle toward its seat, reducing bypass air
flow. A scan tool will read the ECM commands to the
IAC valve in counts. The higher counts indicate more air
bypass (higher idle). The lower counts indicate less air is
allowed to bypass (lower idle).
Diagnostic Aids
If the idle is too high, stop the engine. Fully extend the
Idle Air Control (IAC) valve with a IAC driver. Start the
engine. If the idle speed is above 950 rpm, locate and
repair the vacuum leak. Also, check for a binding throttle
plate or throttle linkage or an incorrect base idle setting.
Idle Air Control Valve Reset Procedure
Whenever the battery cable or the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) connector or the ECM fuse EF6 is discon-nected or replaced, the following idle learn procedure
must be performed:
1. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds.
4. Start the engine in park/neutral.
5. Allow the engine to run until the engine coolant is
above 85C (185F ).
6. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped.
7. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped.
8. If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic trans-
axle, apply the parking brake. While pressing the
brake pedal, place the transaxle in D (drive).
9. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped.
10. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped.
11. Turn the ignition OFF. The idle learn procedure is
complete.
Page 147 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–49
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check.
2
1. Check the fuses EF3 and EF10 in engine fuse
block.
2. Replace the fuse(s) as needed.
Is the fuse(s) OK?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF. If equipped.
3. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
4. Start the engine.
5. The main cooling fan should run at low speed
when the coolant temperature reaches 96C
(205F).
Does the cooling fan run at low speed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4
The cooling fans should run at high speed when the
coolant temperature reaches 100C (212F).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 19
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the cooling fan runs at low speed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit.
2. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON and raise the rpm.
4. The cooling fan should run at high speed when
the high side A/C pressure reaches 2068 kPa
(300 psi).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the cooling fan connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect a test light between terminal 1 of cooling
fan connector and ground.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 12
9
Connect a test light between terminal 2 of cooling
fan connector and battery positive.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
Repair open circuit between terminal 2 of cooling fan
connector and ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
Check for a damaged terminals in main cooling fan
connector and repair it or replace the main cooling
fan.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 150 of 1184

1F–52 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F010
DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The provision for communicating with the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It
is located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used
to connect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is
supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Key-
word 2000 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM
to communicate with the scan tool. A Universal Asyn-
chronous Receiver Transmitter (UART) serial data line
is used to communicate with the other modules such as
the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), the Sup-
plemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system. and the In-
strument Panel Cluster.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communica-
tion still cannot be established, try the scan tool onanother vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables
are not the cause of the condition.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside
the insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating of terminals.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wiring connection.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Corrosion.
Page 151 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–53
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Data Link Connector Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check.
2
With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
4
With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) ground terminal 4 and 5.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool power up?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9
Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different
vehicle.
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
11
Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
1. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 1
13
1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK
Page 153 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice: To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery
cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will
be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be
stored in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If theproblem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 sec-
onds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay
in the ECM’s memory until cleared by scan tool. Remov-
ing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored
DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTCFunctionError TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High voltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High voltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High voltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor Hig voltageAYES
P0131Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0137Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Heated Oxygen Sensor high voltageEYES
P0140Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low VoltageAYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 high voltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 high voltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 high voltageAYES
P0300Multifle Cylinder MisfireA/EBLINKING/ON
P1320Crankshatft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
P1321Crankshatft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit FaultEYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
Page 167 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–69
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
(10~176°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?
180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor
connector terminal 2 and the battery
ground(negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 47.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2.Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–