battery DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Workshop Manual
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Page 173 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–75
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
B and A.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal B and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connector terminal A and the ECM
connector terminal 45 for an open or short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 174 of 1184

1F–76 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal
back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening.
The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is
one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for
fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage less
than 0.14 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when the
vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The
scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a
scan tool information data to determine the status of the
DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic
table may help isolate the problem.
Page 178 of 1184

1F–80 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal
back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening.
The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is
one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for
fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage greater
than 4.9 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when thevehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The
scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a
scan tool information data to determine the status of the
DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic
table may help isolate the problem.
With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the
voltage should read between 0.2 and 0.90 volts and in-
crease steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT.
DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could
be result of an open sensor ground circuit.
Page 182 of 1184

1F–84 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0131 OXYGEN SENSOR LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450m volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O
2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
350°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
(Case A)
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
The oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for at least
40seconds.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400, P0404,
P0405, P0406, P0445, P0444 are NOT SET.
(Case B)
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
The oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352 and
0.499 at least 10seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and
0.9 volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O
2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O
2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.
Page 186 of 1184

1F–88 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0132 OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
350°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 4.8V for at
least 0.2 seconds.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition cycles
in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and
0.9volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O
2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.
Page 187 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–89
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0132 – Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the upstream oxygen(O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?
More than
1.2V
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and engine
control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor
and ECM connector terminal 13 for short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 197 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–99
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0138 – Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the Heated oxygen(O2) sensor
voltage within the value specified?
More than
1.2V
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the
Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and ECM
connector terminal 35 for an open or short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 198 of 1184

1F–100 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F140
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO
ACTIVITY
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and
13. The oxygen (O
2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 70°C
(140°F).
The mass air flow(MAF) is between 25kg/h and
50kg/h.
The engine speed is between 2,400rpm and 300rpm.
The vehicle speed is between 64km/h(12.4mph) and
80km/h(24.9mph).
The manifold air pressure is higher than 70kPa.
The ignition is at 10 volts.
No transition from rich side to lean side or lean side to
rich side during 7.8 seconds even with a forcing of O
2
sensor controller.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0137, P0138, P0137, P0138,P0137, P0138, P1671, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0644, P0645 are
NOT SET.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to
8.5mV while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0140 is inter-
mittent, refer to “Intermittent” in this Section.
Page 216 of 1184

1F–118 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1231 FUEL PUMP RELAY HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition
reference pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 217 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 9
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1231 – Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in
the wire between the fuel pump relay connector
terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 3.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
5
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 66 and the
ignition after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
9
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 10