sensor DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 158 of 1184

1F–60 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
12Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 160 of 1184

1F–62 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel deliv-
ery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which re-
sults from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the
rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs.
The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP
sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output
voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring
the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the
manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output
voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher
pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5
to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is
metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments
for different altitudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Engine speed is greater than 2,000rpm.
No throttle position sensor (TPS) fail conditions pres-
ent.
The MAP is greater than 600m bar.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the man-
ifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the
signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this
information. Comparison of this reading with a known
good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to
check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings
should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P 0108 is intermittent, refer to “manifold abso-
lute pressure check” in this Section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute
pressure(MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving re-
lated connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is
induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This
may help to isolate the location of an intermittent mal-
function.
Page 161 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–63
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0108 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value
specified?
4VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 66kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
within the value specified?
1.0–1.5V
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified?
4VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal C
and the ECM connector terminal 12.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal B
and the ECM connector terminal 73.
Is the problem found ?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 162 of 1184

1F–64 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0108 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
12Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 164 of 1184

1F–66 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a therm-
istor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold,
the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal volt-
age will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is
low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
IAT voltage is less than 0.01V
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
The ECM will default to 60°C(140°F)for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sen-
sor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be rela-
tively close to each other. Use the temperature vs.
Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a
skewed sensor. Refer to “Temperature vs. Resistance”
in this Section.
Page 165 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–67
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0112 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link
connector(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?
15–80°C
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≤-30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the IAT
sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5
Check for wire for a short to ground between the IAT
connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector
terminal 79.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
Check for wire for a short to ECM reference voltage
between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and
the ECM connector terminal 47.
Is the problem found?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the engine control module(ECM).
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 166 of 1184

1F–68 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a therm-
istor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold,
the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal volt-
age will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is
low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
IAT voltage is greater than 4.99V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
The ECM will default to last valid value for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be
relatively close to each other.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“Temperature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
Page 167 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–69
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
(10~176°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?
180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor
connector terminal 2 and the battery
ground(negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5~5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 47.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2.Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 168 of 1184

1F–70 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
1. Replace the ECM
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK
Page 170 of 1184

1F–72 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0117 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine
control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance
is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
A low voltage condition exits.
ECT voltage is less than 0.03V.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will default to 20°C(68°F)for the first 60
seconds of the engine run time, and then
92°C(198°F).
the scan ttol will not show the defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.