sensor DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 171 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–73
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°C(-22°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
A and B.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥120°CGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal A and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors for
short to ECM reference voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 172 of 1184

1F–74 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the engine control
module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the
sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0
volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
Fuel delivery.
Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
Ignition.
Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve.
Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds.
The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant
temperature is less than –40°C(–40°F).
ECT voltage is greater than 4.98V.A low voltage condition exits.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The coolant fan turns ON.
The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use
TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not
show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadi-
ly to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermo-
stat opens.
Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to “Te m -
perature vs. Resistance” in this Section.
Page 173 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–75
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~230°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥-30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal
B and A.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?
≥180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
System OK
–
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal B and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
4.5–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connector terminal A and the ECM
connector terminal 45 for an open or short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 174 of 1184

1F–76 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal
back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening.
The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is
one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for
fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage less
than 0.14 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.A history DTC is stored.
The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when the
vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The
scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a
scan tool information data to determine the status of the
DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic
table may help isolate the problem.
Page 175 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–77
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0122 – Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage below
the specified value?
0.20 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.20 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Jump the 5 volt reference circuit terminal B and
the TP signal circuit terminal C at the TP sensor
connector.
Is the TP sensor voltage over the specified value?
4.0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
5
Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor
signal circuit terminal C.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?
4.0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Check the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor
connection at terminal 75 of the Engine Control
Module (ECM) and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8
Check the TP sensor signal circuit between terminal
C of the TP sensor and terminal 44 of the ECM for
an open or a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9
Check the TP sensor signal circuit, terminal 44 of
the ECM for a poor connection and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the throttle body assembly.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
Page 176 of 1184

1F–78 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0122 – Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
Page 178 of 1184

1F–80 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal
back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening.
The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is
one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for
fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage greater
than 4.9 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when thevehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The
scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a
scan tool information data to determine the status of the
DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic
table may help isolate the problem.
With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the
voltage should read between 0.2 and 0.90 volts and in-
crease steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT.
DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could
be result of an open sensor ground circuit.
Page 179 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–81
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0123 – Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage greater
than the specified value?
1.0 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?
3.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified
value?
0.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal A at the
TP sensor connector with a test light connected to
B+.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
6
Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to
voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to B+
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8
Check the TP sensor electric connector for a poor
connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the throttle body assembly.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
Page 180 of 1184

1F–82 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0123 – Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
Page 182 of 1184

1F–84 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0131 OXYGEN SENSOR LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450m volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O
2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O
2 sensor is like
an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
350°C(600°F). An open O
2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes “open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
(Case A)
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
The oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for at least
40seconds.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400, P0404,
P0405, P0406, P0445, P0444 are NOT SET.
(Case B)
The engine controls system is in closed loop.
Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.
The oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352 and
0.499 at least 10seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and
0.9 volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O
2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O
2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.