position DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 257 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–159
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or termin1als.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal
1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor
terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?
–
System OKGo to Step 6
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 280 of 1184

1F–182 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0400 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum.
The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake
manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice
with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle.
The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from
the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the
EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling
an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be moni-
tored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is higher than
80°C(176°F).
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The EEGR is higher than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Page 281 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–183
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0400 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
ground circuit to the EEGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to
the EEGR valve.
3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified
values using a scan tool.
After the command is raised, does the test light glow
brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR
ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
6
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the
signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
With a test light still connected to ground, again
probe the signal circuit without commanding the
EEGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
9
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10
Check the control circuit for a short to battery
voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the
control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13
Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor
connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
Page 284 of 1184

1F–186 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1402 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION BLOCKED
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum.
The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake
manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice
with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle.
The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from
the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the
EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling
an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be moni-
tored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
80°C(176°F).Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The EEGR differential rate is less than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
EEGR is disabled.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
Page 286 of 1184

1F–188 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1403 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.
Conditions for Setting THE DTC
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
80°C(176°F).Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C
(59°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
The open EEGR value is higher than 3%.
Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
EEGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V.
EEGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or
integral term of EEGR controller blocked in high or
low limit.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
Page 287 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–189
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can beeasily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1403 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
ground circuit to the EEGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to
the EEGR valve.
3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified
values using a scan tool.
After the command is raised, does the test light glow
brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR
ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
6
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the
signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
With a test light still connected to ground, again
probe the signal circuit without commanding the
EEGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
9
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10
Check the control circuit for a short to battery
voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the
control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
Page 290 of 1184

1F–192 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0404 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION OPENED
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting THE DTC
EEGR circuit low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
EEGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
Page 291 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–193
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0404 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Opened
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
ground circuit to the EEGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to
the EEGR valve.
3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified
values using a scan tool.
After the command is raised, does the test light glow
brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR
ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
6
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the
signal circuit at terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
With a test light still connected to ground, again
probe the signal circuit without commanding the
EEGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
9
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10
Check the control circuit for a short to battery
voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the
control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13
Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor
connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
Page 294 of 1184

1F–196 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1404 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION CLOSED
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting THE DTC
EEGR circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
EEGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
Page 295 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–197
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1404 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Opend
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 2 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 1 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve.
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2