wiring DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 376 of 1184

1F–278 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1661 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
L A M P ( M I L ) L O W V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indi-
cator Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring harness
low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 377 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–279
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring
connector terminal A7.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 378 of 1184

1F – 280 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Important: Several symptom procedures call for a care-
ful visual/physical inspection. Always perform the visual/
physical test first. Visual inspections may lead tocorrecting a problem without further checks and can
save valuable time.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform the On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) (DTCs) stored
in the Engine Control Module (ECM) memory?
–Go to
Appropriate
DTC Table
Go to Step 2
2
1. Inspect all of the ECM ground connections.
2. Inspect all of the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks,
and proper connections.
3. Check for air leaks at all of the mounting areas of
the intake manifold sealing surfaces.
4. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hardness,
proper routing, and carbon tracking.
5. Inspect the wiring for proper connections,
pinches, and cuts.
Are all checks complete?
–
Go to
Appropriate
Symptom Table
–
Page 382 of 1184

1F–284 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Hard Start (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Check the fuel injector driver circuit.
2. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors at the fuel injectors.
3. Connect an injector test light between the
harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
4. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink at all connectors?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11
Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the
connectors, and the connector terminals for the
proper connections.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 28
12
Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the
connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
13
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value
specified at 20C (68F)
Note: The resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperatures)?
11.6–12.4 ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14
Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out
of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
15Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16
Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
17
1. Check for the proper ignition voltage output for
each cylinder with a spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for short conditions.
4. Inspect all of the ignition grounds for loose
connections.
5. Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) for the
proper operation.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Correct or replace any faulty ignition components.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at
idle?–Go to “Ignition
System Check”
Go to Step 20
20Does the engine start, but then immediately stall?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 23
21
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
2. Inspect for faulty connections and repair as
needed.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 25
22Repair the faulty connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 418 of 1184

1F–320 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (SIRIUS D3 – 1 OF 5)
MAA1F610
Page 419 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–321
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (SIRIUS D3 – 2 OF 5)
MAA1F620
Page 420 of 1184

1F–322 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (SIRIUS D3 – 3 OF 5)
MAAF630
Page 421 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–323
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (SIRIUS D3 – 4 OF 5)
MAA1F640
Page 422 of 1184

1F–324 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (SIRIUS D3 – 5 OF 5)
MAA1F650
Page 511 of 1184

HYDRAULIC BRAKES 4A–5
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
WARNING LAMP OPERATION
This brake system uses a BRAKE warning lamp located
in the instrument panel cluster. When the ignition switch
is in the III position, the BRAKE warning lamp should
glow and then go OFF when the ignition switch returns
to the II position.The following conditions will activate the BRAKE lamp:
Parking brake applied. The light should be on when-
ever the parking brake is applied and the ignition
switch is II.
Low fluid level. A low fluid level in the master cylinder
will turn the BRAKE lamp ON.
BRAKE SYSTEM FAULT
Condition Probable cause Correction
Brake Warning Lamp ONBrake fluid leaks.Repair the leaks or add th fluid.
Parking brake switch shorted to
ground.Repair the short ground.
Faulty the fluid level sensor.Replace the sensor.
Stoplamp ONFaulty the stoplamp switch.Replace the stoplamp switch.
Push rod length is short.Adjust the push rod length of the
power booster.
Stoplamp switch circuit shorted to
battery.Repair or Replace the wiring harness.
Poor BrakingBrake fluid lacks or leaks.Repair the leaks or add the fluid.
Brake fluid contamination.Replace the fluid.
Air in the brake system.Bleed the brake system.
Damaged brake lines.Replace the brake lines.
Damaged vacuum hose or faulty
check valve.Replace the vacuum hose or check
value.
Dragging BrakeNo free play at the brake pedal.Adjust the free play.
Weakened the brake pedal return
spring.Replace the return spring.
Faulty master cylinder.Replace the master cylinder.
Air in the brake system.Bleed the brake system.
Pedal Over StrokeBrake fluid lacks or leaks.Repair the leaks or add the fluid.
Poor adjustment of the brake pedal
free play.Adjust the push rod length of the
power booster.