Temperature DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 436 of 2643

1F – 190IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30000WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 440 of 2643

1F – 194IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30000WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 441 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 195
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module (ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS signal
being received. The KS produces an AC signal so that un-
der a no knock condition the signal on the KS circuit mea-
sures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s amplitude and
frequency depend upon the amount of knock being experi-
enced. The ECM contains a non–replaceable knock filter
module called a signal–to–noise enhancement filter
(SNEF) module. This filter module in the ECM determines
whether knock is occurring by comparing the signal level
on the KS circuit with the voltage level on the noise chan-
nel. The noise channel allows the ECM to reject any false
knock signal by knowing the amount of normal engine me-
chanical noise present. Normal engine noise varies de-
pending on engine speed and load. When the ECM deter-
mines that an abnormally low noise channel voltage level
is being experienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 8 sec-
onds.
Or
S The knock sensor voltage is less than 0.3V.
S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C (145°F).
S The engine speed is greater than 1,500 rpm.
S The mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.
Or
S When difference between a original signal valve
and filtering valve is less than 5%.S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C (145°F).
S The mass air flow is greater than 180mg/tdc.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store wnditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 443 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 197
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
S Start the engine and idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 444 of 2643

1F – 198IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the transaxle control module
(TCM)/engine control module (ECM) to retard ignition con-
trol spark timing based on the KS signal being received.
The KS produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007V AC. The KS signal’s amplitude and frequency de-
pend upon the amount of knock being experienced. The
ECM contains a non–replaceable knock filter module
called a signal–to–noise enhancement filter (SNEF) mod-
ule. This filter module in the ECM determines whether
knock is occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS
circuit with the voltage level on the noise channel. The
noise channel allows the ECM to reject any false knock
signal by knowing the amount of normal engine mechani-
cal noise present. Normal engine noise varies depending
on engine speed and load. When the ECM determines that
an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 10 sec-
onds.
Or
S The knock sensor voltage is less than 0.3V.
S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C(145°F).
S The engine speed is greater than 1,500rpm.
S The mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.
Or
S When difference between a original signal valve
and filtering valve is less than 5%.S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C(145°F).
S The mass air flow is greater than 170mg/tdc.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 446 of 2643

1F – 200IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
S Start the engine and idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 449 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 203
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 452 of 2643

1F – 206IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 455 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 209
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 457 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 211
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor termi-
nal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open or
short to ground or short to battery voltage while
related connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor ter-
minal 3 and ECM connector 22 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?–System OKGo to Step 6
61. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 8–
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK