check engine DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 558 of 2643

1F – 312IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the con-
trol circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection
or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
14Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to bat-
tery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
15Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
16Check the control circuit for an open or poor connec-
tion at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
18Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
191. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 560 of 2643

1F – 314IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times.
After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs,
the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watchingthe Actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold ve-
hicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified.
Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set
when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1404 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%
75%, 100%Go to Step 13Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
Is the Actual EGR Position near the specified value?100%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit terminal 3 for a short to volt-
age and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
5With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1 to the
EGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified valve?5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
71. Connect a test light to ground.
2. Probe the EGR control circuit to the EGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to volt-
age and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
9Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and re-
pair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
10Check the EGR valve ground circuit for an open or
poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connec-
tor and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the EGR valve.
Is a action complete?–Go to Step 13–
12Check the EGR electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13–
Page 561 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 315
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 562 of 2643

1F – 316IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1511
IDLE CHARGE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical accelcable.
The DC–motor commands the actuator for idle
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine is running.
S The throttle position is set between 0.25 and 5.65.
S DTCs P0222 and P0223 are not set.
S The reference range of MTIA higher than 59.5% or
less than –70% for longer than 5 seconds.
(1.4L DOHC)
S The reference range of MTIA higher than 35% or
less than –35% at least 5 seconds. (1.6L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 563 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 317
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1511 – Idle Charge Actuator Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?–Go to Step 4Try with
another scan
tool
4Start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 6Try with
another scan
tool
6Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P1511?–Go to Step 7Go to Applica-
ble DTC Table
and Go to
”Multiple DTC”
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Measure resistance between MTIA connector
terminal 4 and ECM connector terminal 43.
Does the resistance measure with the value speci-
fied?0WGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Measure resistance between MTIA connector termi-
nal 8 and ECM connector terminal 19.
Does the resistance measure within the value speci-
fied?0WGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
S Clear any DTCs from ECM.
S Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 8
101. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
S Clear any DTCs from ECM.
S Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
S Clear any DTCs from ECM.
S Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 12
Page 564 of 2643

1F – 318IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 565 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 319
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1512
IDLE CHARGE ACTUATOR MECHANICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical accelcable.
The DC–motor commands the actuator for idle
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine is running.
S The MTIA set point is between 0.25 and 5.65.
S DTCs P0222 and P0223 are not set.
S The reference range of MTIA higher than 59.5% or
less than –70% for longer than 10 seconds.
(1.4L DOHC)
S The reference range of MTIA higher than 35% or
less than –35% at least 10seconds. (1.6L DOHC)
S Mechanical problems exists.
– problem of accel cable hose
– problem inside MTIA : seizing by friction,
snooted, fouling.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 566 of 2643

1F – 320IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1512 – Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?–Go to Step 4Try with
another scan
tool
4Start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 6Try with
another scan
tool
6Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P1512?–Go to Step 7Go to Applica-
ble DTC Table
and Go to
”Multiple DTC”
7Check if the accel cable of MTIA is not on accel cable
stop repair the accel cable as necessary.
Is it necessary?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 567 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 321
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1513
IDLE CHARGE ACTUATOR FUNCTIONAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical accelcable.
The DC–motor commands the actuator for idle
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Mechanical problems exists.
– problem of accel cable hose
– problem inside MTIA : seizing by friction,
snooted, fouling.
S Absolute adaptation or relative is not correct after
16 attemps.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 568 of 2643

1F – 322IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1513 – Idle Charge Actuator Functional Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?–Go to Step 4Try with
another scan
tool
4Start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 6Try with
another scan
tool
6Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P1513?–Go to Step 7Go to Applica-
ble DTC Table
and Go to
”Multiple DTC”
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Measure resistance between MTIA connector
terminal 4 and ECM connector terminal 43.
Does the resistance measure with the value speci-
fied?0WGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Measure resistance between MTIA connector termi-
nal 8 and ECM connector terminal 19.
Does the resistance measure within the value speci-
fied?0WGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 8
101. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
S Clear any DTCs from ECM.
S Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 12